» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lament for the Makers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lament for the Makers

by W S Merwin

About this title: A 208-line poem about Merwin's mentors and influences is accompanied by a poem from each of these inspirational figures, a photograph, and a small obituary. Patterned on a memorial work by 16th century poet William Dunbar, "Lament for the Makers" includes entries from Robert Frost, Sylvia Plath, Theodore Roethke, and James Merrill, among others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by W. S. Merwin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by W. S. Merwin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by W. S. Merwin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W. S.

price: $2.85

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Good. Some wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W. S

price: $3.04

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 89 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W.S.

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Counterpoint; Washington, D. C Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Very good. Very Good/Very Good cond., former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Honors the lives and work of 23 poets of our time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W.S.

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Counterpoint; Washington, D. C Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Very good. Very Good/Very Good cond., former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Honors the lives and work of 23 poets of our time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers used book

Lament for the Makers

by Merwin, W.S.

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Good. 89 pp. Uncorrected bound galleys. This is Merwin's tribute to all who have gone before. There is mild sun fading along the spine. The edges and corners are mildly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wig's Town Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers-a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers-a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W.S. (Compiled By)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition. Black and White photographs. Oblong 8vo, vi, 90pp. A moving tribute to Modern poetry from the Pulitzer Prize Winner, with photographs, and brief bio/bibliography, of each poet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W. S.

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint hardback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Fine- in Fine jacket. 89 pp. Pulitzer poet's tribute to his 23 favorite poets, including a poem by each, and his own. As-new copy except owner name. ISBN 1-887178-51-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lament for the Makers

by Merwin, W. S., Editor

price: $15.75

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1996

Description: A Memorial Anthology. Contributors include W. H. Auden, John Berryman, Elizabeth Bishop through James Merrill, Sylvia Plath, William Stafford, William Carlos Williams, James Wright and others. Merwin honors the lives and works of 23 poets of his time. Each poet was individually important to Merwin and all died during his own lifetime. With photographs. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout, highly attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology new book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W.

price: $19.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers. a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers. a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W. S.

price: $19.10

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1998 Counterpoint, Washington, DC; ISBN 1-887178-51-1 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: 2nd printing, square format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A memorial anthology of 23 late poets who were important to the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers used book

Lament for the Makers

by Merwin, W. S.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Printed Wraps Publisher: Counter Point, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Fine. Uncorrected Proof for the First Edition. In near fine condition, with light shelf wear and a faint crease to front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Idler Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by W. S. Merwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by W. S. Merwin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

price: $3.65

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by W. S. Merwin

price: $3.65

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

price: $3.65

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

price: $3.65

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W S

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781887178518 ISBN: 1887178511

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W.S.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 90 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology used book

Lament for the Makers: a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W.S.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washinton, D.C. Date Published: (1996)

Description: Second printing. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lament for the Makers. a Memorial Anthology

by Merwin, W.S.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Boards Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J.Howard Woolmeer, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lament for the Makers

by Merwin, W.S.

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington DC Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Green cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 89pp. Fine in jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?