» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Apparition Alley

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Apparition Alley

by Katherine V Forrest

About this title: Lesbian LAPD homicide detective Kate Delafield investigates the slaying of a gay cop who had been about to release the names of other gays and lesbians on the force when he was gunned down.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Apparition Alley used book

Apparition Alley

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425166321 ISBN: 0425166325

Description: Very Good. 0425166325 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded NearFine or Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparitioon Alley used book

Apparitioon Alley

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with stamps and labels; condition lowered one full grade because back free endpaper (no text) has been ripped out where card had been; dj looks fine under somewhat rubbed, protective mylar cover; minor edge wear on book and tiny twist of solid spine; nice pp other than library markings; will do fine as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley used book

Apparition Alley

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425166321 ISBN: 0425166325

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley used book

Apparition Alley

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425166321 ISBN: 0425166325

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley used book

Apparition Alley

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166321 ISBN: 0425166325

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback Ligth wear to wraps and to lightly cocked, creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley: a Kate Delafield Mystery used book

Apparition Alley: a Kate Delafield Mystery

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $4.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 12/12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425176771 ISBN: 0425176770

Description: Fair. 0425176770 Quick shipping, great service, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $4.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Very Good. 0425159663 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X502H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $4.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley: a Kate Delafield Mystery used book

Apparition Alley: a Kate Delafield Mystery

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $6.45

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425176771 ISBN: 0425176770

Description: Very Good. Light rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley: a Kate Delafield Mystery used book

Apparition Alley: a Kate Delafield Mystery

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $6.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 12/12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780425176771 ISBN: 0425176770

Description: Very Good. 0425176770 PB5B. Binding tight and square. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley: a Kate Delafield Mystery used book

Apparition Alley: a Kate Delafield Mystery

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $6.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780425176771 ISBN: 0425176770

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) new book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $13.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: New. Signed to Cookie by author! ! Minro shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparation Alley used book

Apparation Alley

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Berkley Prime Crime, New York, 1997; Near Fine; Near Fine d/j; First Edition, First Printing; Signed by the author on the title page with inscription to previous owner dated Sept 27, 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mystery Ser. ) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mystery Ser. )

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author is a two-time winner of the Lambda Literary Award for Best Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley used book

Apparition Alley

by Forrest, Katherine V

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425176771 ISBN: 0425176770

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Kate Delafield Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Apparition Alley used book

Apparition Alley

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166321 ISBN: 0425166325

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Fair. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries) used book

Apparition Alley (Kate Delafield Mysteries)

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425159668 ISBN: 0425159663

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2007
By Bett, Saint Petersburg, FL

"Along with Murder By Tradition, this is the best of the Kate Delafield series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.