» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lament for a Lost Lover

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

About this title: The Restoration brings many exiles home - among them Arabella Tolworthy, who comes to Eversleigh Court as a widow with a young son. Her arrival surprises her husband's cousin Carleton, who had believed himself to be the heir. This is the 8th novel in the family saga "Daughters of England".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, [London] Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006153504 ISBN: 000615350X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, [London] Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006153504 ISBN: 000615350X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fontana Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006153504 ISBN: 000615350X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [London] Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006164791 ISBN: 000616479X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 318p. : 1geneal. table; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Collins, 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $2.15

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Son's Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780792710578 ISBN: 0792710576

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780792710561 ISBN: 0792710568

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lament for a Lost Lover used audio book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $67.00

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Isis Audio Books Date published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781856952835 ISBN: 1856952835

Description: Very Good. 10 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a lost lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [London] Date published: 1977

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. DJ has some edge wear, binding is slightly tilted, pages are clean and unmarked. 310p. : 1geneal. table; 18 cm. Includes Genealogical tables. Originally published: London: Collins, 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good+ in Good jacket Binding is secure and pages are clean. Light soiling to outside of book. Previous owner's signature and date. Shelf wear to edges and corners. dj. has shelf wear on edges and corners but no chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordcage Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a lost lover.

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date published: 1977

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, wear/tear/aging to dust jacket, light slat to book, stk #3003q9. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putman Date published: 1977-01-01

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. The first couple of pages have the top corner torn off. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putman Date published: 1977-01-01

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. The first couple of pages have the top corner torn off. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons Date published: 1977

Description: Fair in None jacket. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. 310 pp. Dj is frayed on edges. Hard boards small marr on front. Interior excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 310 pp. Dj worn along edges, torn at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons Date published: 1977

Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--310 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putman Date published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons Date published: 1977

Description: Good. Good DJ. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York Date published: 1977

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light edgewear and sunning. Hardcover shows light wear on spine tips. Edges show mild foxing. Endpapers and pages are clean and lightly sunned, no markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. PUTNAM Date published: 1977

Description: Good. *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putman Date published: 1977

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, dj has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date published: 1978-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780006153504 ISBN: 000615350X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons Date published: 1977

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lament for a Lost Lover

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date published: 1977

Description: Good. Missing dust cover some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.