» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

L'Armee Francaise: An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

L'Armee Francaise: An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Jules Richards, Maureen Carlson Reinertsen (Translator), Edouard Detaille

About this title: First produced in 1883, this book revisits the French armies of the Napoleonic Wars, the Crimean War, the Mexican Expedition, and the Conquest of North Africa, among others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

price: $17.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Very good. 1992 HARDCOVER CLEAN PAGES VG/VG 354 PAGES NICE BOOK read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Edo Detaille; Translator-Maureen Carlson Reinerstsen

price: $18.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Good. Dust jacket has a small tear, otherwise Book is in good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact (a-3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald Coast Book Haven, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Richards, Jules, and Reinertsen, Maureen Carlson (Translated by), and Detaille, Edouard

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: The dust jacket has edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edouard

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: NF in Fine jacket. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, small area of soiling on the copyright page, no other flaws, first printing of this reprint of the classic work originally published in 1883, contains the entire translation of the original along with over 300 illustrations depicting accurate portrayals of uniforms and military life, nice gift copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armée Française, An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armée Française, An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Richards, Jules and Detaille, Edouard

price: $24.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. Boards. Pp. xiv, 354. Illustrated. Translated by Maureen Carlson Reinertsen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edouard (Artist), Jules Richard (Text), Maureen Carlson Reinertsen (Translator)

price: $28.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition? , 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Waxtel & Hasenauer Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Dj and Interior Art: Edouard Detaille. Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine jacket. 354 pages, oversize hardcover with illustrated endpapers and an illustrated title page. The book includes a ton of M Detaille's excellent artwork with one large section in color. "An important source of 19th century military history is the beautifully illustrated, two-volume work, L'ARMEE FRANCAISE, produced in 1883 by the renowned military artist Edouard Detaille, with text by Jules Richard. Through his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Richards, Jules, and Reinertsen, Maureen Carlson (Translated by), and Detaille, Edouard

price: $29.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edouard, Text By Jules Richard

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 354 pp., illus., color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edouard/Richard, Jules (Text)/Reinertsen, Maureen Carlson (Trans)

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing thus (reprint of 1889 edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Fine/Fine. xiv, 354 p., color/bw illus, illus endpapers, glossary, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Richard, Jules; Detaille, Edouard

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Jacket is rubbed, crease and wrinkling to rear panel. An English translation by Maureen Carlson Reinertsen of the 1885 original. With a glossary of foreign retentions and military ranks. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885... new book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885...

price: $37.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: New. 1992 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Waxtel & Hasenauer. Jacket has Minor MILD wrinkle. No Remainder Mark, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edouard. Text By Jules Richard. Trans. Maureen Carlson Reinertsen

price: $43.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition in English Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, (1992)., New York ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Near Fine jacket. Original green cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Nice collectable copy of an important military history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise an Illustrated History of the French Army 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise an Illustrated History of the French Army 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edouard (Jules Richard) (Maureen Carlson Reinertsen, Trans)

price: $44.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: 300+Illustrations(21 COLOR) Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! W/Dust Jacket 354ppGlossary Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Text is in English. Reprint of 1883 edition. This is first. Edition is English. ISBN 0 9632558 0 0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise: An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 new book

L'Armee Francaise: An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Richards, Jules, and Reinertsen, Maureen Carlson (Translated by), and Detaille, Edouard

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: New in new dust jacket. new-as issued. Jacket in new mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Traditional Treasures, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

L'Armee Francaise an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Richard, Jules; Detaille, Edo

price: $18.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Heavy book may require additional postage, please inquire. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Richard, Jules; Detaille, Edo

price: $22.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: As New in Very good/unclipped jacket. Ttight, clean copy, complete as published, clean undamaged pages, no marks or tears, bright, clean, hard covers, no wear. Clean, bright illustrations, Very tight spine, pages and covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

L'Armee Francaise an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Richard, Jules; Detaille, Edo

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Heavy book may require additional postage, please inquire. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

L'Armee Francaise an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edouard; Text By Jules Richard; Translated By Maureen Carlson Reinertsen

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Illustrated by Detaille, Edouard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has light creasing to top spine end. 0963255800. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edouard; Richard, Jules

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Business card glued on opposite title page, ow fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

L'Armâee Franøcaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armâee Franøcaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edouard

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Edouard Detaille; (Text) Jules Richard; (Translation From The 1885-1889 Edition)

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Very good. This lavish reprint contains the entire 2-volume translation-the first time into English-of renowned military artist Edouard Detaille's compelling depictions of the French military. 300+ illus. 354p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Edo Detaille

price: $9.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Edo Detaille

price: $15.87

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edouard: Richard, Jules

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Oversize. No markings. Black-and-white illustrations, section of color illustrations. Reprint of 1883 work. 354 pages. Translated by Maureen Carlson Reinertsen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 used book

L'Armee Francaise: an Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

by Detaille, Edo

price: $42.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waxtel & Hasenauer ISBN-13: 9780963255808 ISBN: 0963255800

Description: Good. 0963255800 1st printing (1), 1992, Waxtel & Hasenauer, large illus. hardcover contents fine as issued, slight shelfwear to jacket else near fine, NO marks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.