» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Language of Vision

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Language of Vision

by Gyorgy Kepes

About this title: Noted painter, designer, and theoretician analyzes effect of visual language on structure of human consciousness: perception of line and form, perspective, much more. Over 300 photos, drawings, and illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Paul Theobald, 1951 (c. 1944, 7th prtg. ) OVERSIZED HARDCOVER in; Black cloth. 228 pages. Well illustrated in b/w. Pencil name onf rotn free endpaper, slight wear. Clean and tight. VERY GOOD. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Theobald Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Some tanning and smudges, no writing in text; binding is good, with hinges somewhat loose. Moderate rubbing to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes Gyorgy

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Paul Theobald Pub Date Published: 1951

Description: G+, blk/silver. 4to, 228p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision: Painting, Photography, Advertising-Design

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: eleventh large Binding: HARD BACK BLACK Publisher: PAUL THEOBALD AND COMPANY Date Published: 1964

Description: GOOD WORN and SOILE in WORN and SOILE jacket. 8X11. With introductory essays by S. Giedion and S.I. Hayakawa; bookplate on fep; previous owners name on fep; dj worn with small tears and chipping along edges; some discoloring on dj; white colored design dj; _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Paul Theobald & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Photos & Drawings. Very Good- No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 11th. Prt. Some discoloration at bottom of cvr, o/w clean w/very light wear. Innards clean & tight w/name on FFEP. 228 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $10.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. Theobald, [Chicago] Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Plates clean and bright some underlining of text. 228 p. incl. front., illus. (part col. ) 29 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Theobald Date Published: 1948

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Small white streaks and smudges, paint-like, on covers. Several pages have a narrow dampstain at lower fore corner. Missing DJ. Pages have no defects to mention. 4to 11"-13" tall; 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $12.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Paul Theobald Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good lightly chipped and edgeworn dust Jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Theobald Date Published: 1951

Description: Good+ with no Dust Jacket. B0007FZI9G. Lacking jacket, black cloth boards show slight soiling, mild edge wear and bumping Upper corner crimped Tight Endpapers with toning, text on glossy coated stock clean; Introductory essays by S. Giedion and S. I. Hayakawa; B&W Illustrations; 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LeftCoastEtc Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

price: $15.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780911498059 ISBN: 0911498052

Description: Good. Edition 1944 / No. D J = (Dust jacket) / Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

price: $16.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780911498059 ISBN: 0911498052

Description: Good. Edition 1944 / No. D J = (dust jacket) / Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $17.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Theobald and Company, Chicago Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 9TH printing, name and address in pencil on endpaper, black boards, silver lettering, introductory essays by S. Giedion and S.I. Hayakawa, many b/w photos, a book about art and perception, how we visualize and conceive images, clean tight copy, quality binding and paper, 228pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $17.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ptg. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Theobald, Chicago Date Published: 1959

Description: Nr Fine in Chppd DJ. Bookplate on fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Language of Vision new book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $18.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286501 ISBN: 0486286509

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SM Parron, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language of Vision new book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

list price: $22.95

our price: $19.51

you save: $3.44 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286501 ISBN: 0486286509

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: INTRODUCTORY ESSAYS BY S. GIEDION & S.I. HAYAKAWA CHICAGO PAUL THEOBALD 1951 228pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH SILVER TITLES. 7TH PRINTING ILLUSTRATED EP'S TANNED, EDGES YELLOWING, MINOR SHELF-WEAR AND RUBBING TO HINGES AND BOARDS, PRIOR OWNER'S STAMP ON REAR PASTE-DOWN G+/- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. Theobald, [Chicago] Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Book in good condition. Some soiling. No markings in book other than large sticker on first page with previous owners name and address. DJ: torn completely in half along binder. 228 p. incl. front., illus. (part col. ) 29 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. "First edition. " Filled with nice B&W illustrations inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Malden Public Library, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision. With Introductory Essays By S. Giedion and S. I. Hayakawa

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Chicago, IL): Paul Theobald, 1948.

Description: -Small quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-5/8 inches wide], black cloth titled in silver & in black within silver rectangles. The covers are lightly bumped & the head of the spine is lightly chipped & frayed. 228 pages. The edges of the pastedowns & endpapers are darkened with an owner's ink name on the front endpaper. There is occasional light foxing. Profusely illustrated in black & white with a few color illustrations. Very good. Fifth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $25.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poole Bros Inc. Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Illustrated-228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAUL THEOBALD, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B000OL6KD6. Modest corner bumping, else a pretty clean and solid copy of the First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $28.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Paul Theobald, Chicago Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good-no dj. 28.5 Cm. 228 p. Introdutory essays by S. Giedion & S. I. Hayakawa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision By Kepes, Gyorgy

by Gyorgy Kepes

price: $29.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. Theobald Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. GOOD+1948 CLOTH BOUND HB BY PAUL THEOBALD. PAGES ARE LIKE NEW. BINDING IS TIGHT. VERY GOOD SILVER EMBOSSED COVER(NO DJ) HAS A 2"X3" WHITE OUT MARK ON FRONT & VERY LITTLE RUBBING MOSTLY AT SPINE. TANNING, SOME DISCORATION & RESIDUE INSIDE COVERS. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND SHIPPED DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Theobald, Chicago Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, oversized, boards clean, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, 1947 4th print, previous owners stamp and label on first two end pages, half inch tear on side edge of first end page, otherwise, no marks, wear or tears to inner pages. black and white and color photos of 1920-40's famous modern works of art, graphics, their relationship to man's inner psychological experience, inner vision and feelings. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Theobald And Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1948

Description: B0010YP7RG. Very Good, minor edge wear; Fifth Large Ptg; Black cloth; 4to; 228 p.; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of Vision

by Kepes, Gyorgy

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Theobald, 1944

Description: Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Some rubbings on edges of cover else, good, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.