» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Landscape of lies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Landscape of lies

by Peter Watson

About this title: Isobel Sadler is dead broke. The only thing she's got that might bring in any money is a stupendously bad painting that's been in her family for generations. It's so ugly she can't imagine it would be worth much, but the other night someone tried to steal it. Mystified, she turns to art dealer Michael Whiting, who identifies the painting as a 16th ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Landscape of Lies

by Watson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689120831 ISBN: 0689120834

Description: Very Good. 0689120834 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Peter Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2005-12-15 ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Spine crease. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Watson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Felony & Mayhem ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Fine. 1933397187 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Landscape of Lies

by Peter Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1989-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780689120831 ISBN: 0689120834

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Peter Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Felony & Mayhem ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Landscape of Lies

by Peter Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689120831 ISBN: 0689120834

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Peter Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Landscape of Lies

by Peter Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/9/1989 ISBN-13: 9780689120831 ISBN: 0689120834

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Landscape of Lies

by Peter Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091738846 ISBN: 0091738849

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Library card page has been removed. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Landscape of Lies

by Peter Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689120831 ISBN: 0689120834

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Peter Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Watson, Peter

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Felony & Mayhem ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Fine. 1933397187. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of lies. used book

Landscape of lies.

by Watson, Peter

price: $2.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747233732 ISBN: 074723373X

Description: Good. 409p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) new book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Watson, Peter

price: $2.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Felony & Mayhem ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: New. 1933397187. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Peter Watson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Peter Watson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Like New. 2005-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Watson, Peter

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 12/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Very Good. 1933397187 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies used book

Landscape of Lies

by Watson, Peter

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 377 p. Felony & Mayhem Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. Fine condition soft cover is unread. Clean and bright inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Peter Watson

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) used book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries)

by Watson, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Very Good. 7.3 x 5.5 x 0.9. Nice Tight Clean copy! 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of lies. used book

Landscape of lies.

by Watson, Peter

price: $5.42

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747233732 ISBN: 074723373X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 409p. An Artworld Mystery. When an inherited painting from 1537 becomes the object of a break and enter, a London art dealer realizes its worth may be more as a kind of map. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat's Kradle, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies used book

Landscape of Lies

by Watson, Peter

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 377 p. Felony & Mayhem Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. A nice, fine copy in pictorial wraps. Reprint edition; 8vo., 377 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) [Paperback] By Watson, Peter new book

Landscape of Lies (Felony & Mayhem Mysteries) [Paperback] By Watson, Peter

by Peter Watson

price: $8.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Felony & Mayhem Date Published: 2005-12-15 ISBN-13: 9781933397184 ISBN: 1933397187

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (minor edge wear on page edges, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies used book

Landscape of Lies

by Watson, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780747233732 ISBN: 074723373X

Description: Very Good++ 409 pages. Two spine creases otherwise fine with firm binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Landscape of Lies used book

Landscape of Lies

by Watson, Peter

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747233732 ISBN: 074723373X

Description: Fair. Paperback, moderately creased and toned with price written inside cover otherwise a firm reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Patty, Rapid City, SD

"I liked this book. It was a stark contrast to the last book I tried reading (Name of the Rose), although there were some similarities. Landscape is set in modern times but is (ala Da Vinci Code) a tale of hunting for ancient secrets. The secrets this time are all clues hidden in the painting Landscape of Lies. The painting owner teams up with a gallery owner and the two of them are in a race against someone else who is hunting for the answers, and is unscrupulous about how he goes about it. Unlike "rose", this one is very character driven and although there is a *lot* of information about paintings, styles, and 16th century religion and religious beliefs the story still moves along quickly and I felt like I learned something but it wasn't hammered into me to the point I didn't care.

I'll be looking to see what else Watson has written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Lana, Rockhampton, 04, Australia

"I thoroughly enjoyed this book, although I felt a little bit let down by the ending"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By 'stina, Houston, TX

"A fun romp. I'd read more of the same type by this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Heidi, Minneapolis, MN

"What a great book! A mystery that plays out like a movie before your eyes...a treasure hunt you are trying to complete before the bad guys do. Highly recommended to history buffs!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Landscape of lies by Peter Watson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.