» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by Professor Robert O'Meally

About this title: The complex life of jazz singing legend Billie Holiday is meticulously examined through the fitting medium of her music in Robert O'Meally's biography, LADY DAY. Columbia University professor O'Meally explores Holiday's early career in the after-hours clubs of Harlem, her musical maturity in the 1940s, and her declining years in the late 1950s. Breaking with the critical consensus, he finds much to admire in her later work. His portrait of Holiday reveals her as a woman of many conflicting impulses; she was openly gay, but still in thrall to her many male admirers, who often abused her; she ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by Robert G. O'Meally

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Pub ISBN-13: 9781559702003 ISBN: 1559702001

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert G.

price: $6.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Very good. Ex-Library. Usual library stamps. Covers worn. YOUR PURCHASE BENEFITS LOCAL LIBRARIES. Ships within one business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert, Professor

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559702003 ISBN: 1559702001

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert G.

price: $7.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light pencil marks on some pages. Binding reinforced with tape. Heavy shelf wear. Usual Library Stamps & Stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by Robert O'Meally

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306809590 ISBN: 0306809591

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition. No Markings in Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luvbooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert G.

price: $11.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arcade Pub ISBN-13: 9781559702003 ISBN: 1559702001

Description: Fine. 1559702001-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, 1991, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dead at 47. Killed by a lifetime of fast living with hard men and hard drugs. Singer of a troubled song learned from harsh firsthand experience: Billie Holiday, also known as Lady Day. Robert O'Meally reveals many hitherto unknown aspects of Lady kay's artistic history of Maerican jazz. In this lavishly illustrated book, the author enables us to discover the full ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HARDCOVER 1st printing of the 1st edition; fine in vg+ (light nicks) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A pictorial biography of the great American jazz singer Billie Holiday. 207 pp. Richly illustrated with a plethora of b&w photographs. An attractive book of beautiful Lady Day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday new book

Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert G

list price: $20.00

our price: $17.33

you save: $2.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306809590 ISBN: 0306809591

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday new book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559702003 ISBN: 1559702001

Description: New. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 207pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert, Professor

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by Robert G. O'Meally, Robert O'Meally

price: $28.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Arcade Pub Date Published: 10/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by Robert O'Meally

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket. Publisher: Arcade ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Dj edge spotted, inscription inside, very good condition in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by Robert G. O'Meally, Robert O'Meally

price: $4.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Vg + DJ in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lady Day Many Faces of Billie Holiday used book

Lady Day Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE PAPERBACK Publisher: ARCADE PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781559702003 ISBN: 1559702001

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady Day the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert G. & Robert O'Meally

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1559701471. Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Protected in brodart. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 7.8 x 7.8 Inches; 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert G.; O'Meally, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Very Good. 1559701471 Light shelf wear. Pencil price erased on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: White pages, firm binding/Moderate dust jacket wear. 1559701471 Edgetear in dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Sticker residue on front cover, o/w fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday used book

Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert, Professor

price: $12.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. Looks New, F/F, FIRST PRINTING read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady Day: the Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by Robert G. O'Meally, Robert O'Meally

price: $12.94

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Pub ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Very good. LN/VG Pbk w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Spine Tight & Unbroken-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen-sku 070607D-ZH00019. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday

by O'Meally, Robert, Professor

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701471 ISBN: 1559701471

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Looks almost new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Library Friend, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.