» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lady Cottingtons Pressed Fairy Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lady Cottingtons Pressed Fairy Book

by Terry Jones

About this title: This is a reproduction of the diary of Lady Angelica Cottington, which features pressed garden fairies. Or rather the psychic images of the fairies, who quickly turned it into a game, where they leapt between the closing pages in an effort to outdo each other to produce the most outrageous poses. The book claims to be the facsimile edition of the notebook of Lady Cottington who, it is said, took the infamous photograph of a group of fairies that was authenticated by Conan Doyle, but later discredited. She was determined to prove the existence of fairies and began to capture them between the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Editor-Terry Jones; Editor-Brian Froud

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9781570360626 ISBN: 1570360626

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, a little tearing to the top right corner of the front cover, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Terry Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760726884 ISBN: 0760726884

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781570360626 ISBN: 1570360626

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Terry Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760711071 ISBN: 0760711070

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Terry Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760711064 ISBN: 0760711062

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Terry Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570360626 ISBN: 1570360626

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Jones, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760711071 ISBN: 0760711070

Description: Good. 0760711070 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

price: $2.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub ISBN-13: 9781570360626 ISBN: 1570360626

Description: Very Good. 1570360626 hardcover, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Terry Jones

price: $2.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551922065 ISBN: 1551922061

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean padded hardcover, w. preowner name inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Text by Terry Jones

price: $3.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760711064 ISBN: 0760711062

Description: Brian Froud. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Likely a First Edition. Numbers: 10987654321. SOFTCOVER w/cover having appearance of leather. Overall condition is Very Good (perhaps Fine) No marks, clean, flat, crisp. A price sticker still on back cover. Great copy of a fun book, all about fairies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ross Canella Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottingtons Pressed Fairy Book used book

Lady Cottingtons Pressed Fairy Book

by Jones, Terry

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781586633301 ISBN: 1586633309

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. What a wonderful book, lots and lots of fun! Pages clean, unmarked and bright. Binding tight, cover shiny and attractive with little edge/shelf wear and price sticker remains. A beautiful copy, sturdy and crisp. Gift giving quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barne & Noble Books, Date Published: (2001). ISBN-13: 9780760726884 ISBN: 0760726884

Description: Fine. 12mo. Fine in brown paper coverd boards with white title to spine. Occult, Myth, and Magic. OCC/101509. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570360626 ISBN: 1570360626

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Jones, Terry

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Raincoast Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781551922065 ISBN: 1551922061

Description: Froud, Brian. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Padded cover has a 1/2" tear, otherwise clean & unmarked. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Terry Jones; Designer-Wherefore Art? ; Drawings-Ruth Rowland; Illustrator-Brian Froud

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760711071 ISBN: 0760711070

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book: 10 3/4 Anniversary Edition used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book: 10 3/4 Anniversary Edition

by Froud, Brian

price: $7.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810959422 ISBN: 0810959429

Description: Good. 0810959429 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Terry Jones

price: $7.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2004-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781402720338 ISBN: 1402720335

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Jones, Terry/Froud, Brian

price: $7.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586633301 ISBN: 1586633309

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570360626 ISBN: 1570360626

Description: Fine. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottingtons Pressed Fairy Book used book

Lady Cottingtons Pressed Fairy Book

by Jones, Terry

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Friedman Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586633301 ISBN: 1586633309

Description: Near Fine. 1586633309. Smooth spine. Book has flaps like a dust jacket.; 0.3 x 11.9 x 9.2 Inches; From inside flap: "The publishing sensation of the Edwardian age was the photograph of a small girl surrounded by fairies that appeared in The Regular magazine in 1907-the so-called Cottington hoax. While the child in the picture was known to be Angelica, only daughter of Lord Cottington of Bovey, its authenticity was hotly debated. Now at last we have the truth about the photograph, and the whole ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Jones, Terry; Froud, Brian

price: $9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chrysalis Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781862057005 ISBN: 1862057001

Description: Oversize hardback. No dust jacket, as issued. DVD laid in at rear. Very Good+ with a touch of wear to edges of book. *Requires additional postage for international or priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Terry Jones

price: $10.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781862057005 ISBN: 1862057001

Description: Acceptable. Corner bumped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book: 10 3/4 Anniversary Edition new book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book: 10 3/4 Anniversary Edition

by Brian Froud

price: $10.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Har/DVD Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810959422 ISBN: 0810959429

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book: 10 3/4 Anniversary Edition new book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book: 10 3/4 Anniversary Edition

by Froud, Brian

price: $11.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810959422 ISBN: 0810959429

Description: New. 0810959429 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book

by Jones, Terry; Froud, Brian (Illus. )

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760711064 ISBN: 0760711062

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Very slightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. Seal intact around the "naughty" material in back, with card laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Deb, Salem, IL

"I got this one on clearance for amusement. It's a rather twisted idea."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Kat, Valparaiso, IN

"One of those rare books where I actually laughed out loud as I was reading it. Very cute... Disturbing, but cute."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Emese, The United States

"What an excellent concept! This is definitely one book I wish I had written.

Looking at the pressed little faces (and buttocks, LOL) gave me countless hours of pleasure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Brett, Sherman Oaks, CA

"It is a great surprise to flip through this beautifully illustrated book on Pressed Fairies... very imaginative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Lady Cottingtons Pressed Fairy Book by Terry Jones

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.