» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

by Laurence Yep, Ph.D.

About this title: In 531 A.D., a fifteen-year-old princess of the Hsien tribe in southern China keeps a diary which describes her role as liaison between her own people and the local Chinese colonists, in times of both peace and war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South used book

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

by Yep, Laurence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South used book

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

by Yep, Laurence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South used book

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

by Yep, Laurence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Laurence Yep

price: $2.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Yep, Laurence

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Very Good. 0439164834 Wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South used book

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

by Yep, Laurence, Ph.D.

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mother's Addict, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Laurence Yep

price: $3.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

by Yep, Laurence

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover has chipping, marks, bumping, edgewear-Edgewear-Marks on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Yep, Laurence

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: B/W Illus. Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 12 vo. 300 pages; all edges gilt; owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South used book

Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

by Yep, Laurence, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Laurence Yep

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal... used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal...

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Laurence Yep

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal... used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal...

price: $4.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

by Yep, Laurence

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Near Fine in n/a jacket. Tight, clean. Beautiful book with all edges gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

by Yep, Laurence

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Near Fine in n/a jacket. Tight, clean. Decorated boards, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, a.D. 531 (the Royal Diaries)

by Yep, Laurence

price: $5.35

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Very Good: A little wear to the corners. Stamp mark on fly-leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady of Chiao Kuo Warrior of the South

by Yep, Laurence

price: $5.73

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Scholastic Inc

Description: Very Good. Special edition the Royal Diaries x27. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinding, Ltd, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South (Royal Diaries Special Edition) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South (Royal Diaries Special Edition)

by Yep, Laurence

price: $5.83

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Scholastic Inc. 9/1/2001. Used hardcover. First Edition. Very Good /No jacket. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South (Royal Diaries) used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South (Royal Diaries)

by Yep, Laurence

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South used book

Lady of Ch'Iao Kuo: Warrior of the South

by Yep, Laurence

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439164832 ISBN: 0439164834

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Ketra, Saratoga Springs, UT

"Interesting and different from the books I've been reading lately. I liked that it was based on some historical facts and enjoyed reading the small bit of information that history provided for the real Lady of Ch'iao."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Phage, Lenorah, TX

"Historical"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Kayla, The United States

"I am done! This was a very great book....I can't explain every detail, but if you want to know more about it, you can talk with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Hayley.......Hayley Williams, Nashville, TN

"great book!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South by Laurence Yep, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.