» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Land Remembered

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Land Remembered

by P Smith

About this title: In this best-selling novel, Patrick Smith tells the story of three generations of the MacIveys, a Florida family who battle the hardships of the frontier to rise from a dirt-poor Cracker life to the wealth and standing of real estate tycoons. The story opens in 1858, when Tobias MacIvey arrives in the Florida wilderness to start a new life with his wife and infant son, and ends two generations later in 1968 with Solomon MacIvey, who realizes that the land has been exploited far beyond human need.

The sweeping story that emerges is a rich, rugged Florida history featuring a memorable cast of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

A Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451158970 ISBN: 0451158970

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land Remembered (Signet)

by Patrick D. Smith

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451140371 ISBN: 0451140370

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Land Remembered, a

by Smith, Patrick

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451158970 ISBN: 0451158970

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780451158970 [SMITH, PATRICK] LAND REMEMBERED, A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered used book

A Land Remembered

by Patrick Smith

price: $4.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pineapple Press (FL) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781561641161 ISBN: 1561641162

Description: Acceptable. Cover is very worn. Ex-library copy. Usage stains around the edges. Good reading copy. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered Vol. 2 (Student Edition) new book

A Land Remembered Vol. 2 (Student Edition)

by Patrick Smith

price: $4.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561642243 ISBN: 156164224X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land Remembered

by Patrick D. Smith

price: $4.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1/7/1986 ISBN-13: 9780451140371 ISBN: 0451140370

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered used book

A Land Remembered

by Patrick Smith

price: $4.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780910923125 ISBN: 0910923124

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered, Vol. 1 (Student Edition) new book

A Land Remembered, Vol. 1 (Student Edition)

by Smith, Patrick

price: $5.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pineapple Pr ISBN-13: 9781561642236 ISBN: 1561642231

Description: New. 1561642231. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered new book

A Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Teacher's Guide ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pineapple Press (FL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781561642281 ISBN: 1561642282

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Land Remembered used book

Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D.

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pineapple Pr Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781561641161 ISBN: 1561641162

Description: Good. 6 By 9" Good reading copy, Corners curled and cover well used. Interior Clean save Owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered used book

A Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick

price: $6.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pineapple Pr Date Published: 9/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780910923125 ISBN: 0910923124

Description: Fine. 0910923124 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C64. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered used book

A Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D

price: $6.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pineapple Press (FL) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561641161 ISBN: 1561641162

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Gently used book. Top margin has minor spots. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 403 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Land Remembered used book

Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D.

price: $7.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pineapple Pr Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780910923125 ISBN: 0910923124

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Shelfwear. mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered, Vol. 1 (Student Edition) new book

A Land Remembered, Vol. 1 (Student Edition)

by Patrick Smith

price: $7.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pineapple Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781561642236 ISBN: 1561642231

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered, Vol. 2 (Student Edition) new book

A Land Remembered, Vol. 2 (Student Edition)

by Patrick Smith

price: $7.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pineapple Press (FL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781561642243 ISBN: 156164224X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered new book

A Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pineapple Press (FL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781561642236 ISBN: 1561642231

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered new book

A Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pineapple Press (FL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781561642243 ISBN: 156164224X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered used book

A Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D

price: $8.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pineapple Press (FL) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780910923125 ISBN: 0910923124

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Spine lean, usual library markings and pocket, mylar jacket is scratched. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 403 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D.

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Pineapple Press, TPB, 1998. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered: a Novel new book

A Land Remembered: a Novel

by Smith, Patrick

price: $9.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pineapple Pr Inc Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781561642243 ISBN: 156164224X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781561642243. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered: a Novel new book

A Land Remembered: a Novel

by Smith, Patrick

price: $9.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pineapple Pr Inc Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781561642236 ISBN: 1561642231

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781561642236. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered used book

A Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D

price: $9.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pineapple Press (FL) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780910923125 ISBN: 0910923124

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 404 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Land Remembered used book

Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Pineapple Pr Inc ISBN-13: 9781561641161 ISBN: 1561641162

Description: Used-Good. Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered new book

A Land Remembered

by Smith, Patrick D

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.16

you save: $2.79 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pineapple Press (FL) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561641161 ISBN: 1561641162

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 403 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Land Remembered new book

A Land Remembered

by Patrick Smith

price: $11.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pineapple Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561641161 ISBN: 1561641162

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Back in time, Oct 29, 2009
By ss319, Holderness, NH

"What a wonderful book. Anyone that lives in or visits Florida, outside of just going to Disney, should read this historical novel. The author paints in words, pictures of a time past that is far far different from the Florida of today.. Easy to read but very hard to put down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Teresa, The United States

"Several generations of a family span this story that powerfully displays images of life in Florida BEFORE railroads, interstates, and Disney came along. DISCLAIMER: There used to be a "school" edition available at the History Center. The copy I have, however, I chose to self-edit with a black felt tip pen, as the unnecessary use of profanity bothered me. I read it aloud with my children, omitting the "colorful" phrases and briefly summarizing a couple of chapters dealing with some of the realities of Florida Frontier life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Jan, Punta Gorda, FL

"I read this book shortly after moving to Florida. It's a great historical novel about southwest Florida in the days when people were hearty and worked extremely hard to overcome adversity. Great characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Renee, Tallahassee, FL

"It was a good representation of Florida's history, which is why it earned two stars. Based solely on the writing and the story, it doesn't deserve a single star. I don't know how this book got published and I wonder even more where the editors were."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Land Remembered by P Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.