About this title: This book is the unforgettable story of a Comanche woman who has become one of the most influential, inspired, and determined Native Americans in politics. LaDonna Harris was born on a Comanche allotment in southern Oklahoma in the 1930s. From her earliest years, she was immersed in a world of resistance, reform, and political action. As the wife of Senator Fred R. Harris, LaDonna was actively involved in political advising, campaigning, and networking. Not content to remain in the background, LaDonna became a well-known political figure in her own right, serving on the National Indian ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780803273603ISBN:0803273606
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2000-02-01
ISBN-13:9780803223967ISBN:080322396X
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Pub by University of Nebraska Press, 2000. Hardcover with DJ. Ex-lib in mylar. A few stamps and labels. Light shelf wear. Binding good, text pages clean. Very Good book in Very Good + DJ. ISBN: 0-8032-2396-X. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780803273603ISBN:0803273606
Description: New. New and Unread paperback. Free Delivery Confirmation is included with each item. Mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2000-06
ISBN-13:9780803223967ISBN:080322396X
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803223967ISBN:080322396X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 080322396X Fine first edition hard cover in like dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803223967ISBN:080322396X
Description: xxi, 147p., preface, introduction, notes, index, photos, very good first edition in dj. Autobiography of the Native American Activist. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nebraska
Date Published: 2000
Description: Fine and bright black boards with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket. Only near fine because the front and back flap has light creasing. Otherwise looks as new. Illustrated with photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803223967ISBN:080322396X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apart from a little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, and a crease to the edge of its front, inside flap, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803223967ISBN:080322396X
Description: New. Pristine condition. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780803273603ISBN:0803273606
Description: New. This book is the unforgettable story of a Comanche woman who has become one of the most influential, inspired, and determined Native Americans in politics. LaDonna Harris was born on a Comanche allotment in southern Oklahoma in the 1930s. From her ea... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2000-02-01
ISBN-13:9780803223967ISBN:080322396X
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803223967ISBN:080322396X
Description: New in New jacket. This book is new. This book is the unforgettable story of a Comanche woman who has become one of the most influential, inspired, and determined Native Americans in politics. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.