About this title: This is a reproduction of the diary of Lady Angelica Cottington, which features pressed garden fairies. Or rather the psychic images of the fairies, who quickly turned it into a game, where they leapt between the closing pages in an effort to outdo each other to produce the most outrageous poses. The book claims to be the facsimile edition of the notebook of Lady Cottington who, it is said, took the infamous photograph of a group of fairies that was authenticated by Conan Doyle, but later discredited. She was determined to prove the existence of fairies and began to capture them between the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turner Pub
Date Published: 1994-09
ISBN-13:9781570360626ISBN:1570360626
Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, a little tearing to the top right corner of the front cover, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0760711070 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781551922065ISBN:1551922061
Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean padded hardcover, w. preowner name inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Barnes and Noble
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780760711064ISBN:0760711062
Description: Brian Froud. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Likely a First Edition. Numbers: 10987654321. SOFTCOVER w/cover having appearance of leather. Overall condition is Very Good (perhaps Fine) No marks, clean, flat, crisp. A price sticker still on back cover. Great copy of a fun book, all about fairies. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781586633301ISBN:1586633309
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. What a wonderful book, lots and lots of fun! Pages clean, unmarked and bright. Binding tight, cover shiny and attractive with little edge/shelf wear and price sticker remains. A beautiful copy, sturdy and crisp. Gift giving quality. read more
Description: Good. 0810959429 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turner Pub
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781570360626ISBN:1570360626
Description: Fine. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Friedman
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781586633301ISBN:1586633309
Description: Near Fine. 1586633309. Smooth spine. Book has flaps like a dust jacket.; 0.3 x 11.9 x 9.2 Inches; From inside flap: "The publishing sensation of the Edwardian age was the photograph of a small girl surrounded by fairies that appeared in The Regular magazine in 1907-the so-called Cottington hoax. While the child in the picture was known to be Angelica, only daughter of Lord Cottington of Bovey, its authenticity was hotly debated. Now at last we have the truth about the photograph, and the whole ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chrysalis
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781862057005ISBN:1862057001
Description: Oversize hardback. No dust jacket, as issued. DVD laid in at rear. Very Good+ with a touch of wear to edges of book. *Requires additional postage for international or priority shipping. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780760711064ISBN:0760711062
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Very slightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. Seal intact around the "naughty" material in back, with card laid in. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.