» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Laguna Woman

by Leslie Marmon Silko

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Laguna Woman used book

Laguna Woman

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $750.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Flood Plain Press, Tucson Date Published: (1994)

Description: Her first book, a collection of poems published by Native American author and publisher Joseph Bruchac's press. Silko's first exposure to wide readership came in The Man to Send Rain Clouds, an anthology of fiction edited by poet Kenneth Rosen in 1974. She had several stories in the collection, one of which was selected for Martha Foley's Bicentennial anthology, 200 Years of American Short Stories, a remarkable honor for a writer who had not even had a book of fiction published at that point. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Laguna Woman

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $1,250.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Greenfield Center, NY: Greenfield Review Press, 1974.

Description: Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Librum, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laguna Woman used book

Laguna Woman

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $1,500.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Greenfield Review, Greenfield Center Date Published: (1974)

Description: Her first book, a collection of poems published by Native American author and publisher Joseph Bruchac's press. Silko's first exposure to wide readership came in The Man to Send Rain Clouds, an anthology of fiction edited by poet Kenneth Rosen in 1974. She had several stories in the collection, one of which was selected for Martha Foley's Bicentennial anthology, 200 Years of American Short Stories, a remarkable honor for a writer who had not even had a book of fiction published at that point. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laguna Woman used book

Laguna Woman

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $1,500.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Greenfield Review, Greenfield Center Date Published: (1974)

Description: Her first book, a collection of poems published by Native American author and publisher Joseph Bruchac's press. Silko's first exposure to wide readership came in The Man to Send Rain Clouds, an anthology of fiction edited by poet Kenneth Rosen in 1974. She had several stories in the collection, one of which was selected for Martha Foley's Bicentennial anthology, 200 Years of American Short Stories, a remarkable honor for a writer who had not even had a book of fiction published at that point. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laguna Woman used book

Laguna Woman

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $1,750.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Greenfield Review, Greenfield Center Date Published: (1974)

Description: Her first book, a collection of poems published by Native American author and publisher Joseph Bruchac's press. This copy belonged to fellow Native American poet and novelist James Welch and bears his stamp, "WELCH, " on the title page. A nice association copy. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Laguna Woman 1st Edition

by Silko, Leslie

price: $749.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: S PAMPHLET Publisher: GREENFIELD REVIEW+PRESS ISBN-13: 9781131883830 ISBN: 1131883837

Description: Fine No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Laguna Woman

by Silko, Leslie

price: $1,500.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Greenfield Review Press, Greenfield Center, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: 35pp. Octavo [23 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Near fine. First edition of the author's scarce first book. Collection of short works by the celebrated author and MacArthur Foundation Genius Grant recipient. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Laguna Woman

by Silko, Leslie

price: $1,500.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Greenfield Review Press, Greenfield Center, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: 35pp. Octavo [23 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Near fine. First edition of the author's scarce first book. Collection of short works by the celebrated author and MacArthur Foundation Genius Grant recipient. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Laguna Woman

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $2,500.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenfield Review Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: 35pp. Octavo [23 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Near fine. First edition of the author's scarce first book. This copy is signed by the author and dated 1975. Copies of this title turn up occasionally and are usually signed, but such copies have usually been signed within the last few years. This is the earliest dated autograph we have seen. Very good in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.