» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back

by Shel Silverstein

About this title: A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Shel Silverstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439048439 ISBN: 0439048435

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780439048439 ISBN: 0439048435

Description: Good. 0439048435 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back

by Shel Silverstein

price: $2.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060256760 ISBN: 0060256761

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Shel Silverstein

price: $3.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $4.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 40 Anv Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1/6/1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Very Good. 0060256753 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y44C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 40 Anv Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1/6/1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Very Good. 0060256753 May show signs of shelf wear. Writing on cover page. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, 1963. ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Illustrated By Author. Quarto, hardcover, beige boards. No dj. VG. I think Uncle Shelby started this story with a `what-if' THOUGHT. What if a hunted lion decided not to run from a hunter? ? Particularly idf it was a lion who had a sweet-tooth for marshmallows and an agile anatomy that could hold a gun, or a golf club, or a...No telling where this tail-tale might go-eh! 'You don't have to shoot me, ' says the young lion. 'I will be your rug and I will lie in front of your fireplace and I won ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back: Uncle Shelby's Story of used book

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back: Uncle Shelby's Story of

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "You don't have to shoot me, " says the young lion. "I will be your rug and I will lie in front of your fireplace and I won't move a muscle and you can sit on me and toast all the marshmallows you want. I love marshmallows. " Clean text and boards, Dust jacket has some wear, rubbing, few light stains on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperCollins, no place given Date Published: (1963) ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Illustrated. Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. Bar code sticker on back jacket. Prev owner's name on front fly, inscription on reverse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Po's Gift Inscription On FEP. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Very Good/Good DJ/Good. 0-06-025675-3 DJ is price-clipped. Light edge wear. FEP has been removed. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping and edge wear, previous owner's name on inside front cover, dust jacket is torn and taped at the front fold, with light edge wear, spine is toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Reprint. 7.25" x 9.25" The binding is extremely tight, possibly unread. Unmarked and clean as new. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "'You don't have to shoot me, ' says the young lion. 'I will be your rug and I will lie in front of your fireplace and I won't move a muscle and you can sit on me. ' But the hunter will not listen to reason, so what is there for a young lion to do? After eating up the hunter, Lafcadio takes the gun home and practices ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $9.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Very Good. 0060256753. Author and illustrator's books are long time favorites. This one is in full tan cloth covers, interior with lengthy presentation remarks, front free endpaper; otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket in great shape.; 0.9 x 9 x 7.4 Inches; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is bumped, slightly torn, and worn with edgewear. The cover is bumped with edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256760 ISBN: 0060256761

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (2) rough inch edge tears. jacket front and flap. Small spine end chip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio used book

Lafcadio

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An as new copy; no marks and book is unread. A 40th anniversary edition of this classic work from Silverstein. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed? Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper Publishers, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Ilust. Fair to Good Cond, has been wet, cover stained, pages some waviness. 7x9" White Clothbnd np 100ps? Modern Fable in Wit & Wisdom. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition? Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper Publishers, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Ilust. VERY GOOD Condition. 7x9" GOOD+ DJ np 100ps? Modern Fable in Wit & Wisdom. Tan Hardcovers.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Illustrated by Shel Silverstein. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060256753. Text is clean. Tan cloth with brown lettering. Cover shows limited wear. Dust jacket shows light wear. Light edgewear, small faint crease to upper front corner of front panel of DJ.; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 0.9 x 9 x 7.4 Inches; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle Shelby's Story of Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Uncle Shelby's Story of Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins,, NY: Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060256753. Illustrated by the author. A recent book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio: the Lion Who Shot Back

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 1978 reprint trade edition bound in full tan cloth hard cover with dust jacket. VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note inked on front pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket is price-clipped, lightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. Nice copy of this Silverstein classic. Unpag., approx. 56pp., illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lafcadio * the Lion Who Shot Back, Uncle Shelby's Story of

by Silverstein, Shel

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1963

Description: VG+/-. No DJ. Cream-tan boards have dark stain top 1/4 inch on spine, otherwise excellent and tightly bound with pristine interior. ISBN listed on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back used book

Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back

by Shel Silverstein

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780060256753 ISBN: 0060256753

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. HBDJ 1st 1st Perfect copy, looks unread! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. T. Speegle, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Cindy, Concord, CA

"Great quick read for a fast reader. My 15 year old son and I read it in about 45 minutes and had a good laugh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Jamie, Shanghai, China

"Lafcadio is awfully funny and is the greatest shooter in the world. I like the way he uses his gun and plays lots of tricks with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Corinne, Huntington, NY

"I just found something I wrote in third grade for my mom in which I said this and BFG were my favorite books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Lorra, Wisconsin Rapids, WI

"Shel Silverstein is great!! I love his poetry, but this funny story has a lot to teach about life. Enjoy it! Read it to a child!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back by Shel Silverstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.