About this title: The Restoration brings many exiles home - among them Arabella Tolworthy, who comes to Eversleigh Court as a widow with a young son. Her arrival surprises her husband's cousin Carleton, who had believed himself to be the heir. This is the 8th novel in the family saga "Daughters of England".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [London]
Date published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780006164791ISBN:000616479X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 318p. : 1geneal. table; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Collins, 1977. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [London]
Date published: 1977
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. DJ has some edge wear, binding is slightly tilted, pages are clean and unmarked. 310p. : 1geneal. table; 18 cm. Includes Genealogical tables. Originally published: London: Collins, 1977. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date published: 1977
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good+ in Good jacket Binding is secure and pages are clean. Light soiling to outside of book. Previous owner's signature and date. Shelf wear to edges and corners. dj. has shelf wear on edges and corners but no chips. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam
Date published: 1977
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, wear/tear/aging to dust jacket, light slat to book, stk #3003q9. 310 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons
Date published: 1977
Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--310 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putman
Date published: 1977
Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York
Date published: 1977
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light edgewear and sunning. Hardcover shows light wear on spine tips. Edges show mild foxing. Endpapers and pages are clean and lightly sunned, no markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.