» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lapstrake Boatbuilding

by Walter J. Simmons

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Lapstrake Boat Building (V. 1)

by Walter J. Simmons

price: $32.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780877420958 ISBN: 0877420955

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lapstrake Boat Building (V. 1) used book

Lapstrake Boat Building (V. 1)

by Simmons, Walter J.

price: $38.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co, Camden, Me. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877420958 ISBN: 0877420955

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 0877420955 Dust jacket condition: None. Illustrated with drawings by the author. From the Foreword: Today there is most definitely a resurgence of interest in and use of traditional small craft, and I for one couldn't be more gratified. Unfortunately, opportunities for work in boat shops such as the one I found when starting out are now few and far between. One way to acquire information is to talk to practicing boatbuilders, and another is to study what is available ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lapstrake Boatbuilding

by Simmons, Walter

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Pub Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877420958 ISBN: 0877420955

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book looks new. Free of marks, scrapes or other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lapstrake Boatbuilding

by Simmons, Walter J.

price: $48.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publshing, Camden, Maine Date Published: 1980

Description: Second printing of the 1978 original. XII, 172 PP with 41 drawings by the author and 41 b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 23.4 x 15.6. ISBN 877420955. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lapstrake Boatbuilding (2 Volume Set)

by Simmons, Walter J.

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780877420958 ISBN: 0877420955

Description: Both volumes cover every phase of wooden boatbuilding, frpm setting up a boatshop to steaming frames and more. 0877420955. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lapstrake Boatbuilding

by Simmons, Walter J.

price: $35.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Maine: International Marine Publishing Co., 1980, 2nd printing. HB, 8vo, 172pp, very good in a very good jacket. Guaranteed to make yuou a better boatbuilder, it fills in the gaps in introductory boatbuilding books. Nautical marine wooden boats boatbuilding ships lapstrake. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lapstrake Boat Building (V. 1)

by Walter J. Simmons

price: $37.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co Date Published: 1979-01 ISBN-13: 9780877420958 ISBN: 0877420955

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. Excellent dust jacket, book and text near new condition, bright pages, unmarked, tight binding. fully illustrated classic text on the building of boats. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lapstrake Boatbuilding

by Walter Simmons

price: $40.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.J. Simmons, Lincolnville ME Date Published: 1983

Description: Walter Simmons. Very Good. No Jacket. Maritime Printed for Duck Trap Woodworking Lincolnville Beach ME with pictures and illustrations by the author. 100 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: open door books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lapstrake: Boatbuilding

by Simmons, Walter J.

price: $61.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877420958 ISBN: 0877420955

Description: 1980. International Marine Publishing. Second printing. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, spine sunned. 9.5x6.5. 172pp. Several b/w photos. 41 b/w illus by author. Covering every phase of wooden boatbuilding, from setting up a boatshop to steaming frames to negotiating that first important contract for a custom craft. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lapstrake Boatbuilding (2 Volume Set)

by Simmons, Walter J.

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Company, Camden, Maine Date Published: 1980

Description: N/A. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lapstrake Boat Building (V. 1)

by Walter J. Simmons

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780877420958 ISBN: 0877420955

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lapstrake Boatbuilding (2 Volumes)

by Simmons, Walter J.

price: $100.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Company, Camden, ME Date Published: 1978

Description: Simmons, Walter J. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First Printing of both volumes. Volume 1, 1978; Volume 2, 1980. Dust Jackets clean and crisp with sunning to both spines, Volume 2 almost white, both in mylar covers. Author has signed each copy in ink on first free endpaper. Previous owner's name written lightly in ink on first free endpaper of Volume 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lapstrake Boat Building (V. 1)

by Walter J. Simmons

price: $113.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co Date Published: 1979-01 ISBN-13: 9780877420958 ISBN: 0877420955

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.