» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lady in the shower.

by Peter Arno

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. some wear on edges. 140 p. (illus. ) 29 cm. All but one of the cartoons were first published in the New Yorker from 1956 to 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Peter Arno

price: $6.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671405243 ISBN: 0671405241

Description: Very Good in poor jacket. Hardbound in VERY GOOD condition, with the DJ in poor condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady in the shower.

by Arno, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 140 p. (illus. ) 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. All but one of the cartoons were first published in the New Yorker from 1956 to 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: words on pages, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean blue boards with white lettering and stripe on cover, white lettering on spine. No bumping, mere hint of wear at lower spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name blacked out on front fixed endpaper. 140 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has thumbnail size chip at base of front panel, 1-1/2" closed edge tear, slight wear at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-1/2 x ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Mexico, D.F. Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Near fine dj; 140 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady in the shower.

by Arno, Peter

price: $17.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. The dust jacket is edgeworn at the spine ends. 140 p. (illus. ) 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. All but one of the cartoons were first published in the New Yorker from 1956 to 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Vaughn, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Blue binding with white lettering, The red white and blue dust jacket has edgewear and taped repairs. 140 p. (illus. ) 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. All but one of the cartoons were first published in the New Yorker from 1956 to 1967. Arno's cartoons from the New Yorker magazine from 1956 to 1967. 140 pages. Colored endpapers and full page bleed illustrations on front and rear flyleaves. A great collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book came from a smokers estate, thus smells. 1st Printing. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. Endpapers browned from DJ. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. Personal Name: Arno, Peter. Main Title: Lady in the shower. Published/Created: New York, Simon and Schuster [1967] Description: 140 p. (illus. ) 29 cm. Notes: All but one of the cartoons were first published in the New Yorker from 1956 to 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good + in Good- jacket. Good + oversized hardcover in good-dustjacket. May be some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners of book. May be some rubbing, chipping and large tears to edges, corners and spine of dustjacket. Overall a good reading copy only. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 140 pgs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower By Peter Arno

by Peter Arno

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1967-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780671405243 ISBN: 0671405241

Description: Good. BAD TEAR ON SPINE, NO DUST JACKET, INSIDE VERY CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Peter Arno

price: $10.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 140 p. Includes illustrations. Blue boards W/white letterings on front binding & spine. Pags clean & Unmarked. Pix B/W two ends in color. Jacket nicked, spine worn, mended tears, complete\. Oversize, not lby copy. (Sorry only one chuckle per page)We ship around the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel cohen, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg ss Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: (1967)

Description: Illus. G. Cover soiled, edge wear, bottom of spine split, owner name fep, damp stain edges of back ep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower (Cartoon Book) the Cartoonist is Having Fun With the Ladies...They Are Getting Mad!

by Arno, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Simon Schuster l967 1st printing stated. l39p blue boards Vg Dj Vg/Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valerie Kraft Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: First edition. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Large HB Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated by peter Arno. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In DJ. Not price clipped (4.95). 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 4to; 140 pages; 2 repaired tears at front of DJ, else Fine and very bright. Book, square, tight and Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has some wear, mostly on the lower back edge-some small repaired tears. Book is very solid with no marks, folds or tears. Blue cloth boards have light rubbing. Ships out same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good condition in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. First edition, first printing. Very good in a very good price-clipped jacket with some wear and creasing to the edges and a few small closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in fine jacket. 4to, d.w. N.Y. : Simon & Schuster, (1967). First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Simon And Shuster, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: NF/G. 4to-11" to 13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: Arno, Peter. Very Good in Frayed jacket. 140pp Illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $49.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NYC Date Published: 1967

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady in the Shower

by Arno, Peter

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York (1967)

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue boards, title white, 140pp, 1st pr, head and foot bumped, impact mark bottom edge, minor soil; dj-protected, spine faded, edges chipped and torn with pieces missing, minor scuffing fr, rear flap creased, VG/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J and S West Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.