Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0439048435 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: 40 Anv
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1/6/1963
ISBN-13:9780060256753ISBN:0060256753
Description: Very Good. 0060256753 May show signs of shelf wear. Writing on cover page. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Description: Illustrated By Author. Quarto, hardcover, beige boards. No dj. VG. I think Uncle Shelby started this story with a `what-if' THOUGHT. What if a hunted lion decided not to run from a hunter? ? Particularly idf it was a lion who had a sweet-tooth for marshmallows and an agile anatomy that could hold a gun, or a golf club, or a...No telling where this tail-tale might go-eh! 'You don't have to shoot me, ' says the young lion. 'I will be your rug and I will lie in front of your fireplace and I won ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, New York U. S. A.
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780060256753ISBN:0060256753
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "You don't have to shoot me, " says the young lion. "I will be your rug and I will lie in front of your fireplace and I won't move a muscle and you can sit on me and toast all the marshmallows you want. I love marshmallows. " Clean text and boards, Dust jacket has some wear, rubbing, few light stains on the back cover. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: HarperCollins, no place given
Date Published: (1963)
ISBN-13:9780060256753ISBN:0060256753
Description: Illustrated. Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. Bar code sticker on back jacket. Prev owner's name on front fly, inscription on reverse. read more
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Po's Gift Inscription On FEP. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping and edge wear, previous owner's name on inside front cover, dust jacket is torn and taped at the front fold, with light edge wear, spine is toned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060256753ISBN:0060256753
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Reprint. 7.25" x 9.25" The binding is extremely tight, possibly unread. Unmarked and clean as new. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "'You don't have to shoot me, ' says the young lion. 'I will be your rug and I will lie in front of your fireplace and I won't move a muscle and you can sit on me. ' But the hunter will not listen to reason, so what is there for a young lion to do? After eating up the hunter, Lafcadio takes the gun home and practices ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, New York
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780060256753ISBN:0060256753
Description: Very Good. 0060256753. Author and illustrator's books are long time favorites. This one is in full tan cloth covers, interior with lengthy presentation remarks, front free endpaper; otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket in great shape.; 0.9 x 9 x 7.4 Inches; 112 pages. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780060256753ISBN:0060256753
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is bumped, slightly torn, and worn with edgewear. The cover is bumped with edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. read more
Edition: 1st Ed?
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Harper Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Ilust. Fair to Good Cond, has been wet, cover stained, pages some waviness. 7x9" White Clothbnd np 100ps? Modern Fable in Wit & Wisdom. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060256753ISBN:0060256753
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 1978 reprint trade edition bound in full tan cloth hard cover with dust jacket. VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note inked on front pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket is price-clipped, lightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. Nice copy of this Silverstein classic. Unpag., approx. 56pp., illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780060256753ISBN:0060256753
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An as new copy; no marks and book is unread. A 40th anniversary edition of this classic work from Silverstein. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780060256753ISBN:0060256753
Description: Illustrated by Shel Silverstein. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060256753. Text is clean. Tan cloth with brown lettering. Cover shows limited wear. Dust jacket shows light wear. Light edgewear, small faint crease to upper front corner of front panel of DJ.; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 0.9 x 9 x 7.4 Inches; 112 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060256761 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.