» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Scott Hamilton, Lorenzo Benet

About this title: Olympic skater Scott Hamilton, who has literally transformed modern figure skating, vividly recounts his life story in a powerful, inspiring portrait of an athlete fiercely dedicated to the sport he loves, peppered with personal stories about such close friends and colleagues as Katia Gordeeva, Kurt Browning, and Kristi Yamaguchi.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Hamilton, Scott, And Benet, Lorenzo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Hamilton, Scott, And Benet, Lorenzo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Hamilton, Scott; Benet, Lorenzo

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It, My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It, My Life on and Off the Ice

by Hamilton, Scott With Lorenzo Benet

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice (Unabridged Audiobook, Cassettes)

by Hamilton, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: : Books on Tape Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780736647557 ISBN: 0736647554

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. Includes ALL 10 tapes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Kensington

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Kensington

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Good in Good jacket. 46-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Scott Hamilton~Lorenzo Benet

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Scott Hamilton~Lorenzo Benet

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Hamilton, Scott, and Benet, Lorenzo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786225323 ISBN: 0786225327

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 674 p. Thorndike Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Very Good. 1575664666 Excellent condition, no markings or writing of any kind, cover in great shape. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Scott Hamilton, Lorenzo Benet

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786225323 ISBN: 0786225327

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Scott Hamilton, Lorenzo Benet

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Scott Hamilton, Lorenzo Benet

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Hamilton, Scott, and Benet, Lorenzo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Hamilton, Scott: With Benet, Lorenzo:

price: $2.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 340 pages, Index. Illustrated with B&W and Color photographs. Previous owner's name on Ffep, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing light wear to extremities. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 1575664666. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Kensington

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Producer-Kensington

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 1999-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Very Good. First printing with full number line. No names, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Some edgewear on cover. Mark on back. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Hamilton, Scott, and Benet, Lorenzo

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very light shelf wear. No marks or flaws. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 32 pages of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Hamilton, Scott; Benet, Lorenzo

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice used book

Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice

by Hamilton, Scott

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575664668 ISBN: 1575664666

Description: NY: Kensington 1999, HB, 340p., vg/vg, spine rounded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Cheryl, Tucson, AZ

"memoir, I just love Hamilton and in awe at how gifted he is.I have The Great Eight to read too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Lori, Jeffersonville, IN

"I thought it was interesting. I've always liked to watch ice skating. The experts make it look so easy, but they put in long hours for years to be chqampions. He talks about dealing with cancer and getting his strength back to skate again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Ayelet, The United States

"Interesting, especially when he talks about other skaters that I've heard of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Marsha, Kennesaw, GA

"I love Scott Hamilton. I love figure skating. Need I say more?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Landing It: My Life on and Off the Ice by Scott Hamilton, Lorenzo Benet

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.