» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Apple of My Eye

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Apple of My Eye

by Helene Hanff

About this title: A celebration of the author's lifelong love for New York, this may be the walking tourist's guide to the city. Readers visit the World Trade Center, Wall Street, Fraunces Tavern, Rockefeller Center, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, and more. Maps, index.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Apple of My Eye used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $3.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Moyer Bell ISBN-13: 9780918825735 ISBN: 0918825733

Description: Very Good. 0918825733 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Apple of My Eye used book

Apple of My Eye

by Helene Hanff

price: $3.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780918825735 ISBN: 0918825733

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Helene Hanff

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385124836 ISBN: 038512483X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Helene Hanff

price: $4.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 11/10/1977 ISBN-13: 9780233969343 ISBN: 0233969349

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Apple of My Eye used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell, Mt. Kisco NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780918825735 ISBN: 0918825733

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 84 Charing Cross Road author. Stories of author's Big Apple. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Helene Hanff

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780708814130 ISBN: 0708814131

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780708814130 ISBN: 0708814131

Description: Very Good. 0708814131 Used book. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Apple of My Eye used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Limited Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780918825735 ISBN: 0918825733

Description: Very Good. Nice, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385124836 ISBN: 038512483X

Description: B&w photographs. Good+ in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [204]pp [light chipping, soiling, tears and wear to price-clipped dj] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Apple of My Eye new book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780918825735 ISBN: 0918825733

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura Publishing Company, Inc. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780708814130 ISBN: 0708814131

Description: Fair. 0708814131. 1987 Futura paperback. Good sound copy, pages lightly tanned. Some wear to cover edges/corners. First class daily dispatch from Devon.; 0.4 x 6.9 x 4.1 Inches; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385124836 ISBN: 038512483X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate edgewear to dust jacket(nicks, & tiny tears)...clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $15.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura Date Published: 1982

Description: 1982 Futura paperback. Pages good but tanned. Some wear to cover. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Helene Hanff

price: $16.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780233969343 ISBN: 0233969349

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of my eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Deutsch, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780233969343 ISBN: 0233969349

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 1977 hardcover. DJ shows minor wear and scratching. The text is clean and nice. 1st and last blank pages have some stains on them. Different DJ art. 121 p.; 23 cm. secure packing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lovegoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Helene Hanff

price: $17.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780751502879 ISBN: 0751502871

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $19.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday, 1978, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385124836 ISBN: 038512483X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 201 p. ill. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: HC Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: Photos of New York. F/VG+ Dj is price clipped, has small closed tear top front panel + nick front panel top corner. Minor grubbiness. New York. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $23.90

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Andre Deutsch Limited, London UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780233969343 ISBN: 0233969349

Description: Book VG ++ Dustjacket VG ++ 8 3/4" Tall By 5 3/4" Wide. 121 pages. Dustjacket has very slight wear to corners. Book has very slight wear to spine-ends, minimal wear to corners, ink inscription dated 1977 to flyleaf, short one line ink annotation & short underlining to 2 pages, text is otherwise spotless. Little used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385124836 ISBN: 038512483X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 038512483X. Black and white photographs. First American edition. Previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (a few tiny chips, light shelf wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye

by Hanff, Helene

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch,, London: Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780233969343 ISBN: 0233969349

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0233969349. First British edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye: Promotional Poster

by Hanff, Helene. (Author)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MOYER BELL LIMITED., MT. KISCO Date Published: 1989

Description: Promotional POSTER. (11" X 17") Fine on a single high-gloss printed sheet folded in half as originally received. Presents in muted purple hues with lemon yellow & green titles, a panoramic view of the New York skyline, with the Empire State building featured prominently. (Photo courtesy The Bettmann Archive) (Design by the Sarabande Press) (B) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye: a Personal Tour of New York

by Hanff, Helene

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1978, 1977, Garden City ISBN-13: 9780385124836 ISBN: 038512483X

Description: Square 8 vo. 203 pp. Numerous b/w photos Karen Tweedy-Holmes, red cloth. near fi ne; dust jacket price clipped, lightly sunned, light edgewear very good-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Apple of My Eye: a Personal Tour of New York used book

Apple of My Eye: a Personal Tour of New York

by Hanff, Helene

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1978

Description: Reprint. One corner and the spinal extremities bumped, else fine in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with light sunning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apple of My Eye: a Personal Tour of New York [ 1st ]

by Hanff, Helene

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385124836 ISBN: 038512483X

Description: 038512483X. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some chipping to spine ends. First Edition stated.; Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Jan, Evanston, IL

"I really liked this walking tour of New York City. I'm not from New York. I remember we all went there in the early '60s. My father had a business trip and my brother and I were out of school. My mother really wanted to go see the Cloisters. My brother not so much. And I just got dragged along. It should be noted that no one bothered to check on whether they were open that day. They weren't. My brother left my mother and me standing by the side of the road and I guess went back to the hotel on his own. And my mother and I made our way back to the hotel as well. But it was one of the worst afternoons of my young life. I was 10-12 and my brother was in his mid-teens.

The point is that this book tells me that we would not have enjoyed the Cloisters even if it had been open. My mother would have. I believe she went some years later and also confirmed that we (my brother and I) would not have had an enjoyable time ... and thus her time would have been much less enjoyable than when she went alone.

But I really did like this tour of NYC - as long as I could take it from my armchair."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Generic, Mukilteo, WA

"Generously mailed to me all the way from Vermont by my virtual friend Chris! :) A gesture of which Helene Hanff herself would have highly approved. (Read 84 Charing Cross Road and you will see why.)

This is the most lighthearted, informal guide book you'll ever read. Back in 1976, Hanff was commissioned to write the text for what was to be a book of photographs and tourist information for Manhattan. I have no idea what happened to the pictorial part of the equation. This book has no photos. But the text is delightful. Over a period of two months, the author and her friend Patsy went out once or twice a week to places of interest to both tourists and locals. Hanff would then write up a few pages about each "tour," including local secrets, little-known history, and dialogue between her and Patsy as their day progressed.

If you are very familiar with NYC, you will love this book for all the things that are dear to your heart. If, like me, you've never been to NYC and don't care to go, you will love this book for all the insider information about neighborhoods and attractions you've always heard about but never really understood.

Hanff is irreverent, opinionated, and saucy, and her great love for Manhattan shines through on every page.

Thanks, Chris! p.s. pls snd mr chclt ;-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Chris, Bristol, VT

"A love story to the Big Apple. Hanff is absolutely wonderful and hilarious writer!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Ali, Birmingham, The United Kingdom

"I read this very quickly this afternoon. Like the other Helene Hanff books I have read, it is charming and readable. I supose it didn't enthrall me quite like 84 Charing Cross Road, or The Legacy of Q however. The book written in 1976 is somewhat out of date, and I knew the world trade centre was gone, and wondered how many other things were different now. The story of Helene and her friend Pat's "holiday" in their own city though is lovely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Apple of My Eye by Helene Hanff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.