» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Jerrold Orne

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Jerrold Orne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780838902196 ISBN: 0838902197

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Jerrold Orne

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amer Library Assn Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780838902196 ISBN: 0838902197

Description: Very Good. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $11.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: American Library Association Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780838902196 ISBN: 0838902197

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 333 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases. [Czech, Dano-Norwegian, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Swedish]

by Orne, Jerrold (1911-)

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition; ISBN-13: 9780838902196 ISBN: 0838902197

Description: VG/no dj, ex. library, front end paper chipped; A.L.A. 1976, 8vo., x, 333 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations Terms Phrases

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Library Association, Chicago Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Black glossy covers with gilt lettering on front board and spine; no jacket; minor wear to exterior boards; pages are clean and unmarked other than usual library markings; slight foxing on page edges; 213 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Library Association, Chicago Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5" Second edition. 213 pp. Hardcover, bound in black boards. Ex-library with the usual markings. Moderate shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade-Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Library Association Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780838902196 ISBN: 0838902197

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0838902197. Ex-Library; 333 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. University ex-library. Spine label; nameplate; stamp: For Reference, Not to be Taken from this Room; no pocket. SMU stamp top and bottom text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Very solid binding and hinges. Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases in Czech; Dano-Norwegian; Dutch; Finnish; French; German; Hungarian; Italian; Polish; Portuguese; Romanian; Russian; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade Abbreviations, Terms and Phases

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Library Association Date Published: 1949

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Library; 88 pages; Good/No Jacket. Solid binding and hinges. University Ex-Library Reference Only copy. Spine label to top front cover corner. Stamps. No pocket. Shelf rub at spine edges, spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges age tanning. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. This guide to terms, abbreviations and phrases of the current foreign book trade has resulted from a need expressed within my own library. A great reference. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Orne, Jerrold;

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Library Association

Description: GOOD. USED Second Edition: -: Good in No D/J jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Library Assn Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Nearly new except for minor cover wear. 219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases 2nd Edition

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $23.03

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Library Association, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cal's Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade Abbreviations, Terms and Phases

by Jerrold Orne

price: $43.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade--Abbreviations-Terms-Phrases

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed/1st ptg Publisher: American Library Assn, Chicago Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade Abbreviations Terms Phrases

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Chicago 1962 2nd edition, ALA. 8vo. , 213pp. , hardcover. Twelve languages: English, Czech, Dano-Norwegian, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish and Swedish. Owner signed. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Jerrold Orne

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Amer Library Assn Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780838902196 ISBN: 0838902197

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amer Library Assn Date Published: 10/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780838902196 ISBN: 0838902197

Description: Very Good. 0838902197 Library stamp inside, otherwise fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Book Service, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abreviations, Terms and Phrases

by Jerrold Orne

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Library Association, Chicago Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and remarkably bright. Covers show only faint signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Jerrold Orne

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: American Library Association, Chicago Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/2 Inches Tall. Ex-Library with usual library markings. Very light shelf wear. Otherwise, book is very clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom's Used Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Orne, J.

price: $41.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Library Association, Chicago, second edition Date Published: 1962

Description: A heavily ex-library copy with a callnumber sticker taped around the spine, label and traces of removed labels on the front endpapers, stamps and library marks on the title-page, stamps on each edge of the textblock, label on verso of rear free... Cloth, 8vo, vi, [1], 213 pp. Over 16000 entries. A very useful guide to book trade terminology in the following languages: Czech, Dano-Norwegian, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, and Swedish. This second edition ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Orne, J.

price: $41.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Library Association, Chicago, second edition Date Published: 1962

Description: A heavily ex-library copy with a callnumber sticker on the spine, traces of a removed sticker on the front board, labels and stamps (including 'Withdrawn') on the front and rear endpapers, stamps on the prelims and each edge of the textblock, contents... Cloth, 8vo, vi, [1], 213 pp. Over 16000 entries. A very useful guide to book trade terminology in the following languages: Czech, Dano-Norwegian, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, and Swedish. This second ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade: Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Jerrold Orne

price: $48.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amer Library Assn Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780838902196 ISBN: 0838902197

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Language of the Foreign Book Trade. Abbreviations, Terms, Phrases

by Orne, Jerrold

price: $92.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Second edition, Chicago, 1962.

Description: 220pp large 8vo. Original cloth gilt. Library cancels else as NEW. *Contains approximately 16, 000 definitions in 11 languages (a.o. Czech, Polish, Russian, Spanish, Swedish). A basic list of nearly one thousand terms that are principally employed in the book trade is included for every language. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.