About this title: A sweeping yet intimate history of the diverse individuals who, together, make up America. Ronald Takaki uses letters, diaries & oral histories to share their stories. Workers, immigrants, shopkeepers, women, children & others, their lives often separated by ethnic borders, speak side by side as Takaki frames their voices with his own text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998-09-23
ISBN-13:9780316311625ISBN:0316311626
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are free of marks and writing. Covers have some wear and light creasing on edges and corners. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998-09-23
ISBN-13:9780316311625ISBN:0316311626
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good; Collectible. NO JUNK book intact, signed by author on title page, couple creases on cover, crease in spine, no writing in book, pages yellowing, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316831697ISBN:0316831697
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. no writing, marks, or creases. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: Young adult. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316311625ISBN:0316311626
Description: Good in Wear to cover/ Edges jacket. Text appears Clean but MAY have Marks or Hi-lights, Wear to cover/edges, black mark on bottom, no loose pages, cover curled----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316311625ISBN:0316311626
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like a brand new book great condition, some writting on first front page, fast shipping with a delivery comfirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998-09-23
ISBN-13:9780316311625ISBN:0316311626
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hachette Book Group Usa
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316311625ISBN:0316311626
Description: New. A sweeping yet intimate history of the diverse individuals who, together, make up America. Ronald Takaki uses letters, diaries & oral histories to share their stories. Workers, immigrants, shopkeepers, women, children & others, their lives often sepa... read more
Description: Good. 0316831697 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0316311626 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1998-09-23
ISBN-13:9780316831697ISBN:0316831697
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
""Until lions have their historians, histories of the hunt will glorify the hunter" --African proverb
In the mid 80's, Asian American historian Gary Okihiro wrote an essay on the importance of oral histories, memoirs, autobiographies etc. in the construction of the Ethnic Studies as an academic discipline. He noted that using "non-traditional" sources like oral histories are not only a tool or a method for recovering history, but in fact, they are a theory of history which maintains that common folk have a history that must be told, that must be written.
I was lucky enough to take this in and do an oral history with my mother.
My mom's story is included in this book and begins on page 248."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.