About this title: Armstrong, a world-champion cyclist whose comeback from cancer was followed by his victory at the 1999 Tour de France, teams up with his coach to share with readers a training program for achieving peak cycling performance in seven weeks. Armstrong tosses in racing anecdotes and reveals his optimum diet. 50 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory(78 available copies)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781579542702ISBN:1579542700
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover curls at the edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781579542702ISBN:1579542700
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear and the front cover has a crease near the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2000-09-09
ISBN-13:9781579542702ISBN:1579542700
Description: Good. Ex-Library, usual library stamps/stickers inside and outside, no page creases, light spine crease no writing on text pages, shelf-wear, edge-wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781579542702ISBN:1579542700
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2000-09-09
ISBN-13:9781579542702ISBN:1579542700
Description: Very Good. 2006 paperback, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: Very Good. 6 x 9. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover has light shelfwear. Armstrong teams up with his coach, Chris Carmichael, to offer the ultimate insider's guide to becoming a better rider. read more
Description: Very Good. 1579543642 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Pr
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781579543648ISBN:1579543642
Description: Very Good. *** Hardcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some very small dents to corners of spine. *** read more
Binding: Wraps/Blk/yel
Publisher: Rodale Press, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781579542702ISBN:1579542700
Description: B/W photos. Paperback. Like new. Octavo, 240 pp., 7 week training program of strenghtening and careful eating behind the world's greatest cycling victory. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rodale Pr
Date Published: 2000-08-01
ISBN-13:9781579542702ISBN:1579542700
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579542702. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781579542702ISBN:1579542700
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"While the book presumes you have endless time to spend on the bike, there are a tremendous amount of very helpful tips in here. From technique, to diet, all things that are improving my efficiency on the bike."
"This was an easy and inspiring read with lots of technical information. It is geared at a younger male audience but there is plenty of useful information for all readers interested in cycling."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.