» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

by Brian Sibley, Pauline Baynes (Illustrator)

About this title: A literary companion to the Narnia books by C. S. Lewis. The author explores the personal history of C. S. Lewis and reflects on how his personal life is reflected in his work. Also included are summaries of the seven books in the Narnia series as well as a discussion of the myths and legends included in the stories. Color and b&w illustrations by the artist who originally illustrated with Narnia books accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis By Sibley...

by Brian Sibley; C. S. Lewis; Illustrator-Pauline Baynes

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

by Brian Sibley; C. S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis

by Brian Sibley

price: $3.07

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780064467254 ISBN: 0064467252

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

by Lewis, C. S.; Baynes, Pauline; Sibley, Brian

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780064467254 ISBN: 0064467252

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine Lean, Spine Flexes, corner Bumps, handling creases to the covers, and other light to moderate shiopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis (Narnia) used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis (Narnia)

by Brian Sibley

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780064467254 ISBN: 0064467252

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

by Brian Sibley; C. S. Lewis; Illustrator-Pauline Baynes

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: Very Good. Pages like new, some edge wear and small tear at spine of dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Land of Narnia. Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

by Sibley, Brian Illustrated By Pauline Baynes

price: $16.38

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins, 1989

Description: First edition quarto hardback 96 pp Many colour and black and white illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

by Sibley, Brian

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; top edge of spine is worn and creased. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. 96 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

by Brian Sibley, C. S. Lewis

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: Acceptable. May contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis

by Brian Sibley

price: $3.07

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064467254 ISBN: 0064467252

Description: Very Good. Creases in cover. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis (Narnia) new book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis (Narnia)

by Sibley, Brian

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064467254 ISBN: 0064467252

Description: New. 0064467252 Tight and clean children's hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

by Sibley, Brian/ Baynes, Pauline/Lewis, C.S.

price: $6.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercrest Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

by Sibley, Brian

price: $6.79

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: Baynes, Pauline. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slighlty oversize paperback. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gogreen, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

by Sibley, Brian

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: Baynes, Pauline. Very good in very good dust jacket. First Printing, dustcover has light shelf and edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powerofthemind1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Land of Narnia

by Sibley, Brian

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First American Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: Baynes, Pauline. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Slightly oversized hardback, color and black and white illustrations throughout on glossy paper. Blue cloth boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Land of Narnia Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis

by Sibley, Brian, And Pauline Baynes

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, N. Y. : Date Published: 1990

Description: VG/VG. Ex-library marks include: stickers on jacket, jacket covered in plastic and taped to book. Usual marks and stamps to first few pages of book, light wear overall, binding tight. Library binding.; 5 full page color illustrations, numerous b/w illustrations throughout text. Guide to Narnia.; Ex-Lib; Large 8vo; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Land of Narnia Brian Sibley Explores the World of C S Lewis

by Sibley, Brian; Baynes, Pauline

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First american Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper And Row, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0060256265. Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library indications. DUSTJACKET has a square cut out in the rear where a ex lib bar code label was. New mylar.; Ex-Library; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis

by Lewis, C. S.; Sibley, Brian

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: 0060256265. 0060256265 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Land of Narnia

by Sibley, Brian

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st ed. US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: 1st ptg, small 4to, full navy cloth, illustrated in color throughout by Pauline Baynes. anexploration of Lewis' complete world. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis

price: $30.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060256265 ISBN: 0060256265

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis

price: $37.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064467254 ISBN: 0064467252

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis new book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis

by Brian Sibley

price: $62.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780064467254 ISBN: 0064467252

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis (Narnia) used book

The Land of Narnia: Brian Sibley Explores the World of C. S. Lewis (Narnia)

by Sibley, Brian

price: $19.24

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064467254 ISBN: 0064467252

Description: Good. 0064467252 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.