» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Land Lies Open

by Theodore Christian Blegen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1949

Description: A Very Good pictorial cloth hardcover; no dj. 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $7.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1949 ISBN-13: 9780837179124 ISBN: 0837179122

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1949 / Greenwood Press, c.1975, 8vo. cloth, 246pp. re midwest. lib. stamp on tp, rear free ep removed, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: first. Publisher: U. of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN Date Published: 1949

Description: lightly bumped H/T spine, VG+++, black & white pictorial cover, pc G dj, mylar. 8 vo., 246 pages, stories of pioneers who settle Great Lakes area, Minnesota, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univesity of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Professor Blegen writes of the history of the lands of Minnesota and the first Europeans who travelled them and set up villages, then towns, then cities, then schools. This book is in very good condition. The boards are pictures of clouds amassing above the distant lands. The end pages are a map of the lands between the Great Lakes and the Missouri River. The previous owner has written name and address on the first end page. The interior ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land Lies Open, Limited to 500 Editions

by Theodore C. Blegen

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in good jacket. First Edition. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers, pages are very good, binding good, some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Land Lies Open, the

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $16.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minn. Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 246 pages including index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, MINNEAPOLIS, MINN. Date Published: 1949

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 083717922. Original 1949 edition. Price-clipped jacket shows chipping at top and bottom spine edges. Otherwise clean and bright.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore Christian

price: $21.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780837179124 ISBN: 0837179122

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $44.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good + DJ. Hardback octavo in cloth illustrated by a black and white landscape photograph. 246 pages, map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title. A panoramic history of the exploration and settlement of the Upper Mississippi Valley, essentiall north of St. Louis and from the Dakotas to Lake Michigan. A gift note on front endpaper, but otherwise clean, soundly bound and just a little toned. Covers have minor extremity and edge wear with a very light corner bump. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore Christian

price: $45.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press

Description: Very Good. B0007DN9TO Excellent condition, hardcover 1949 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great dust jacket in brodart, readit, VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore Christian

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780837179124 ISBN: 0837179122

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee Stevenson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $5.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1949

Description: Good hardcover/ no dust jacket. X-college library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $6.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1949

Description: G+ / G- GOOD-to-VERY-GOOD HARDBACK BOOK IN WORN DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $7.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good hardcover. Inscribed by author. Parts of jacket laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $7.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Greenwood Press, 1949, ( hb no dj, in very good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of MN., Minneapolis, MN. Date Published: 1949

Description: NrVG in VG- jacket. 9" Price-clipped dj; some extremity wear; 246p; endpage maps; index; some of thousands of characters & indices of exploration & settlement of Upper Mississippi Valley; immigrant farms, town rivalries, covered wagon heroine, and more; some men mentioned are Father Louis Hennepin, La Verendrye, Hernando de Soto, Louis Jolliet; footnotes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore Christian

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press,, Westport, CT: Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780837179124 ISBN: 0837179122

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, brown cloth, 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Minnesota, Minneapolis Date Published: 1949

Description: Vignettes. NF pictorial cloth hardback 8vo, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open, Limited to 500 Editions

by Theodore C. Blegen

price: $12.76

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Minnesota UP (1949) #454/500. appears SIGNED. hc no dj. shelfwear and rubbing on boards. clean and unmarked pages. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: (1949)

Description: VG/NONE. NF/ dustjacket.; Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. There is some wear to the dust jacket. Gift inscription on the inside. Pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Land Lies Open

by Blegen, Theodore C.

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1949

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 1st Ed. DJ rubbed. Some small tears. Small chip missing on front dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Land Lies Open Signed

by Blegen, Theodore

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS ISBN-13: 9781135967093 ISBN: 1135967091

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.