» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Lance Armstrong, Chris Carmichael, Peter Joffre Nye

About this title: Armstrong, a world-champion cyclist whose comeback from cancer was followed by his victory at the 1999 Tour de France, teams up with his coach to share with readers a training program for achieving peak cycling performance in seven weeks. Armstrong tosses in racing anecdotes and reveals his optimum diet. 50 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Armstrong, Lance, and Carmichael, Chris (Foreword by), and Nye, Peter Joffre

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover curls at the edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride

by Lance Armstrong, Chris Carmichael, Peter Joffre Nye

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Armstrong, Lance, and Carmichael, Chris (Foreword by), and Nye, Peter Joffre

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Armstrong, Lance, and Carmichael, Chris (Foreword by), and Nye, Peter Joffre

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride

by Lance Armstrong, Chris Carmichael, Peter Joffre Nye

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lance Armstrong Performance Program

by Lance Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579543648 ISBN: 1579543642

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride

by Lance Armstrong, Chris Carmichael, Peter Joffre Nye

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Good. Ex library book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: the Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Peter; Carmichael, Chris; Armstrong, Lance Nye

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579543648 ISBN: 1579543642

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no jacket. Some marks and edgewear and page creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Armstrong, Lance, and Carmichael, Chris (Foreword by), and Nye, Peter Joffre

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear and the front cover has a crease near the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride

by Lance Armstrong; Chris Carmichael; Peter Joffre Nye

price: $3.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2000-09-09 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Good. Ex-Library, usual library stamps/stickers inside and outside, no page creases, light spine crease no writing on text pages, shelf-wear, edge-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Armstrong, Lance, and Carmichael, Chris (Foreword by), and Nye, Peter Joffre

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Armstrong, Lance, and Carmichael, Chris (Foreword by), and Nye, Peter Joffre

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride

by Lance Armstrong; Chris Carmichael; Peter Joffre Nye

price: $4.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2000-09-09 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Very Good. 2006 paperback, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride

by Armstrong, Lance; Carmichael, Chris; Nye, Peter Joffre

price: $5.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Fine. 1579542700. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: the Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: the Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Armstrong, Lance; Nye, Peter; Carmichael, Chris; Armstong, Lance

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover has light shelfwear. Armstrong teams up with his coach, Chris Carmichael, to offer the ultimate insider's guide to becoming a better rider. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lance Armstrong Performance Program

by Armstrong, Lance

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781579543648 ISBN: 1579543642

Description: Very Good. 1579543642 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride

by Lance Armstrong; Chris Carmichael; Peter Joffre Nye

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2000-09-09 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program

by Armstrong, Lance & C. Carmichael

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579543648 ISBN: 1579543642

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 240 p. Includes illustrations. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride

price: $8.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slightly frayed corner, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program

by Lance Armstrong; Chris Carmichael

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579543648 ISBN: 1579543642

Description: Very Good. Mild wear from handling; Mild soiling\staining to page edges only; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: the Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Peter; Carmichael, Chris; Armstrong, Lance Nye

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579543648 ISBN: 1579543642

Description: Fine. Pictorial hardcover; clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: the Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Peter; Carmichael, Chris; Armstrong, Lance Nye

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579543648 ISBN: 1579543642

Description: Very Good. *** Hardcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some very small dents to corners of spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: the Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan used book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: the Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan

by Armstrong, Lance, And Chris Carmichael

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps/Blk/yel Publisher: Rodale Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: B/W photos. Paperback. Like new. Octavo, 240 pp., 7 week training program of strenghtening and careful eating behind the world's greatest cycling victory. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: the Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory new book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: the Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory

by Armstrong, Lance / Carmichael, Chris / Nye, Peter

price: $15.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579542702. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride new book

The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: Seven Weeks to the Perfect Ride

by Lance Armstrong, Chris Carmichael, Peter Joffre Nye

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542702 ISBN: 1579542700

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Jennifer, Hudson, NY

"While the book presumes you have endless time to spend on the bike, there are a tremendous amount of very helpful tips in here. From technique, to diet, all things that are improving my efficiency on the bike."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Chris, Cedarburg, WI

"Great Training Program"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 25, 2008
By Cooweescoowee

"This was an easy and inspiring read with lots of technical information. It is geared at a younger male audience but there is plenty of useful information for all readers interested in cycling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Sarah, The United States

"Great for anyone who's training for any cycling event."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Lance Armstrong Performance Program: The Training, Strengthening, and Eating Plan Behind the World's Greatest Cycling Victory by Lance Armstrong, Chris Carmichael, Peter Joffre Nye

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.