» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lake News

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lake News

by Barbara Delinsky

About this title: Lily Blake, a contented 30-something singer living in Boston, is accused in a local rag of having an affair with a friend of hers, Father Fran Rossetti, who happens to be Boston's Cardinal. Distraught, she flees to her home town on a lake in New Hampshire, hoping to clear her name with the help of the editor of the Lake News, the local paper. A romance develops, as well as a new and even more challenging moral and legal dilemma.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036195 ISBN: 067103619X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036195 ISBN: 067103619X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036195 ISBN: 067103619X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036195 ISBN: 067103619X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036195 ISBN: 067103619X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036195 ISBN: 067103619X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 12/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416564287 ISBN: 1416564284

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 536 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036195 ISBN: 067103619X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671036195 ISBN: 067103619X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036195 ISBN: 067103619X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 12/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416564287 ISBN: 1416564284

Description: Good. Glued binding. 536 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $5.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $5.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lake News used book

Lake News

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684864327 ISBN: 0684864320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Bd, Wichita, KS

"I really enjoy Barbara Delinsky's characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Anne, Broken Arrow, OK

"I read this year's ago while visiting Michigan and visting the lakes and the cherry country. This book was a very fun read and I would suggest it to anyone who likes a light romantic suspense read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Sue, Springfield, OH

"I really liked this one! Haven't read Barbara Delinsky for several years, and after this book, began to wonder why."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Rinda, The United States

"Interesting story of what happens when an overzealous reporter cooks up a scandal to promote his career. Their is another motive, however. Shows what happens to a person who's character has been comprimised."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Lake News by Barbara Delinsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Coast Road

Coast Road

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Vineyard

The Vineyard

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

An Accidental Woman

An Accidental Woman

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Woman Next Door

The Woman Next Door

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Woman's Place

Woman's Place

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Flirting with Pete

Flirting with Pete

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!