» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Landor's Tower

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Landor's Tower

by Iain Sinclair

About this title: A writer, who has lived for years in London, reluctantly acknowledges his growing obsession with the Ewyas Valley on the border of England and Wales. Commissioned to write about Walter Savage Landor's disastrous attempt to set up a senatorial estate around Llanthony Abbey, he is sidetracked by more recent conspiracies: a bizarre series of twenty-seven suicides in the secret defence industries and unreliable witnesses who claim to have uncovered the truth about the Thorpe case. A burnt-out media burn called Kaporal, employed to research these events, sends the narrator taped reports from his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Landor's Tower used book

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain, And McKean, Dave (Illustrator)

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074880 ISBN: 1862074887

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower used book

Landor's Tower

by Iain Sinclair

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Good in Good jacket. 166-Z-Add: Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower used book

Landor's Tower

by Iain Sinclair

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower used book

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANTA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 345.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower: Or the Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower: Or the Imaginary Conversations

by Sinclair, Ian

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074880 ISBN: 1862074887

Description: McKean, Dave. Fine. Trade Size. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower: Or Imaginary Conversations new book

Landor's Tower: Or Imaginary Conversations

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781862074880 ISBN: 1862074887

Description: New. This book in new, in near mint/mint condition, unread; as received from a distributor. Ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower Or the Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower Or the Imaginary Conversations

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Granta, 2001, 1st edition, 2nd Printing ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Dave McKean. Fine in Near Fine jacket. ----------hardcover, Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations

by Iain Sinclair

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations

by Iain Sinclair

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074880 ISBN: 1862074887

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower, Or the Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower, Or the Imaginary Conversations

by Iain Sinclair

price: $15.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074880 ISBN: 1862074887

Description: Dave McKean. Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower used book

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: McKean, Dave. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dreams, history, and reality blend in this obsessive novel. Lovely jacket by McKean, as well as interior illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower used book

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $17.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Granta Books, 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Print. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower Or the Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower Or the Imaginary Conversations

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $18.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANTA, London, U.K. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: McKEAN, DAVE. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. HB-1st. edition-NF/NF (front bottom corners lightly bumped)-Another fine novel of visionary obsession from the pen of Iain Sinclair-Features cover and interior art by Dave McKean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower, Or the Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower, Or the Imaginary Conversations

by Iain Sinclair

price: $43.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Dave McKean. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sinclair goes to Wales. First impression of first UK edition. Illustrated by Dave McKean. Book and jacket in very good condition. Book is black cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, clean & tight throughout. Jacket is not price-clipped, mild creases around spine otherwise very good. NB: Seller has lots more Sinclair-please browse our catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower used book

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2001-09-09 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First UK edition. A London writer is commissioned to write a local history of a failed Welsh commune but gets distracted by more recent mysteries…Sinclair's first novel after an 8-year hiatus and the first to be set outside London. All of our first editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible-please select 'expedited' shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners & Crime, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower used book

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First British (and true first) Edition. By the author of WHITE CHAPPELL and LIGHT OUT FOR THE TERRITORY. Fine/Fine. Signed by Sinclair. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower used book

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed by Sinclair on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landor's Tower: Or Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower: Or Imaginary Conversations

by Iain Sinclair

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862074880 ISBN: 1862074887

Description: Very Good. New Ed. 2002 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 09/04/2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 07/03/2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074880 ISBN: 1862074887

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Landor's Tower used book

Landor's Tower

by Iain Sinclair

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Very Good. VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Landor's Tower new book

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074880 ISBN: 1862074887

Description: New. The narrator is accused of one of the murders that Kaporal is researching. Incarcerated in an asylum on the River Usk, long suppressed memories of his childhood in Wales return to haunt him. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations

by Iain Sinclair

price: $11.99

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862070189 ISBN: 1862070180

Description: Very Good in excellent jacket. First Edition. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Landor's Tower Or Imaginary Conversations used book

Landor's Tower Or Imaginary Conversations

by Sinclair, Iain

price: $12.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781862074880 ISBN: 1862074887

Description: Very Good. 1862074887. Signed by author, clean and tight.; 0.89 x 7.76 x 5.1 Inches; 320 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations new book

Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations

price: $14.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862074880 ISBN: 1862074887

Description: New. Landor's Tower: Or, the Imaginary Conversations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.