» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Land of Little Rain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Land of Little Rain

by Mary Hunter Austin

About this title: In the early 20th century, naturalist Mary Austin published this tribute to the land between Death Valley and the High Sierras. Edward Abbey has written an appreciation of her work as an early environmentalist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary Hunter

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Comstock Edition/Ballantine Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and a few pages have ink underlining. Non-Fiction (#80992) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land of Little Rain (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Land of Little Rain (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Mary Austin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290379 ISBN: 0486290379

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear, prices in back hole punched. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land of Little Rain used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Mary Austin; Illustrator-E. Boyd Smith; Introduction-T. M. Pearce

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1974-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780826303585 ISBN: 0826303587

Description: Very Good- VG-, nice copy, front cover has several smudges and light wear, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land of Little Rain used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 10/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780826303585 ISBN: 0826303587

Description: Very Good. 0826303587 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of Little Rain used book

Land of Little Rain

by Mary Hunter Austin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780826303585 ISBN: 0826303587

Description: Fine. Still In Shrink Wrap From Publisher. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of Little Rain used book

Land of Little Rain

by Mary Hunter Austin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780826303585 ISBN: 0826303587

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land of Little Rain (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Land of Little Rain (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Mary Austin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 3/18/1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290379 ISBN: 0486290379

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land of Little Rain used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290379 ISBN: 0486290379

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary, and Abbey, Edward (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140170092 ISBN: 014017009X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. Penguin Nature Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary

price: $2.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. Slight cover creasing. Name written inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land of Little Rain (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

The Land of Little Rain (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Mary Austin

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780486290379 ISBN: 0486290379

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary Hunter; Pearce, T. M. (Introduction By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press; Zia Book Ser., Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1974

Description: Smith, E. Boyd. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 171 pp., illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1903. Good+. Previous owner's ink stamp front & back, otherwise tight & clean. Browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land of Little Rain used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290379 ISBN: 0486290379

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful condition. Sticker scar on front cover, otherwise totally clean, unmarked, and very lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 171 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary, and Abbey, Edward (Introduction by)

price: $3.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140170092 ISBN: 014017009X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelfwear on covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. Penguin Nature Library. Audience: General/trade. The book is a "lyrical tribute" to the desert and foothill lands between Death Valley and the High Sierras-first published in 1903. An excellent look at the high desert of over 100 years ago, before much if any development beyond mining arrived in this vast area of the American West. Edward Abbey's 7 page introduction may well be worth the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JDB Sales, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of Little Rain used book

Land of Little Rain

by Mary Austin

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557095077 ISBN: 1557095078

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land of Little Rain used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary H.

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780826303585 ISBN: 0826303587

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of Little Rain new book

Land of Little Rain

by Mary Austin

price: $4.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557095077 ISBN: 1557095078

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Land of Little Rain used book

Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary Hunter

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826303585 ISBN: 0826303587

Description: Very Good. 0826303587 University of NM trade paperback, 1974 printing, immaculate/unmarked, spine tight/square/uncreased, only slight cover wear...Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Land of Little Rain (Nature Library, Penguin)

by Austin, Mary

price: $4.98

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140170092 ISBN: 014017009X

Description: New. 014017009X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Doubleday and Co, Garden City Date Published: 1962

Description: Near fine copy. Very light wear. Octavo. 171 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary

price: $5.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. B000NPPLLO VeryGood, Clean text, tight, square, light fading to spine, some light creases to cover, Clean, Carefully Packagaged (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land of Little Rain (Classic, Nature, Penguin) used book

The Land of Little Rain (Classic, Nature, Penguin)

by Mary Austin

price: $5.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140249194 ISBN: 0140249192

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Land of Little Rain used book

The Land of Little Rain

by Austin, Mary

price: $6.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826303585 ISBN: 0826303587

Description: Very Good. 0826303587 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"I really enjoyed every word of Austin's. It's a short book, and I was slow-moving to get through it. But I don't regret that. I feel like part of her eyeopening awareness of the natural world speaks to being slow-moving. There's nothing wrong with that. I'm a desert tortoise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Rachel, Chapel Hill, NC

"I read this in an English class I'm taking. I gave this book two stars because it is beautifully written and explores a terrain (the California desert) that is utterly foreign to me and that I knew nothing about. It is, however, long-winded and boring, and a mere 110 pages took me over a week to get through. Still, if you like nature writing, it's got merit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Janis, Folsom, CA

"This tribute to the desert lands of southern California was written by a woman who moved there from the midwest in the late 1800s. Austin paid close attention to the land (and its human and animal inhabitants) and wrote about it in detailed, exquisite prose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By Dayna, Los Angeles, CA

"I should say that I mostly read this. Towards the end I gave up and started skipping through essays after the first few paragraphs. I thought I would like this a lot more - nature writing and the Eastern Sierra. Two of my favorite things. I guess I found her writing uncompelling, to say the least. Perhaps a bit too Victorian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Land of Little Rain by Mary Hunter Austin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.