» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lady Windermere's Fan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Oscar Wilde

About this title: The Sunday Times reported that on the first night of Lady Windermere's Fan (1892), Wilde appeared on stage after the final curtain call and told the audience how pleased he was that they evidently liked the piece as much as he did himself. The play brought him wealth and cemented his reputation for brilliant wit and devil-may-care conduct. It dramatises middle-class Victorian hypocrisy while arguing that one does well to keep a nice balance between honesty and concealment: Lady Windermere, suspecting her husband to have an affair with the experienced Mrs Erlynne, decides to leave him ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Lady Windermere's Fan used book

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780486400785 ISBN: 0486400786

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan used book

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486400785 ISBN: 0486400786

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Never read but has sat on bookshop shelf. Slight Discoloration on page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan used book

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover, Mineola, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486400785 ISBN: 0486400786

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere? S Fan (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Lady Windermere? S Fan (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Oscar Wilde

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486400785 ISBN: 0486400786

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere? S Fan (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Lady Windermere? S Fan (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Oscar Wilde

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486400785 ISBN: 0486400786

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan (New Mermaid Series) used book

Lady Windermere's Fan (New Mermaid Series)

by Oscar Wilde

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393900484 ISBN: 0393900487

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Lady Windermere's Fan (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Oscar Wilde

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486400785 ISBN: 0486400786

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan (New Mermaid Series) used book

Lady Windermere's Fan (New Mermaid Series)

by Oscar Wilde

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393900484 ISBN: 0393900487

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan used book

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DOVER [ 1/1998] ISBN-13: 9780486400785 ISBN: 0486400786

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780486400785 [WILDE, OSCAR] LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan: Starring Joann Going, Roger Rees, Eric Stoltz and Miriam Margolyes (Audiobook, Cassette) used audio book

Lady Windermere's Fan: Starring Joann Going, Roger Rees, Eric Stoltz and Miriam Margolyes (Audiobook, Cassette)

by Oscar Wilde; L.A. Theatre Works; Michael Hackett; Miriam Margolyes; Roger Rees; Eric Stoltz; Performer-Joanna Going

price: $2.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: L.A. Theatre Works Date Published: 2001-08-09 ISBN-13: 9781580811361 ISBN: 1580811361

Description: Very Good. The tape plays perfectly, from a private collection. Original case, in great shape. The complete play, on one cassette. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Windermere's Fan. (Little Blue Book #8)

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Co., Girard, KS Date Published: n.d.

Description: Spine lightly sunned, else very good. 5 x 3 1/2. 87 pp. Blue paper covers. An early title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan (Drama Classics) used book

Lady Windermere's Fan (Drama Classics)

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $3.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nick Hern Books ISBN-13: 9781854597717 ISBN: 185459771X

Description: Very Good. 185459771X book has minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan (the New Mermaids Ser. ) used book

Lady Windermere's Fan (the New Mermaids Ser. )

by Wilde, Oscar; Small, Ian (Editor)

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393900484 ISBN: 0393900487

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price tag on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan used book

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Oscar Wilde

price: $4.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FQ Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599868172 ISBN: 1599868172

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan used book

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Oscar Wilde

price: $4.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FQ Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599868172 ISBN: 1599868172

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Windermere's Fan By Wilde, Oscar

by Oscar Wilde

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1985-12 ISBN-13: 9780413577900 ISBN: 0413577902

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY in good, solid condition. Crease to cover at corner in front and a smaller one in back--otherwise, cover is in very nice shape; spine reinforced w/clear library tape. Pages are crisp & clean; NO writing, folds or tears. Tight binding. Usual library markings + lightly stamped CANCELLED marks to bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan new audio book

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Publisher: L A Theatre Works, Venice, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781580811361 ISBN: 1580811361

Description: NEW. Still in original shrinkwrap NEW Book NO BLACK REMAINDER MARKS. FREE TRACKING and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan used book

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $4.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Digireads. com ISBN-13: 9781420925937 ISBN: 1420925938

Description: Fine. 1420925938 Minor shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Windermeres Fan

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. Foxing on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windemere's Fan (New Mermaids) new book

Lady Windemere's Fan (New Mermaids)

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $5.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Methuen Drama ISBN-13: 9780713666670 ISBN: 0713666676

Description: New. 0713666676 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan new book

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Filiquarian Publishing, LLC. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599868172 ISBN: 1599868172

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan new book

Lady Windermere's Fan

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Digireads.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781420925937 ISBN: 1420925938

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Windermere's Fan a Comedy in Three Acts

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walter H. Baker & Co., Boston Date Published: 1906

Description: Good to good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine of binding dried and chipped, front cover worn so that it is only attached by about 2" at top, 1/2" area around edge of covers is faded, name of former owner by top edge of front cover, bookplate of former owner inside front cover, covers are edgeworn with small chips, light Out of Print stamp on title page. Inside pages are very clean and readable. 78 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Windermere's Fan (Baker's Editions of Plays) used book

Lady Windermere's Fan (Baker's Editions of Plays)

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walter H. Baker Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. 108 pages. Light wear along edges; sound book; clean pages. No date. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 072782. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Windermere's Fan (Methuen Student Editions)

by Oscar Wilde

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1985-12 ISBN-13: 9780413577900 ISBN: 0413577902

Description: Good. Paperback copy in good plus condition. Cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. Front cover has faint vertical crease near spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Text of play with commentary and notes. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Gary, The United States

"A nice piece of melodrama, with enough bon mots to redeem it. It's no "Earnest," but it tries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Liz, Northfield, MN

"This was my first Oscar Wilde, and I have to say that I read it more quickly than I would have liked. I was trying to finish it before my Vic Lit book club (which I did) and I think later, I will wish I had spent more time reading the play and enjoying Wilde's writing. This is definitely something which I want to own and re-read, and it really made me want to explore more Oscar Wilde.

A lot of people probably think "homosexual undertones/overtones" when they're reading Oscar Wilde's work, but that wasn't necessarily true of this play. It's definitely a satire, but I think it also has a somewhat macabre tone to it.

That said, I actually laughed out loud while I was reading this play. Wilde has written some really entertaining characters into this play. In terms of of Lady Windemere, I thought that the reader could sympathize with her because of the way all of the other characters treated her. I think one of the most important aspects of reading this novel is remembering that it is a very different context than today in terms of feminism.

Definitely a great read. If you're interested in reading more Wilde, check this out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Dana, Cary, IL

"Clever and enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Khuluod, Saudi Arabia

"It seems Oscar Wilde couldn't spare himself from representing the same issue over and over through his plays. The wife doubts on the devotion and faithfulness that her husband must carry deep inside his heart. She gives up and chooses to find another resort to hide. All of a sudden, she discovers the quit opposite and wants to retreat to her safe zone again as passionate wife !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.