» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lady with chains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lady with chains

by Roch Carrier

About this title: In nineteenth-century Quebec a woman plots the murder of her husband after the death of their child. After brewing a poison, she is arrested, denounced as a witch, and in a devastating conclusion, released from her terrifying obsessions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lady With Chains

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Very Good. Like new except for a stamp and a price written inside cover and very minimal usual light storage wear, All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady With Chains

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady With Chains

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady With Chains used book

Lady With Chains

by Roch Carrier

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780887845116 ISBN: 0887845118

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch (Canadian Author )

price: $3.91

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anansi AF47

Description: [AF47] [1984]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Ex-library. Canadian Author. (Fiction, Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch (Trans By Sheila Fischman)

price: $9.60

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anansi Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 151 Some darkening at edges of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch; Trans. S. Fischman

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Anansi, Toronto Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) A very nice copy signed by the author. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lady With Chains new book

Lady With Chains

by Roch Carrier

price: $14.65

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House Of Anansi Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780887845116 ISBN: 0887845118

Description: New. Brand New Book, Paperback, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, contents clean, tight, unmarked, 5" x 8". Written with grace and power, "Lady with Chains" tells the story of a woman who plots the murder of her husband after the death of their child. After brewing a poison, she is arrested, denounced as a witch and in a devastating conclusion, released at last from her terrifying obsessions. Written by Roch Carrier, one of Quebec's most celebrated novelists and translated by Sheila ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady With Chains new book

Lady With Chains

by Roch Carrier

price: $15.78

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: House of Anansi Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887845116 ISBN: 0887845118

Description: New Paperback, 151 pages. House of Anansi Press (1991) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady With Chains. {Signed}. { First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Carrier, Roch

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover. Original Wraps. Publisher: Anansi., Toronto Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A very good copy+[award sticker on inside card cover. ]. Signed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady With Chains

by Roch Carrier

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: House of Anansi Pr ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Ready to read. Book has moderate wear with some use to cover and binding. No missing pages but may have some markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: House of Anansi Pr ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Very Good. 0887841392 NEAR MINT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Pr, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lady With Chains used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch; Fischman, Sheila (Translator)

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887845116 ISBN: 0887845118

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Clean, sound & nice copy. Mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lady With Chains used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anansi, Toronto Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780887845116 ISBN: 0887845118

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Clean, sound & nice copy. Light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lady With Chains used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anansi Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780887845116 ISBN: 0887845118

Description: Very Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Bright & clean, hint of rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Lady With Chains Translated By Sheila Fischman

by Carrier, Roch

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anansi, Toronto Date Published: 1984

Description: New. The story of a woman who plots the murder of her husband after the death of her child. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch

price: $10.23

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition in English Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anansi, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Good. Translated by sheila fischman. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lady With Chains used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch

price: $11.83

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: House of Anansi Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780887845116 ISBN: 0887845118

Description: Fine. First Edition. Bears ownership signature of John Metcalf. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Le Chandail De Hockey

by Carrier, Roch

price: $12.04

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Livres Toundra, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Fine. 8.5" x 9" Text in French. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lady With Chains used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch

price: $14.22

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: House Of Anansi ISBN-13: 9780887845116 ISBN: 0887845118

Description: Fine. 0887845118 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lady With Chains new book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch

price: $14.96

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House Of Anansi Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780887845116 ISBN: 0887845118

Description: New. Softcover, clean new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: House of Anansi Pr, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Inscribed and Dated By Author Wraps. First English language edition. Inscribed by the author on title page: "For Gary, 4 May, 1998". Curling to lower front tip of wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lady With Chains. Translated By Sheila Fischman used book

Lady With Chains. Translated By Sheila Fischman

by Carrier, Roch

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: large paperback Publisher: Anansi Press, Toronto Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780887845116 ISBN: 0887845118

Description: Fine Copy. pp. 151. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars West, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady With Chains

by Carrier, Roch (Canadian Author )

price: $31.75

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anansi, Toronto Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780887841392 ISBN: 0887841392

Description: Very good. (Softcover) 151pp. Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. Canadian Author. Signed and inscribed by Roch Carrier. Translated by Sheila Fischman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.