Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A woman of independent means and spirit, stunning Annis Wynchwood has no yearning for wedlock, and has dashed the hopes of many lordly suitors. But never has she encountered such a rakish specimen as notorious Oliver Carleton. And when a femme comes face-to-face with a most incorrigible rogue, there ensues a tug-of-war that only love can overcome.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Lady of Quality
(342 available copies)
| Page 1 of 14 |
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 247 p.; 22 cm. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Georgette Heyer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780330236492
ISBN: 0330236490
Description: GOOD. USED diffent cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Georgette Heyer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company
Date Published: 1972
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good in good dust jacket. regular print. 247 p.; 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benncart Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Company
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No Jacket. Book Club Edition Moderate wear to edges of light blue boards; tight book; lightly yellowed pages else clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780451173454
ISBN: 0451173457
Description: Fair. 7 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches. Worn spine and cover. Markings. May contain store and/or library stickers and/or stamps. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Ink doodles in back and middle of book. Usual library markings. DJ is taped to book. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The time and place is Bath in the last years of the Regency. This is one of the author's most light-hearted and spirited romances. Light spine creasing, edge wear and moisture evidence at top pages edges, and minor ding to top pages 209-218. 282 tight pages. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good + jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 247 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have only light signs of use. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: E P Dutton & Co, 1972
Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Has DJ. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 247 pp. The book os slightly cocked. The jacket is slightly scuffed at the upper edges. A novel of the Regency. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 247 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, NY, BCE
Date Published: 1972
Description: Hardcover, 247pp, Near fine in good plus DJ. Light DJ edge wear with modest DJ edge tear. Light soiling. , read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cat Purr Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dutton
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 7 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches. Edgewear on dustjacket. Page yellowing. Worn spine and cover. Markings. May contain store and/or library stickers and/or stamps. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: hb79
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780553029994
ISBN: 0553029991
Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, 1973, Bantam Books, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monarch Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Spine slanted, a little chipping at top and base, corners bumped, a little edge wear, owner's sticker inside cover. Dampstain across base of spine to about 1/2" of the pastedowns. A good reading copy. "At 29, Annis Wychwood was considered a hopeless spinster by her neighbors in Bath. So when the beautiful and rich heiress decided to sponsor 17-year old Lucilla Carleton's "coming out, " the town's social arbiters were shocked. After all, how could Annis find a husband for ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Orielis' Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: c1972
ISBN-13: 9780553029994
ISBN: 0553029991
Description: Near fine. Reprint. romance paperback. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Company
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to red cloth; some soiling to page edges; reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality. >> (Historial Romance & Adventure Novel Set in Regency London England) End of the Regency in Bath
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: First Edition By This Publisher,
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pan Book., London, England, Great Britain, UK
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330236492
ISBN: 0330236490
Description: Painted Cover Art! Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 252 pages. End of the Regency in Bath; >> VG copy, but with 1" paper pull area at top middle cover, thus G; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
COMIC WORLD,
MB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Co, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj is bumped, chipped, torn & scuffed. Cover is bumped & cocked with edgewear. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Binding: PB
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 08/82
ISBN-13: 9780553225082
ISBN: 0553225081
Description: Regency Romance, GOOD, pages and insides tanning, edge wear with creases, cover wear with creases, minimal spine creases. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Binding: Paperback
Description: Used: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shelf,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Georgette Heyer
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Dutton 1972 book club hardcover with dust jacket. read more
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dutton and Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coldspring Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by
Heyer, Georgette
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dutton and Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coldspring Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3713780&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|