» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lance and the Shield: The Life and Times of Sitting Bull

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lance and the Shield: The Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Robert M Utley

About this title: Few figures in American history have been so little understood as Sitting Bull. This first authoritative study of any Native American leader considers the legendary warrior in terms of his people's cultural values, exposes many ironies of Indian-white relations, and more. Photos. Maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Robert M. Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Good. Minor cover and read wear. WW2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: The Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book in great condition, dustjacket has very slight wear. . 413 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pastorsbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Robert M. Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Good. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Robert M. Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Robert M. Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Robert M. Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very Good. 0805012745 clean flat pages, tight spine books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: The Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 413 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $4.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing HB US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very Good+Ex-Library'n Mylar in Very Good+ or Better in Mylar jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library with the usual markings and attachments. Otherwise, book is Very Good+ or better, tight, square, glossy and text is otherwise unmarked. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield-the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M., Illustrated

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Illustrated. Fine. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very little wear....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life & Times of Sitting Bull

by Robert M. Utley

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1993-01-01

Description: Good. A decent, well read paperback. Binding is tight with a slight bow. Has underlining on first two pages and in "Sources" section only. Cover and spine are creased. Has a few curled page corners; edge wear and tanning. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st P B Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Utley, Robert

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light rubbing jacket edge, pages unmarked & uncreased, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canyon Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert Marshall

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover (Cloth Spine) Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Henry Holt & Company, 1993, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover (Cloth Spine). Very Good/Good. First Edition/2nd Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sitting Bull-few figures in American history have so charged the imagination or been so little understood. Years in preparation and written with an eye for significant detail, Robert Utley's vivid historical biography corrects the many misconceptions about the life of the Native American leader who resisted the full force of the corrupt U.S. government ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance & the Shield: the Life & Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert Marshall

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 413 pgs. Small coffee spot on front edge, otherwise clean. No writing inside. light rubs to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: VG/Good, front endpaper corner clipped. xviii, 413 p., frontis, photos, biblio, notes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HINT OF EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, EX-LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED COPY! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 413 VERY FINE PAGES OF HISTORIC TEXT AND 16 WONDERFUL PAGES OF BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND ILLUSTRATIONS! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: VG/VG. xviii, 413 p., frontis, photos, biblio, notes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: The Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No noticeable faults with this title. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 413 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Full-Size Paperbound; Very Good+; 413 pages. ISBN 0805012745. Clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket has shelf wear and chips at spine base. Slightly pulled. No marks or writing. Not price clipped. Stated first ed. Numberline 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., New York Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: B&W illustrations. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover), BCE. 413pp. ISBN 0805012745. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Robert M. Utley

price: $8.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805012743 ISBN: 0805012745

Description: Very Good in VG++ jacket. First Edition. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderfully readable history, Jun 4, 2009
By AlbuquerqueMan, Central Texas

"Mr. Utley is arguably the pre-eminent American scholar of the opening of the West, from the Lewis and Clark expedition through the massacre at Wounded Knee. This rich biography of Sitting Bull is a prime example of page-turning historical writing at its best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Judy, The United States

"A very human portrait of Sitting Bull. I have always admired him as a leader and this supports that belief."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Debbie, Fairview, MT

"I work for the Fort Buford historical site in ND. I wanted to read more on Sitting Bull. This book tries to portray the indian way of thinking and part of their culture both from the Indian point of view and the whites point of view. What I have learned is a white nation that would lie and steal for greed. As sitting Bull vision revealed. The eagel would rule all. The eagle is on the American dollar. Money rules. And we are a nation that wants and wants and gets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.