» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Laments

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Jan Kochanowski (1530-1584) is acknowledged to be Poland's greatest poet, and this work represents the height of his achievement. The poems it contains, incorporating outspokenness and breach of decorum, are an impassioned but controlled expression of grief over the death of his daughter Orszula.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Laments: a Bilingual Edition new book

Laments: a Bilingual Edition

by Jan Kochanowski; Translator-Stanislaw Baranczak; Translator-Seamus Heaney

price: $11.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780374524890 ISBN: 0374524890

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Laments used book

Laments

by Jan Kochanowski

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571175970 ISBN: 057117597X

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Laments used book

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: (1995)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Translated by Stanislaw Baranczak and Seamus Heaney. Light abrasion to the front wrapper plus soiling thus near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Laments used book

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Noonday, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524890 ISBN: 0374524890

Description: Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.25" 59 pp. Reprint. Bilingual edition. Translated from the Polish by Stanislaw Baranczak and Seamus Heaney. Some fading on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Laments (1920)

by Kochanowski, Jan, Author

price: $27.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120310408 ISBN: 1120310407

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 11 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00036 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Laments

by (Heaney, Seamus). Kochanowski, Jan. (Baranczak, Stanislaw).

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (HEANEY, Seamus). LAMENTS [Poems] by Jan Kochanowski 1530-1584. Translated by Seamus Heaney and Stanislaw Baranczak. [of this translation]. Octavo, cloth, pp. xx, 59. Jan Kochanowski "is one of the great Polish poets of the sixteenth century. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laments used book

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 20/11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780571175970 ISBN: 057117597X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Laments used book

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

price: $3.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 20/11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780571175970 ISBN: 057117597X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Laments used book

Laments

by Jan Kochanowski

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571175970 ISBN: 057117597X

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Laments (1920)

by Jan Kochanowski

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781120310408 ISBN: 1120310407

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Laments used book

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan; Heaney, Seamus (Translator); Baranczak, Stanislaw (Translator)

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571175970 ISBN: 057117597X

Description: Near Fine+ One corner of covers lightly creased, otherwise an excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Laments used book

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

price: $22.20

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571175970 ISBN: 057117597X

Description: As New. 057117597X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Laments used book

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

price: $22.21

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571175970 ISBN: 057117597X

Description: As New. 057117597X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Laments

by Jan Kochanowski, Translated By S. Heaney/S. Baranczak

price: $36.58

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gallery Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781852354701 ISBN: 1852354704

Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Laments

by Kochanowski, Jan

price: $38.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition This Publisher Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, CA Date Published: 1920

Description: VG- No Jacket. Signed Softcover of 31 pages with cover edgewear and age stains, small tear on title page. Inscribed and dated by George R. Noyes who wrote the introductory note to this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Laments

by Jan Kochanowski, Translated By S. Heaney/S. Baranczak

price: $39.75

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781852354701 ISBN: 1852354704

Description: New. 2009 Hardcover. 79pp This revised edition of this bilingual Polish classic translated by Seamus Heaney and Stanislaw Baranczak has a new preface by Seamus Heaney First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Laments: a Bilingual Edition used book

Laments: a Bilingual Edition

by Jan Kochanowski

price: $89.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374524890 ISBN: 0374524890

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Laments: a Bilingual Edition new book

Laments: a Bilingual Edition

by Jan Kochanowski

price: $95.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374524890 ISBN: 0374524890

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.