» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The language of the genes : biology, history and the evolutionary future

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The language of the genes : biology, history and the evolutionary future

by Steve Jones

About this title: Steve Jones's highly acclaimed, double prize-winning, bestselling first book is now fully revised to cover all the new genetic breakthroughs from GM food to Dolly the sheep.'An essential sightseer's guide to our own genetic terrain.' Peter Tallack, Sunday Telegraph 'Superb and stimulating!an exhilarating trip around the double spiral of DNA, a rush of gravity-defying concepts and wild swerves of the scientific imagination.' J.G. Ballard, Daily Telegraph 'Not so much divination as demystification! An attempt to bring genetics and evolution more into the public domain. If, for instance, you ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Language of the Genes: Biology, History and the Evolutionary Future used book

The Language of the Genes: Biology, History and the Evolutionary Future

by Jones, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Very Good. xii, 347p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Steve Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Steve. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Good. Pages are unmarked. Minor scuffing on cover edges; creasing on spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Steve. Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $5.85

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Very Good. 0006546765 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Language of the Genes used book

Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $7.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552437 ISBN: 0006552439

Description: Very Good. 340 pp. Cover is shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Steve Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Steve Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552437 ISBN: 0006552439

Description: Good. This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Steve Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Steve Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Steve Jones

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $12.11

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Good. Excellent neat and clean book. Reading creases to spine. Very light cover wear. Paperback published by Flamingo. UK seller. Can post internationally. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $12.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Steve Jones

price: $13.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002550208 ISBN: 0002550202

Description: Pub by Harper Collins, 1993. Hardcover with DJ. Very light shelf and reading wear. Inside clean and tight. Very Good + book in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0-00-255020-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes: Biology, History and the Evolutionary Future (With a New Essay on Further Reading) used book

The Language of the Genes: Biology, History and the Evolutionary Future (With a New Essay on Further Reading)

by Jones, Steve

price: $13.92

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD 1994 FLAMINGO REISSUE WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND ADDITIONAL MATERIAL. LIGHT SPINE CREASES/CORNER RUBBING, UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Large format paperback, x, 252pp, edges slightly browned, Good. ISBN 0006546765 Immediate dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Steve Jones

price: $14.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo / HarperCollins, Great Britain Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Good. 347 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $14.89

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0006546765 Used Winner of the Rhone-Poulenc Prize for Best Science Book 1994. Very slight shelfwear, gift inscription on title page. No creases or bumps and all contents clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes: Biology, History and the Evolutionary Future used book

The Language of the Genes: Biology, History and the Evolutionary Future

by Jones, Steve

price: $15.31

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Very Good condition.347 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006546764 ISBN: 0006546765

Description: Large format paperback, x, 252pp, edges slightly browned, Good. ISBN 0006546765. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes used book

The Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $17.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006552437 ISBN: 0006552439

Description: Good. 0006552439 Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $21.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780583318648 ISBN: 0583318649

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. As new, unread copy in unclipped dustjacket. "Steve Jones has made a very important but complex subject accessible to non-specialists, without talking down to his readers" Dr. Christopher Stringer. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes new book

The Language of the Genes

by Jones, Steve

price: $21.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552437 ISBN: 0006552439

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) this study is an attempt to bring ge*n*e*t*ics and evolution more into the public domain. it looks at ge*n*e*t*ic engineering and the social issues it raises, as well as considerations of cultural, demographic and linguistic history. edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of the Genes. Biology, History and the Evolutionary Future used book

The Language of the Genes. Biology, History and the Evolutionary Future

by Jones, Steve

price: $22.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with paper jacket Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780583318648 ISBN: 0583318649

Description: FINE. First edition. ISBN 0583318649. Rhône-Poulenc Limited Edition. Looks unread. Very slight edge marks. Unclipped dustjacket. Main language English. Weight 605g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.