Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Flood Plain Press, Tucson
Date Published: (1994)
Description: Her first book, a collection of poems published by Native American author and publisher Joseph Bruchac's press. Silko's first exposure to wide readership came in The Man to Send Rain Clouds, an anthology of fiction edited by poet Kenneth Rosen in 1974. She had several stories in the collection, one of which was selected for Martha Foley's Bicentennial anthology, 200 Years of American Short Stories, a remarkable honor for a writer who had not even had a book of fiction published at that point. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Greenfield Review, Greenfield Center
Date Published: (1974)
Description: Her first book, a collection of poems published by Native American author and publisher Joseph Bruchac's press. Silko's first exposure to wide readership came in The Man to Send Rain Clouds, an anthology of fiction edited by poet Kenneth Rosen in 1974. She had several stories in the collection, one of which was selected for Martha Foley's Bicentennial anthology, 200 Years of American Short Stories, a remarkable honor for a writer who had not even had a book of fiction published at that point. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Greenfield Review, Greenfield Center
Date Published: (1974)
Description: Her first book, a collection of poems published by Native American author and publisher Joseph Bruchac's press. Silko's first exposure to wide readership came in The Man to Send Rain Clouds, an anthology of fiction edited by poet Kenneth Rosen in 1974. She had several stories in the collection, one of which was selected for Martha Foley's Bicentennial anthology, 200 Years of American Short Stories, a remarkable honor for a writer who had not even had a book of fiction published at that point. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Greenfield Review, Greenfield Center
Date Published: (1974)
Description: Her first book, a collection of poems published by Native American author and publisher Joseph Bruchac's press. This copy belonged to fellow Native American poet and novelist James Welch and bears his stamp, "WELCH, " on the title page. A nice association copy. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Greenfield Review Press, Greenfield Center, NY
Date Published: 1974
Description: 35pp. Octavo [23 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Near fine. First edition of the author's scarce first book. Collection of short works by the celebrated author and MacArthur Foundation Genius Grant recipient. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Greenfield Review Press, Greenfield Center, NY
Date Published: 1974
Description: 35pp. Octavo [23 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Near fine. First edition of the author's scarce first book. Collection of short works by the celebrated author and MacArthur Foundation Genius Grant recipient. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Greenfield Review Press, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: 35pp. Octavo [23 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Near fine. First edition of the author's scarce first book. This copy is signed by the author and dated 1975. Copies of this title turn up occasionally and are usually signed, but such copies have usually been signed within the last few years. This is the earliest dated autograph we have seen. Very good in wraps. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.