» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Lamy of Santa Fe : his life and times.

by Paul Horgan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 523p.; 24 cm. Also available in a limited ed. of 500 copies signed by the author. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: his life and times.

by Horgan, Paul

price: $4.30

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: HB; 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic and label attached, light flap wear. Book has shelf wear, missing 1st cover page, stamps, spine tilt. 523p.; index, notes, map, photos read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has slight spine lean, waterstain & spotting on top edge, bleeding on front free-endpaper, front pastedown & a few edges of pages from waterstain on top edge, pencil & a few pen marks on some pages, prev. owner's name on front free-endpaper, address label on front pastedown, bookplate & crimping on blank page & shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe His Life and Times

by Paul Horgan

price: $12.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed., First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. 1975 stated FIRST ed., 1st printing; Farrar, Straus and Giroux pub. hard bound, FINE/FINE. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very tight binding; square; good corners, no edge wear. Clean, bright pages; previous owner's book plate on fly leaf; no other marks. Dust jacket pristine. 523 p. (1841) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, black cloth sans dust-jacket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Map endpapapers. Biography of Bishop Lamy of Santa Fe New Mexico. No name, no book-plate, etc. Signed by author on blank prelim. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe; His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: 523p. + 16p. photos, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: 523pp. Large octavo [24 cm] Black cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Cartographic endsheets. Near fine. The first two pages are slightly rippled. There is a former owner's bookplate on the front flyleaf. The dust jacket is in very good condition. There is a small abraded patch on the front panel, along with a tiny hole in the paper. Price-clipped. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: Date Published: 1975

Description: VG, clean HB; DJ-VG. [Illustrated] [Pioneer bishop immortalized in Willa Cather's DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP] /cc/ 523 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe. His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine copy (book plate) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 523 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $22.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hc, 523pp. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lamy of Santa Fe His Life and Times used book

Lamy of Santa Fe His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Description: Good. There's a faint sun faded section on the front cover. The previous owner has an inscription to her local priest. No dust wrapper. pp. 523. Father Lamy of Santa Fe. A biography with pictures and an index. Horgan's signature is under the previous owner's inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: [1975], Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Description: New York: A fine copy in a near fine jacket with a trace of rubbing to the top of the spine. 523 pp. Illustrated. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Lamy of Santa Fe: his life and times.

by Horgan, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: New in very good dust jacket. book new condition, dj bright clean, very slightly wrinkled 1 corner chip, vg+ 523p.; 24 cm. Also available in a limited ed. of 500 copies signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Lamy of Santa Fe: his life and times.

by Horgan, Paul

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. book as new, dj bright, clean, very slight corner rubs, 1" tear upper front, very very slight assorted edge roughness. 523p.; 24 cm. Also available in a limited ed. of 500 copies signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe-His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $75.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 6" x 9" Signed by Author 523 Pages indexed. Dust jacket has unclipped price of $15.00. An account of Jean Baptiste Lamy who sailed from France at age 25, first to Cincinnati in 1839 and in due course across the rest of the continent where he ultimately became Santa Fe, New Mexico's first archbishop. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe, His Life & Times

by Paul Horgan

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Collectible-Very Good Very Good dust jacket. Signed by Paul Horgan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed.; No. 253 of 500 large-paper copies, signed by Paul Binding: publisher's quarter cloth and marbled boards in slipcase. Publisher: [1975], Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Description: New York: Bookplate on pastedown; otherwise a fine copy in a near fine slicpase. 523 pp. Large 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $118.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1/1/1975

Description: Very Good. B001RFETTU COLLECTABLE-SIGNED BY AUTHOR-FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER! Book shows very minor shelf-wear on dust jacket only, otherwise in GREAT shape-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using new yet, recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed.; No. 334 of 500 large paper copies, signed by Paul Binding: original cloth-backed marbled boards in slipcase. Publisher: [1975], Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Description: New York: A bit of rubbing to the spine label, otherwise fine in a slightly used slipcase. 523 pp. 20 plates. Large 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $150.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (, New York Date Published: 1975)

Description: Thick octavo. 523 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Pulitzer Prize winner for History, 1976. Inscribed by Horgan to William Maxwell and with APC laid in: "for William Maxwell with thanks for generous permission to quote from his superb question on pp. 25 and 32 below: warm greetings Paul Horgan 1975. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Paul Horgan

price: $175.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: FSG Date Published: 1/1/1975

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $350.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, NY: Date Published: 1975.

Description: In slipcase. Limited edition, copy number 100 of 500 printed, with marbled boards and gilt top-edge, signed by Horgan. 523pp. Very good plus, in slightly worn slipcase. With laid in letter from Paul Horgan to H.W. of the Taos Bookshop. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lamy of Santa Fe His Life and Times

by Horgan, Paul

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1975. ( hb with dj, dj worn and torn, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.