» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Robert W Kapoun, Charles J Lohrmann

About this title: Over the many generations since Native Americans began trade with Europeans, few items have become so closely identified with the indigenous American cultures as has the American Indian trade blanket. From the history of the trade blanket to contemporary collectible blankets to designs of the major trade blanket manufacturers such as Pendleton ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Language of the Robe

by Kapoun, Robert W.; Lohrmann, Charles J.

price: $9.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Inc ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Good. 0879054689 Ex-Library. Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W.

price: $24.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Gibbs M. Smith, 1992, 4th printing. Near Fine hardcover (slight bumping to bottom corner and pages-otherwise Fine) in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Language of the Robe new book

Language of the Robe

by Robert W Kapoun, Charles J. Lohrmann

price: $24.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423600169 ISBN: 1423600169

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language of the Robe used book

Language of the Robe

by Kapoun, Robert W.; Lohrmann, Charles J.

price: $24.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781423600169 ISBN: 1423600169

Description: As New in As New jacket. American Indian Trade Blankets. Covers bright and clean, corners sharp, DJ shiny, no rubbing, minimal shelfwear. "...this book shows the history of the trade blanket prior to World War II. " 179 pp. 9" x 11.25" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun (Robert) And Charles Lohrmann

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Gibbs-Smith, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: slight slant. very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 179pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W. (With Lohrmann, Charles J. )

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GIbbs Smith Publishers, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 11" by 9" Signed by Author Brown binding with gilt title, clean and tight, signed by author on title page, 179 pages, many color illustrations; jacket is clean and bright, jacket is lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets new book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W, and Lohrmann, Charles J

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423600169 ISBN: 1423600169

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets new book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun & Lohrmann

price: $39.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1992nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781423600169 ISBN: 1423600169

Description: New in new dust jacket. Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. Over the many generations since Native Americans began trade with Europeans, few items have become so closely identified with the indigenous American cultures as has the American Indian trade blanket. From the history of the trade blanket to contemporary collectible blankets to designs of the major ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Language of the Robe new book

Language of the Robe

by Robert W Kapoun, Charles J. Lohrmann

price: $39.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781423600169 ISBN: 1423600169

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe-American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W. & Lohrmann, Charles J.

price: $45.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Layton, UT; 1992 Gibbs-Smith Publishers

Description: 9" X 11 1/4"-179pp-well illustrated, mostly in color-as new in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.R. Jones, Bookseller, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Lohrmann, Charles J.; Kapoun, Robert W.

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Color Illustrated. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Orange lettering on the black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Lavishly illustrated with more than three hundred photographs, this book shows the history and humanity of the trade blanket prior to World War II. 179 pages. Light edgewear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W.; Lohrmann, Charles J.

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Orange lettering on the black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Lavishly illustrated with more than 300 photographs, this book shows the history and humanity of the trade blanket prior to World War II. 179 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W.; And Charles J. Lohrmann

price: $55.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peregrine Smith Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: New in New dust jacket. MINT> NEW book. Dust jacket in protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W.

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peregrine Smith, Inc., Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: 0879054689. Fine in a fine DJ; Excellent resource for the collector; Stated First; Blue cloth; Folio; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W.; Lohrmann, Charles J.

price: $60.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Gift quality. Tiny tears on top of DJ. You may have known that Indian trade blankets were collectable, and it seems reasonable that they would have a history that would give rise to a book such as this. What is surprising is how rich in symbolism these objects are, and this book, delightfully, reveals much of that symbolism. 9 x 11.5". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W.

price: $89.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Stated) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peregrine Smith Books, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192pgs. Profusely illustrated throughout. Bibliography. Endnotes. An outstanding reference volume, with examples of all 5 major manufacturers showing the history and humanity of the trade blanket classified by pattern and time period. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Denos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W. [Signed]

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1992, 1st edition, as new condition, with an as new dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Gibbs Smith Publisher, Layton, 179 pages. A comprehensive and definitive reference for collectors and enthusiasts of Indian Trade Blankets. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs, a selected bibliography, and endnotes. Signed by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets By Kapoun, Robert W.

by Robert W. Kapoun; Charles J. Lohrmann

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Inc Date Published: 1992-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Good. Gift inscription inside cover; pages are free from writing; cover and dust jacket have some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language of the Robe

by Kapoun, Robert W.; Lohrmann, Charles J.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Inc Date Published: 11/18/1992 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Good. 0879054689 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 1377. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets By Kapoun, Robert W.

by Robert W. Kapoun; Charles J. Lohrmann

price: $12.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Inc Date Published: 1992-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Very Good. Ex-Liab Hard Cover book with Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. Completely revised and updated edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publisher ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publisher ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language of the Robes American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W. With Charles J. Lohrmann

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peregrine Smith Books, Salt Lake City Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0879054689. Profusely illus. In color. Biblio., Endnotes; Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 179 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Kapoun, Robert W.; Lohrmann, Charles J.

price: $22.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0879054689 S SIGNED and Inscribed by author. name info otherwise clean and tight no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets

by Lohrmann, Charles J.; Kapoun, Robert W.

price: $23.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 St Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879054687 ISBN: 0879054689

Description: Lynn Unless. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black hardcover, illus dj tape residue to dj 179 pp indian trade blankets. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.