» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Larger Memory: A History of Our Diversity, with Voices

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Larger Memory: A History of Our Diversity, with Voices

by Ronald T Takaki

About this title: A sweeping yet intimate history of the diverse individuals who, together, make up America. Ronald Takaki uses letters, diaries & oral histories to share their stories. Workers, immigrants, shopkeepers, women, children & others, their lives often separated by ethnic borders, speak side by side as Takaki frames their voices with his own text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Ronald Takaki

price: $3.13

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Ronald Takaki

price: $3.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Ronald Takaki

price: $3.21

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are free of marks and writing. Covers have some wear and light creasing on edges and corners. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Ronald Takaki

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Good. Good softcover book, general wear, used book stamp & sticker, few notes to back inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Ronald Takaki

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 9/23/1998 ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Ronald Takaki

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

price: $11.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Good; Collectible. NO JUNK book intact, signed by author on title page, couple creases on cover, crease in spine, no writing in book, pages yellowing, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Larger Memory: A History of Our Diversity, with Voices new book

A Larger Memory: A History of Our Diversity, with Voices

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $19.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Larger Memory: A History of Our Diversity, with Voices new book

A Larger Memory: A History of Our Diversity, with Voices

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316831697 ISBN: 0316831697

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Ronald Takaki

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316831697 ISBN: 0316831697

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: A History of Our Diversity, with Voices used book

A Larger Memory: A History of Our Diversity, with Voices

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316831697 ISBN: 0316831697

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. no writing, marks, or creases. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelley's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Ronald Takaki

price: $5.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316831697 ISBN: 0316831697

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory used book

A Larger Memory

by Ronald Takaki

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Good in Wear to cover/ Edges jacket. Text appears Clean but MAY have Marks or Hi-lights, Wear to cover/edges, black mark on bottom, no loose pages, cover curled----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: A History of Our Diversity, with Voices used book

A Larger Memory: A History of Our Diversity, with Voices

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $8.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like a brand new book great condition, some writting on first front page, fast shipping with a delivery comfirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Takaki, Ronald

price: $14.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316831697 ISBN: 0316831697

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. The cover shows some edgewear with a rubbed spot to the rear board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogwood Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Larger Memory; a History of Our Diversity With Voices

by Takaki, Ronald

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 8vo, cloth, d.w. Boston: Little Brown, (1998). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Ronald Takaki

price: $18.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With new book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With

by Takaki, Ronald T.

price: $19.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hachette Book Group Usa Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: New. A sweeping yet intimate history of the diverse individuals who, together, make up America. Ronald Takaki uses letters, diaries & oral histories to share their stories. Workers, immigrants, shopkeepers, women, children & others, their lives often sepa... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Takaki, Ronald

price: $20.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316831697 ISBN: 0316831697

Description: Good. 0316831697 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Takaki, Ronald

price: $20.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: Good. 0316311626 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices new book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Takaki, Ronald

price: $21.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316311625 ISBN: 0316311626

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices used book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With Voices

by Ronald Takaki

price: $22.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1998-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780316831697 ISBN: 0316831697

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With new book

A Larger Memory: a History of Our Diversity, With

by Takaki, Ronald T.

price: $27.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO INC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316831697 ISBN: 0316831697

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Jose, Oakland, CA

""Until lions have their historians, histories of the hunt will glorify the hunter"
--African proverb

In the mid 80's, Asian American historian Gary Okihiro wrote an essay on the importance of oral histories, memoirs, autobiographies etc. in the construction of the Ethnic Studies as an academic discipline. He noted that using "non-traditional" sources like oral histories are not only a tool or a method for recovering history, but in fact, they are a theory of history which maintains that common folk have a history that must be told, that must be written.

I was lucky enough to take this in and do an oral history with my mother.

My mom's story is included in this book and begins on page 248."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.