About this title: These five collections of intricate pen-and-ink drawings by A. Wainwright - author of the legendary pictorial guides to the Lakeland Fells - were first published in the late sixties and early seventies. In typically forthright language, the author called the first of them his private rebellion against 'acceptance as art of poverty-stricken and barren inspiration and rank bad execution'. Each sketchbook contains eighty delightful pen-and-ink drawings of Lakeland scenes. Each drawing is accompanied by a simple map to identify the location of the viewpoint in relation to its surroundings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal (Westmorland)
Date Published: c1969
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. DJ chipping to edges and grubby. Pages crisp and white. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. [168] p. (chiefly illus. , maps). 19 x 25 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal
Date Published: 0000
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Landscape. A collection of eighty ink drawings of scenes in the English Lake District. A very good clean hardback in price-clipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear. Undated. Next post from UK. read more
Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Publisher: Kendal: Westmorland Gazette
Date Published: No date given
Description: Very Good or better in Fair jacket. Wrapper considerably chipped, price clipped, and with some edgewear and small tears. Profusely illustrated by the Author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WESTMORLAND GAZETTE
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780902272002ISBN:0902272004
Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: No date. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal. Oblong Format. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine. 82 b/w illus inc frontis by author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Landscape Format. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover, in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket that has slight rubbing to the head of spine with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j. The wrapper remains lovely, bright and clean in appearance. Not price clipped with 21s present. This copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present. The work is beautifully ... read more
Edition: First Edition, Later Printings
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal
Date Published: c.1985
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, Later Printings (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. ), Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, No date stated [c.1985 actual], Hardcover, Oblong Octavo 178 mm (7 0/8 inches) by 235 mm (9 1/4 inches). 5 [of 5] volumes in publisher's green rexine with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. Contains 400 black and white illustrations. ________ Contents: A ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal
Description: A. Wainwright. Very Good in Poor jacket. Bound in green cloth with git tooling on front and spine. Top edges slightly foxed. Dustwrapper, now in protective cover, is torn at edges and has significant loss to back. Owner`s name and date in ink on flyleaf. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong 4to. 1969 1st edition, illustrated with full page plates + text descriptions, by Alfred Wainwright, bound in green cloth with dustwrapper [some closed tears ], not price clipped priced at 18/- read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.