Edition: first
Binding: first.
Publisher: U. of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN
Date Published: 1949
Description: lightly bumped H/T spine, VG+++, black & white pictorial cover, pc G dj, mylar. 8 vo., 246 pages, stories of pioneers who settle Great Lakes area, Minnesota, etc. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univesity of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Professor Blegen writes of the history of the lands of Minnesota and the first Europeans who travelled them and set up villages, then towns, then cities, then schools. This book is in very good condition. The boards are pictures of clouds amassing above the distant lands. The end pages are a map of the lands between the Great Lakes and the Missouri River. The previous owner has written name and address on the first end page. The interior ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good in good jacket. First Edition. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers, pages are very good, binding good, some cover wear, pages okay. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1949
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 083717922. Original 1949 edition. Price-clipped jacket shows chipping at top and bottom spine edges. Otherwise clean and bright.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First edition, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Good + DJ. Hardback octavo in cloth illustrated by a black and white landscape photograph. 246 pages, map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title. A panoramic history of the exploration and settlement of the Upper Mississippi Valley, essentiall north of St. Louis and from the Dakotas to Lake Michigan. A gift note on front endpaper, but otherwise clean, soundly bound and just a little toned. Covers have minor extremity and edge wear with a very light corner bump. The ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Description: Very Good. B0007DN9TO Excellent condition, hardcover 1949 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great dust jacket in brodart, readit, VG+/VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of MN., Minneapolis, MN.
Date Published: 1949
Description: NrVG in VG- jacket. 9" Price-clipped dj; some extremity wear; 246p; endpage maps; index; some of thousands of characters & indices of exploration & settlement of Upper Mississippi Valley; immigrant farms, town rivalries, covered wagon heroine, and more; some men mentioned are Father Louis Hennepin, La Verendrye, Hernando de Soto, Louis Jolliet; footnotes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. Minnesota UP (1949) #454/500. appears SIGNED. hc no dj. shelfwear and rubbing on boards. clean and unmarked pages. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Good in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. There is some wear to the dust jacket. Gift inscription on the inside. Pictorial boards. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.