» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Apples of Gold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Apples of Gold

by Jo Petty

About this title: A sprightly collection of hundreds of famous, amusing, serious, and inspirational sayings on such subjects as Love, Joy, Peace, Long Suffering, Gentleness, Goodness, and Faith. Jo Petty has spent over thirty years collecting these wonderful sayings. She is compiler of many inspirational books. In its original edition, Apples of Gold has sold millions of copies and is particularly treasured as a wonderful gift.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Apples of Gold used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo (Compiled By), And Brown, Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780837817934 ISBN: 0837817935

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Apples of Gold used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo (Compiled By), And Brown, Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780837817934 ISBN: 0837817935

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo, And Brown, Gordon (Illustrator)

price: $3.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780837850542 ISBN: 0837850541

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Apples of Gold used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780766766563 ISBN: 076676656X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Apples of Gold used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780766766563 ISBN: 076676656X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Jo Petty

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company (1962), Hardcover Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine Condition, No Dust Jacket, No Marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of gold

by Petty, Jo (compiled by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. R. Gibson, Co. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, very slight shelf wear to cover, 2 drops of white paint on bottom edge. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. R. Gibson Company, Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very straight and square; no markings in text; cover edges dented; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. R. Gibson Company, Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good condition; boxed; inscription to owner on front endpaper; light foxing inside front cover; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Apples of Gold used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company Date Published: 6/1/1951 ISBN-13: 9780837817934 ISBN: 0837817935

Description: Fine. 0837817935 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y13M. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The C. R. Gibson Company Date Published: 1/1/1990

Description: Very Good. B000TCU1BC We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y19B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Jo (Compiler) Petty

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The C R Gibson Company Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Fine. B000NPX874 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X25E. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Jo Petty

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. R. gibson Company Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Very Good. Underlining in text. Insciption on inside of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo compiler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition not stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson, Norwalk, CT Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. There is light wear to the exterior. The LFEP is foxed. Some pages are creased. There is a spot on pages 82-86. 86 p. Includes illustrations. Sewn binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Compiled By Jo Petty

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company

Description: Very Good. 86 pp. Inscription to prior owner inside back. Padded hard boards, no print date. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Later printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. R. Gibson, Norwalk, CT Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Gold cloth over boards with gold lettering. Totally clean & unmarked inside. Covers clean & bright. A couple of little dents in side edges. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. R. Gibson Company, Norwalk, CT Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Gold cloth over boards with gold lettering. Inscription on inside cover, otherwise clean & unmarked. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo, compiler.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Co., Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. minor wear to cover; otherwise fine. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Co., Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. some wear at corners of cover, flyleaves a bit faded; text and binding fine. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Apples of Gold used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo (Compiled by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780837817934 ISBN: 0837817935

Description: Brown, Gordon. Very good. Glued binding. 86 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Jo Petty

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Minor corner wear and tear and previous owners name inside. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Apples of Gold used book

Apples of Gold

by Petty, Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company ISBN-13: 9780837817934 ISBN: 0837817935

Description: Very Good. 0837817935 HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Apples of Gold used book

Apples of Gold

by Jo Petty

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company Date Published: 1951-06 ISBN-13: 9780837817934 ISBN: 0837817935

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Apples of Gold used book

Apples of Gold

by Jo Petty

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.R. Gibson Company Date Published: 1951-06 ISBN-13: 9780837817934 ISBN: 0837817935

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apples of Gold

by Jo Petty

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. R. gibson Company Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
NICE, Jul 5, 2007
By PUPPY1, CARSON, CA.

"GREAT POETRY"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.