|
available COPIES
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates the Gift of Language
by
Steven Pinker
About this title: In this title, MIT Professor Steven Pinker explains the origins of language and its evolution, the instinctive way we use language, and the relationships between 'proper' languages and slang, pidgins, and other 'improper' versions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates the Gift of Language
(27 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0688121411. No marks or writing in text. Gift inscription on ffep. Jacket flap price clipped. Slight bend to spine, else light wear. Top back edge of jacket has small tear. Binding and pages secure.; X1080602035. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1994-02
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. First Edition First Printing Very good condition with very good binding, clear text and very good dustjacket with Mylar cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Minor shelfware to edges of cover and DJ. Nice copy. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1994-02
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Great Conditon in Great Conditon jacket. Hardcover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket edge, from a private collection. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 494 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1994-02
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. May Have Some Shelf Wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
showme2-books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language Instinct
by
Pinker, Steven
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Fine. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. Pinker offers a keenly insightful, readable analysis of linguistics and their mental components. Learn how rhyme, sentence structure, and other fundamentals of language affect the hearer. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/first printing book is like new tightness with a couple of pages of highlighting, dj has minor rubbing and edges have curling/creasing. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean text with tight binding. Slight shelf wear on Dj with small knick on top front corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
STF Store,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1994-02
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Good. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Clean Pages No Markings! read more
|
|
The Language Instinct
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: DJ is price clipped, with edgewear, tears and creases. There is also glue residue on back of DJ. Book is bumped with wear at bottom of spine. 0688121411. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates the Gift of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 494 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books4smarts,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language Instinct
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York:
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Poor. ISBN: 0688121411. Second printing. 8vo. 494 pp. Glossary, index. Quarter green cloth over white boards, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Fine. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Off white and lavander lettering on the teal dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. In The Language Instinct, Steven Pinker, one of the world's leading scientists of language and the mind, lucidly explains everything you always wanted to know about language: how it works, how children learn it, how it changes, how the brain computes it, how it evolved. 494 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Discolored spine. Little soil. ... read more
|
|
The Language Instinct
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Very Good+; William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket; First Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall 494 pages. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates the Gift of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. edge stains, minor. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 494 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bsbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language Instinct How the Mind Creates Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688121411. Fine book in a Near Fine jacket Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve.; 1.75 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 494 pages; In The Language Instinct, Steven Pinker, well-known for his revolutionary theory of how children acquire language, lucidly explains everything you always ... read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates the Gift of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 494 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bsbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Languages,
by
Pinker, Steven,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: W. Morrow & Co, Hardcover, dust jacket, both in very good condition. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookJoe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Pinker Steven
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Hbk 494pp ex public library but obviously uncirculated some usual library marks dj is in protective sleeve excellent clean tight text as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sutton Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1994-02
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Like New. Large hardback LOOKS NE W 10-17-05 C. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cat Starr Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates the Gift of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid smoke free condition. Shows its age a little! ! Page edges are a little dingy! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 494 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates the Gift of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780688121419
ISBN: 0688121411
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 494 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The_Bookshed,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3737006&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|