» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Language and Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Language and Power

by Norman Fairclough

About this title: Language and Power is about how language works to maintain and change power relations in contemporary society, and how understanding these processes can enable people to resist and change them. Substantial changes in social life have taken place in the decade since the original publication, which have changed the nature of unequal power relations, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Language and Power (Language in Social Life) used book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life)

by Norman Fairclough

price: $15.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582009769 ISBN: 0582009766

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Language and Power (Language in Social Life) used book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life)

by Norman Fairclough

price: $15.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582009769 ISBN: 0582009766

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Language and Power used book

Language and Power

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $17.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fair; Longman, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582009769 ISBN: 0582009766

Description: 8vo 8"-9" tall Previous owner's name written inside front cover; some underlining in text; some writing and marking in margins; Language in Social Life Series; 259 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Language and Power new book

Language and Power

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $50.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (237 pages) this introduction to critical discourse analysis has been updated to take account of changing power relations in contemporary society. this edition includes a new chapter covering the "globalization" of power relations and the development of the inter*n*e*t* in relation to language and power. bibliography edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Language and Power (Language in Social Life) new book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life)

by Norman Fairclough

price: $57.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson ESL Date Published: 2001-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Language and Power (Language in Social Life) new book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life)

by Norman Fairclough

price: $62.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson ESL Date Published: 2001-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Language and Power (Language in Social Life) used book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life)

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $6.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 18/09/1989 ISBN-13: 9780582009769 ISBN: 0582009766

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power (Language in Social Life Series) used book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life Series)

by Norman Fairclough

price: $15.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780582009769 ISBN: 0582009766

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. No markings with minor shelf wear. Next business day shipping with USPS tracking and e-mail notification when book has been shipped. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The_Dusty_Bookcase, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power (Language in Social Life) used book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life)

by Norman Fairclough

price: $18.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582009769 ISBN: 0582009766

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0582009766. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life Series)

by Fairclough Norman

price: $25.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 10/01/89

Description: Fine. Paperback p-very clean, clean cover, no marks, looks never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Buy, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language and Power: Papers From the Annual Meeting of the British Association for Applied Linguistics Held at the Lancaster University, September 1989

by Clark, Romy; Fairclough, Norman [Eds]

price: $31.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CILT Publications. (British Studies in Applied Linguistics), London Date Published: 1990

Description: 187p blue paperback, spine sunned, pencil notes on ffep, pages unmarked, with essays by Norman Fairclough, Bernard Gardin, Meriel Bloor, Thomas Bloor, Judith Collins, Robert Baker, etc, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life)

by Norman Fairclough

price: $31.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582031333 ISBN: 0582031338

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 450grams, ISBN: 0582031338. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Language and Power new book

Language and Power

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $33.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Limited Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: This introduction to critical discourse analysis has been updated to take account of changing power relations in contemporary society. This edition includes a new chapter covering the "globalization" of power relations and the development of the inter... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power new book

Language and Power

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $35.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Limited Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: This introduction to critical discourse analysis has been updated to take account of changing power relations in contemporary society. This edition includes a new chapter covering the "globalization" of power relations and the development of the inter... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power used book

Language and Power

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $39.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780582009769 ISBN: 0582009766

Description: 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches. Paperback-1996-good condition-ladylisabooks-used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 0-582-00976-6. Isbn 0582009766. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Language and Power new book

Language and Power

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $43.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: BRAND NEW. 0582414830. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power used book

Language and Power

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $44.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780582009769 ISBN: 0582009766

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 121pp, biliography, index. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. Part of Longman 'Language in Social Life' series. This one is in the field of clinical linguistics. 400g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Language and Power new book

Language and Power

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $46.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power, Norman Fairclough new book

Language and Power, Norman Fairclough

price: $49.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power new book

Language and Power

by Norman Fairclough

price: $50.73

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Language and Power new book

Language and Power

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $52.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: ADDISON WESLEY PUB CO INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power new book

Language and Power

by Prof Norman Fairclough

price: $53.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Education ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Language and Power is about how language works to maintain and change power relations in contemporary society, and how understanding these processes can enable people to resist and change them. Substantial changes in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power (Language in Social Life Series) used book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life Series)

by Norman Fairclough

price: $59.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582009769 ISBN: 0582009766

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power new book

Language and Power

by Fairclough, Norman

price: $59.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language and Power new book

Language and Power

by Norman Fairclough

price: $59.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson PTR Interactive, UK ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Language and Power is about how language works to maintain and change power relations in contemporary society, and how understanding these processes can enable people to resist and change them. Substantial changes in social life have taken place in the decade since the original publication, which have changed the nature of unequal power relations, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Introduction to Discourse Analysis: Theory and Method

An Introduction to Discourse Analysis: Theory and Method

by James Paul Gee

see all from $22.50!

new only from $30.70!

Discourse and Social Change

Discourse and Social Change

by Norman Fairclough

see all from $25.31!

new only from $28.15!

Archaeology of Knowledge

Archaeology of Knowledge

by Michel Foucault

see all from $4.89!

new only from $25.62!

Language, Society and Power

Language, Society and Power

by Linda Thomas, Joanna Thornborrow, Jason Jones

see all from $2.71!

new only from $27.75!

Introduction to Attic Greek

Introduction to Attic Greek

by Donald J Matronarde, Donald J Mastronarde

see all from $24.45!

new only from $32.36!