» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lady of the Reeds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lady of the Reeds

by Pauline Gedge

About this title: An ambitious Egyptian peasant girl named Thu persuades her brother to teach her all he learns at the temple school. Later, she is apprenticed by the physician Hui. At age 14 she is called to treat Pharaoh Ramses III, becomes a concubine in his harem, and is eventually recruited to poison him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lady of the Reeds: a Novel used book

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel

by Pauline Gedge

price: $4.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781569470435 ISBN: 156947043X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series) used book

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series)

by Pauline Gedge

price: $8.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel used book

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel

by Pauline Gedge

price: $19.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569470435 ISBN: 156947043X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds [a Novel] used book

Lady of the Reeds [a Novel]

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: New York: Soho Press Inc., 1995. ISBN-13: 9781569470435 ISBN: 156947043X

Description: Bound in a blue spine with gray boards, 513 pages. CONDITION: One of the preliminary blank pages has a small inscription from a previous owner; otherwise, the book is in Near Very Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good dust jacket that has a corner crease on the back flap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel new book

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel

by Pauline Gedge

price: $19.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781569470435 ISBN: 156947043X

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series) used book

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series)

by Pauline Gedge

price: $21.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds used book

Lady of the Reeds

by Pauline Gedge

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781569470435 ISBN: 156947043X

Description: ISBN 1-56947-043-X. Hardback. First U.S. Printing. Very Good condition book, with some dustsoiling on top edge of book and on back endpaper, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $25.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Dustjacket has been placed in a clear Brodart protective cover, causing no harm to the dustjacket, for your enjoyment and the dustjacket's protection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series) used book

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series)

by Pauline Gedge

price: $27.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel used book

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $29.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Pr Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781569470435 ISBN: 156947043X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ; Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds (Hera) used book

Lady of the Reeds (Hera)

by Pauline Gedge

price: $31.60

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: Good. VG-2ND IMPRESSION 1ST 1998 ATLANTIC PB, LOVELY COVER ARTWORK BY CABANEL. HUGELY ENJOYABLE NOVEL IN THIS SERIES. LIGHT SPINE CREASES ONLY, WELL-PRESERVED COPY, SCARCE. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds (Hera) (2nd Impression 1998 Atlantic Pb, Cabanel Cover Artwork) used book

Lady of the Reeds (Hera) (2nd Impression 1998 Atlantic Pb, Cabanel Cover Artwork)

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $33.18

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: Collectible; Good. VG-2ND IMPRESSION 1ST 1998 ATLANTIC PB, LOVELY COVER ARTWORK BY CABANEL. HUGELY ENJOYABLE NOVEL IN THIS SERIES. LIGHT SPINE CREASES ONLY, WELL-PRESERVED COPY, SCARCE. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel new book

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel

by Pauline Gedge

price: $99.52

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781569470435 ISBN: 156947043X

Description: New. DJ is protected by mylar cover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KERPHYLFUNBOOKSNSTUFF, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel new book

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel

by Pauline Gedge

price: $119.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781569470435 ISBN: 156947043X

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series) used book

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series)

by Pauline Gedge

price: $7.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series) used book

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series)

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: Fair. 1569470723 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series) used book

Lady of the Reeds (the Hera Series)

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: Good. 1569470723 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of the Reeds used book

Lady of the Reeds

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of the Reeds (Hera) used book

Lady of the Reeds (Hera)

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $16.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 01/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of the Reeds new book

Lady of the Reeds

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781569470725 ISBN: 1569470723

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Hera. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sean's book nook, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel used book

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel

by Pauline Gedge

price: $62.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781569470435 ISBN: 156947043X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel new book

Lady of the Reeds: a Novel

by Pauline Gedge

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781569470435 ISBN: 156947043X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Awallens, The United States

"Thu is a peasant girl who wants more for herself. She is selfish, and ambitious. She is brought to the Pharoah as a concubine after being trained as a physician. How far will Thu's ambition take her? How far will she fall?
this book was amazing. I didn't like Thu a lot of the time, but I also felt sympathetic for her. This is a must-read if you are a fan of Egypt, or a historical fiction buff. Since I am a fan of both this was a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Lorina, Neustadt, Canada

"This was the third reading for me of House of Dreams, by Canadian author, Pauline Gedge. The novel still stands up.

Set in ancient Egypt, House of Dreams takes you through political machinations and the vain dreams of an ambitious and fiesty girl known as Thu. Gedge's ability to raise an ancient world, complete with the arid atmosphere pinching your nose and the feel fine linen on your burning skin is utterly spell-binding. A power-house writer, and a fabulous read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Dawn, San Antonio, TX

"Beautiful story--all engrossing and utterly tragic. I think the hardest part about this book was the knowledge that Thu, the main character, was so intelligent and ambitious, yet her only source of power had to come from the men around her. True to history, but tragic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2008
By Chris, Philadelphia, PA

"Gedge does a wonderful job of painting time and place. Her historical fiction placed in ancient Egypt is some of the best. This book is told from the viewpoint of a would be murderess, who Gedge draws with wonderful shading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Lady of the Reeds by Pauline Gedge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
House of Illusions

House of Illusions

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.75!

Twelfth Transforming

Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Child of the morning

Child of the morning

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

House of dreams

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $2.35!

new only from $89.32!

Scroll of Saqqara

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $89.24!

Mirage

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!