» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lake Wobegon Days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lake Wobegon Days

by Garrison Keillor

About this title: Based on the enormously popular "Prairie Home Companion", Keillor's show on public radio, this collection of stories of modern Midwestern life skyrocketed to the top of the bestseller lists in the mid 1980s, and remained there. In this small Minnesota town, "all the women are strong, all the men are good-looking, and all the children are above average." The book won the collective heart of the country, and critics found it impossible to refrain from quoting sizable portions of it in their reviews.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days: 2

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days: 2

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days: 2

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days: 2

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days: 2

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140092325 ISBN: 0140092323

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140092325 ISBN: 0140092323

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140092325 ISBN: 0140092323

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780739469231 ISBN: 0739469231

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lake Wobegon Days

by Keillor, Garrison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670805143 ISBN: 0670805149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Brett, The United States

"It's hard for me to know for sure if I can really separate my own nostolgia for small town upper plains life from my reading experience, so I guess my judgement is a little suspect on whether Keillor is a great author or not, but for my money, he is. Lake Wobegon Days finds that sweet spot for condemning the darkness in small town life, but celebrating the joys in equal measure. Keillor's voice is natural and unaffected--he doesn't mind talking about day-to-day items of life, and he builds his profundities on a bedrock of simple observation. This is a funny, sad, angry, sentimental book. The characters are not all that well drawn out, but it's more a book about place and process than any individual's story.

If you are familiar with Keillor's radio show, you know the tone of voice that is present in Lake Wobegon Days, but LWD is more grim and serious than a typical Lake Wobegon radio spot. If you've spent time in the sort of places that Keillor is writing about, this book will help you remember why you love and hate them. Why you can't wait to get back home, and why you never want to go home again (even though, to your surprise, you suspect you still could)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Terri, Saint Paul, MN

"Yes, I've finally read Garrison Keillor's stories of Lake Wobegon. What's crazier is that it took me over six months to finish it. Mostly because I had to start reading something else, and didn't get back to this book. Worse still, I only had about 20 pages left.

If you enjoy Keillor's stories on his NPR radio program, "A Prairie Home Companion," you will enjoy reading the stories of the people living in Lake Wobegon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Cmacauley, Alexandria, VA

"Keillor shows his skill as a novelist in this tale of romance and humor. It was sych a good book that the moment I finished it, I turned to the first page and read it again, all the way through. I have never done that with any other book, nor would I contemplate doing it ordinarily, but this book was just a pleasure to read. I have not been overly thrilled with some his other books, though; I think his style can vary from funny and heartwarming to dull and silly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"Only six people voted on this? I'll have to add my two cents! This is a masterpiece of Americana. Fantasy Americana! If you're from the mid-west, or if your people came from the mid-west, you have to read this book. I only gave it four stars because the asides are distracting and sometimes take you far from where you were. Getting back isn't always easy. This is one of my favorite books of all time, though. Like comfort food. I read it when I'm feeling nostalgic and sentimental..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Lake Wobegon Days by Garrison Keillor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.