|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Focusing on individual authors from Heinrich Boll to Gunther Grass, Hermann Lenz to Peter Schneider, The Language of Silence offers an analysis of West German literature as it tries to come to terms with the Holocaust and its impact on postwar West German society. Exploring postwar literature as the barometer of Germany's unconsciously held values as well as of its professed conscience, Ernestine Schlant demonstrates that the confrontation with the Holocaust has shifted over the decades from repression, circumvention, and omission to an open acknowledgement of the crimes. Yet even today a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
(86 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Fine. 0415922208 Pub date: 1999. Condition: Fine. Some shelf wear and glue residue. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Ernestine Schlant
Edition: first
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Routledge Pub Date: 2/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Routledge
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Very Good. 0415922208 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Routledge, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Ex-Library Book With Library Markings. Unknown printing. (pbk. : alk. paper) x, 277 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [262]-272) and index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kenneth Emling,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Ernestine Schlant
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Ernestine Schlant
Edition: Ex-Library
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR & CLEAR TAPE ALONG EDGES OF COVER. A FEW LIBARY STAMPS, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Focussing on individual authors from Heinrich Boll to G3~nther Grass, Hermann Lenz to Peter Schneider, The Language of Silence offers an analysis of West German literature as it tries to come to terms with the Holocaust and its impact on postwar West German society. Exploring postwar literature as the barometer of Germany's unconsciously held values as well ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bizarre Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence. West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Routledge, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Paperback, as new, 177pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
booksellers3,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust [Paperback...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Like New. Minor cover wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MaggieMaysBooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine, Professor
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket just minor wear. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookwolfe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: No DJ Issued. Good. 0415922208 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. spine/smooth, text/clean, cover has slight shelf wear. Allow 30 days for Standard/media m a i l. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Ernestine Schlant
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Language of Silence West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: As new condition. read more
|
|
The Language of Silence West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: As new condition. read more
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Ernestine Schlant
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Very Good. Jacket Not Issued. Gift inscription, notes & underlining throughout text...binding is tight.. read more
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Good. 9 x 6 x 0.8 inches. Store stamp to first page. Normal wear. Firm with unmarked text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine S.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Routledge, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: 8vo. Near fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. NO INTERNAL MARKINGS; VERY SOLID, SQUARE, TIGHT. read more
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Routledge, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Fine. 0415922208 Very little wear. "Explores the depiction of the Holocaust by German writers in the first five decades after the 'Final Solution to the Jewish Problem. " read more
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature & the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Routledge, 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Soft Cover. Fine. 277 pages. read more
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Ernestine Schlant
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1999-02
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Very Good. Very Good Paperback, signed by author on title page. read more
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature & the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Routledge,, New York:
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: VG+/NONE. 0415922208. Crisp, bright copy; contents unmarked. Spine uncreased. read more
|
|
Language of Silence-West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Routledge 1999. Pen Mark on Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Routledge, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780415922203
ISBN: 0415922208
Description: Very Good. Used. Trade Paperback. 260 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Grafton Bookshop,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of Silence West German Literature and the Holocaust
by
Schlant, Ernestine
| | | |