About this title: Noted painter, designer, and theoretician analyzes effect of visual language on structure of human consciousness: perception of line and form, perspective, much more. Over 300 photos, drawings, and illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Theobald, United States
Date Published: 1948
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some tanning and smudges, no writing in text; binding is good, with hinges somewhat loose. Moderate rubbing to the cover. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Paul Theobald & Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: Photos & Drawings. Very Good- No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 11th. Prt. Some discoloration at bottom of cvr, o/w clean w/very light wear. Innards clean & tight w/name on FFEP. 228 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Theobald
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Small white streaks and smudges, paint-like, on covers. Several pages have a narrow dampstain at lower fore corner. Missing DJ. Pages have no defects to mention. 4to 11"-13" tall; 228 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Theobald
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good+ with no Dust Jacket. B0007FZI9G. Lacking jacket, black cloth boards show slight soiling, mild edge wear and bumping Upper corner crimped Tight Endpapers with toning, text on glossy coated stock clean; Introductory essays by S. Giedion and S. I. Hayakawa; B&W Illustrations; 228 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Theobald and Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 9TH printing, name and address in pencil on endpaper, black boards, silver lettering, introductory essays by S. Giedion and S.I. Hayakawa, many b/w photos, a book about art and perception, how we visualize and conceive images, clean tight copy, quality binding and paper, 228pp. read more
Description: INTRODUCTORY ESSAYS BY S. GIEDION & S.I. HAYAKAWA CHICAGO PAUL THEOBALD 1951 228pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH SILVER TITLES. 7TH PRINTING ILLUSTRATED EP'S TANNED, EDGES YELLOWING, MINOR SHELF-WEAR AND RUBBING TO HINGES AND BOARDS, PRIOR OWNER'S STAMP ON REAR PASTE-DOWN G+/- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. Theobald, [Chicago]
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Book in good condition. Some soiling. No markings in book other than large sticker on first page with previous owners name and address. DJ: torn completely in half along binder. 228 p. incl. front., illus. (part col. ) 29 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. "First edition. " Filled with nice B&W illustrations inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. Theobald
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. GOOD+1948 CLOTH BOUND HB BY PAUL THEOBALD. PAGES ARE LIKE NEW. BINDING IS TIGHT. VERY GOOD SILVER EMBOSSED COVER(NO DJ) HAS A 2"X3" WHITE OUT MARK ON FRONT & VERY LITTLE RUBBING MOSTLY AT SPINE. TANNING, SOME DISCORATION & RESIDUE INSIDE COVERS. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND SHIPPED DAILY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: (Chicago, IL): Paul Theobald, 1948.
Description: -Small quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-5/8 inches wide], black cloth titled in silver & in black within silver rectangles. The covers are lightly bumped & the head of the spine is lightly chipped & frayed. 228 pages. The edges of the pastedowns & endpapers are darkened with an owner's ink name on the front endpaper. There is occasional light foxing. Profusely illustrated in black & white with a few color illustrations. Very good. Fifth printing. read more
Edition: 4th Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Theobald, Chicago
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, oversized, boards clean, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, 1947 4th print, previous owners stamp and label on first two end pages, half inch tear on side edge of first end page, otherwise, no marks, wear or tears to inner pages. black and white and color photos of 1920-40's famous modern works of art, graphics, their relationship to man's inner psychological experience, inner vision and feelings. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Theobald, Chicago
Date Published: 1951
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Eighth printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in Good-condition; there is one 4" tear to surface of front cover, and one 3" tear to bottom edge, as well as several smaller tears. Spine is sunned lightly. Covers are browning and edges are worn and creased. With introductory essays by S. Giedion and S.I. Hayakawa. Illustrations throughout; contains works by Man Ray, Klee, Miro and many others. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 228 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Theobald, Chicago
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. With introductory essays by S. Giedion and S. I. Hayakawa. Sixth large printing. Owner info fep. Pages clean. Binding good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Theobald, Chicago
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 228 pages. Tight bnding, clean pages. Illustrated throughout. With introductory essays by S.I. Hayakaya and S Giedion. No dustjacket. A touch of very light shelf wear to boards, with mild rubbing to top of spine, and previous owner's name to title page, otherwise an excellent copy. Collectible. read more
Edition: First
Publisher: Paul Theobald, (Chicago)
Date Published: (1944)
Description: Eighth printing. Introductory essays by S. Giedion and S. I. Hayakawa. Quarto. Corners a trifle bumped, and a small crease on the front fly, else fine lacking the dustwrapper. read more
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Theobald, Chicago, IL, USA.
Date Published: 1944
Description: NFINE. Large black cloth boards, silver titling cover and spine. po name in pencil ffep (Posu Edwards). "First Edition" stated. The anthem announcing 'modern art'-all set to re-design the new world in the imminent aftermath of World War II. MM only, USA delivery. [B124] read more
Edition: First edition, first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago: Paul Theobald, 1944
Description: Fine in a Very Good Plus clean dust jacket with small chips at fold ends; the jacket is boldly designed, presumably by the artist-author. Full cloth over boards with silver lettering. 224 pages. 318 black-and-white illustrations of photograms, photomontages, collages, diagrams, typography, calligraphy, lettering, advertising and poster art, Bauhaus artists, Constructivists, Cubists, etc. An important pioneer American compilation of the visual avantgarde in many media. Scarce in this condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.