» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A geological and archaeological history of the British Isles that is also a meditation on art and consciousness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: Good, broken hinge, soiled. Ex-library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Land (the Concord Library) used book

A Land (the Concord Library)

by Jacquetta Hopkins Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807085110 ISBN: 0807085111

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land (the Concord Library) used book

A Land (the Concord Library)

by Jacquetta Hopkins Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807085110 ISBN: 0807085111

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta, and Finch, Robert (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807085110 ISBN: 0807085111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Concord Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1952

Description: Book and jacket are in very good shape, but has yellowing from age, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta; Moore, Henry (Illus)

price: $2.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1952

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 248 p. Mild bumping to tips of boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $2.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Random House, Inc., 1951 (hardback with dust jacket in very good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Henry Moore. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Discusses the relationship between geology and life. Illustrated with 16 black-and-white photos of fossils, two color drawings including the frontispiece, and 4 geologic period maps drawn by Maurice Wilson. Good ex-lib copy in a good dust jacket. Library stamps inside the covers, tape marks and previous owner's signature on the front end paper, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715376393 ISBN: 071537639X

Description: London: David & Charles 1978, HB, 248p., vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Jacquetta. Hawkes

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cresset Press Date Published: 1951

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Illustrated by Henry Moore. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated-previous owner included a review in the book. Cover is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Zadina Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1959 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin/Pelican Books

Description: 223pp. illus. paperback: near Very Good [text is age browned; else nrVG] An archaeological history of Britain by the English archaeologist Hawkes (1910-96). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $4.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PELICAN

Description: Good. B000KXI8PQ Good mass market softcover, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. Pages tanned. Includes pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land (the Concord Library) used book

A Land (the Concord Library)

by Jacquetta Hopkins Hawkes

price: $4.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807085110 ISBN: 0807085111

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Jacquetta Hawkes

price: $4.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Land (the Concord Library) used book

A Land (the Concord Library)

by Jacquetta Hopkins Hawkes

price: $5.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1991-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780807085110 ISBN: 0807085111

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Slight wear to corners and edges of spine. A very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta (Hopkins)

price: $6.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. RANDOM HOUSE 1952 HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1959

Description: Excellent. A 438. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good (price clipped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land,

by Hawkes, Jacquetta,

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, 1952.

Description: No edition stated. VG in VG DJ exhibiting one tiny chip at crown of spine, a bit of wear to tail of spine and minor browning of white rear cover. Oevrall, quite nice for age. Has not been price-clipped. Geology. Earth Science. Illustrated with photos, maps and color plates by Henry Moore. Has been equated with the work of Rachel Carson. The author, an archaeologist and poet from Great Britain, tackles the vast philosophical question of man's relationship with nature by linking geological ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Henry Moore, illus. Good+/Fair. , DJ. 8vo, 248, General wear to covers. DJ is damaged, with several edge pieces missing. DJ is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1951

Description: HENRY MOORE. Hardbound First Edition published by RANDOM HOUSE (New York) in 1951. 248 pages of clean, bright, illustrated text with no dust jacket. The interior is unblemished and appears to be unread. The illustrations are full color drawings as well as black and white photographic images. Minor foxing to front end paper. The covers and the spine are red in color. The Title and the Author's names are embossed into the spine in dull gilt. Minor edgewear is noted, otherwise unblemished. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land (With Color Drawings By Henry Moore).

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Sixth Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cresset Press, London Date Published: 1951, 1954

Description: Fine. No DJ. 8vo (5-1/2 x 8-13/4), 248 pp including Index and Appendix showing Geological Time Scale. Book is hardbound in green cloth cover with black and gold title/author on spine. Book is FINE. No DJ. Gift inscription on flyleaf (From...To...and Date). Otherwise Unmarked. (h) Two color pages of paintings Henry Moore, Sixteen plates of photographs of geological formation and paleontological fossils, and four maps drawn by Maurice Wilson. All plates are on coated stock. The history of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Land

by Hawkes, Jacquetta

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: random House, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Yes. Very Good. No Jacket. 5.5"x8" This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. Black and white photo and other illustrations throughout the book. 248 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.