» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Language

by Leonard Bloomfield

About this title: The present book is an English version of Laghukaumudi together with comments, references and index. One of the important objects of this version is to explain each term and each process on its first occurance with the fullness of illustration. This edition supplies references so that the student should know the steps the root has taken before it has attained its present form. The book is a valuable contribution to the study of Sanskrit Grammar.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Language

by Bloomfield (Leonard).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: copyright renewed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: cover wear otherwise good. 564pp. octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield (Leonard).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: water damp, cover wear otherwise good. 1961 printing, 564pp. octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Leonard Bloomfield

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. Henry Holt and Company [Published date: 1933]. Hard cover, 564 pp. August, 1946 printing. Fair/ NO dust jacket. Pale green cloth covered boards with emblem in black on front and black lettering on spine. Moderate rubbing and soiling to covers. Binding tight. Pages browned but otherwise unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $8.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield (Leonard)

price: $9.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside cover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language (Unwin University Books)

by Leonard Bloomfield

price: $10.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 3/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780044000167 ISBN: 0044000162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Language used book

Language

by Leonard Bloomfield

price: $11.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788120811959 ISBN: 812081195X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language 1933

by L. Bloomfield

price: $13.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Date Published: 2/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780030048852 ISBN: 0030048850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language 1933

by L. Bloomfield

price: $13.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030048852 ISBN: 0030048850

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean text. Tight bind. PON on inside front page. Brown cloth with black titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $19.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass ISBN-13: 9788120811966 ISBN: 8120811968

Description: Very Good. 8120811968 There is some minor wear to the cover including a crease. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1976 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London Date Published: 1935 ISBN-13: 9780044000167 ISBN: 0044000162

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 22 cm. Firm binding. Wraps laminated, bowed spine. A few scattered pencil marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston of Canada Ltd, New York Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780030048852 ISBN: 0030048850

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0030048850 Reprint of the revised 1933 edition. Pages a little tan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard (1887-1949)

price: $23.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. NY: Holt, [1966]. Later printing. [First published 1933]. [x]+564+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Minor highlighting to several dozen pages, else a very good, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $26.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Reinhart, and Winston Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Very Good. B000IVJ1BU Excellent condition, hardback 1962, name on inside cover, clean pgs, great cover, no dust jacket, readit VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HRW, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Nf, no dj; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Leonard Bloomfield

price: $28.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. Copyright is 1963. Cover has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Binding is cocked. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Content and t NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $31.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., 1933, IX + 364 PP. Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover; owner's bookplate; minor shelfwear w/ lightly bumped corners; minor underlining and page notations in ink on a few pages; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Language used book

Language

by Leonard Bloomfield

price: $33.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226060675 ISBN: 0226060675

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardback without dust wrapper. Publisher: George Allen & Unwin ltd Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good Plus. in Good. jacket. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. A detailed and erudite study of the technical aspects language in general, and how the English tongue developed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Language new book

Language

by Leonard Bloomfield

price: $33.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Pub Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9788120811959 ISBN: 812081195X

Description: New. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Language used book

Language

by Leonard Bloomfield

price: $47.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal, New Delhi Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9788120811959 ISBN: 812081195X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. **New Stock (minor strach at the back cover). Later printing. 566 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurier Books Ltd., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Language used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $49.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226060675 ISBN: 0226060675

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1984 Edition (pbk), 1st printing with full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are slightly tanned, otherwise nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. slight crease on spine. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language new book

Language

by Leonard Bloomfield

price: $54.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226060675 ISBN: 0226060675

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language

by Bloomfield, Leonard

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. First U.K. Edition. VG/VG+. Hardcover, blue cloth, DJ, 566 pp, foxing to foredge and first few pages, light edgewear with sunning to spine and edges of jacket, else a clean and tight copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.