» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ladonna Harris: A Commanche Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ladonna Harris: A Commanche Life

by Ladonna Harris, H Henrietta Stockel (Editor)

About this title: This book is the unforgettable story of a Comanche woman who has become one of the most influential, inspired, and determined Native Americans in politics. LaDonna Harris was born on a Comanche allotment in southern Oklahoma in the 1930s. From her earliest years, she was immersed in a world of resistance, reform, and political action. As the wife of Senator Fred R. Harris, LaDonna was actively involved in political advising, campaigning, and networking. Not content to remain in the background, LaDonna became a well-known political figure in her own right, serving on the National Indian ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803273603 ISBN: 0803273606

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bison Books Pub Date: 4/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803273603 ISBN: 0803273606

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bison Books Pub Date: 4/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780803273603 ISBN: 0803273606

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris

price: $3.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by H. Henrietta Stockel

price: $3.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life

by Ladonna Harris, H. Henrietta Tockel (Ed. )

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: Pub by University of Nebraska Press, 2000. Hardcover with DJ. Ex-lib in mylar. A few stamps and labels. Light shelf wear. Binding good, text pages clean. Very Good book in Very Good + DJ. ISBN: 0-8032-2396-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) new book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris

price: $10.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780803273603 ISBN: 0803273606

Description: New. New and Unread paperback. Free Delivery Confirmation is included with each item. Mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Commanche Life (American Indian Lives) used book

Ladonna Harris: a Commanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris; Editor-H. Henrietta Stockel

price: $10.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Harris, Ladonna

price: $11.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 080322396X Fine first edition hard cover in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: A Commanche Life new book

Ladonna Harris: A Commanche Life

by Harris, Ladonna, and Stockel, H Henrietta (Editor)

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.75

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780803273603 ISBN: 0803273606

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 147 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Indian Lives. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris

price: $13.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803273603 ISBN: 0803273606

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bison Books Pub Date: 4/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life

by Harris, Ladonna, Edited By H. Henrietta Stockel

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: xxi, 147p., preface, introduction, notes, index, photos, very good first edition in dj. Autobiography of the Native American Activist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ladonna Harris, a Comanche Life

by Harris, Ladonna

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nebraska Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine and bright black boards with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket. Only near fine because the front and back flap has light creasing. Otherwise looks as new. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life

by Harris, Ladonna

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 080322396x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life

by Harris, Ladonna

price: $21.91

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apart from a little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, and a crease to the edge of its front, inside flap, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) new book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris; Editor-H. Henrietta Stockel

price: $43.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) new book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris; Editor-H. Henrietta Stockel

price: $43.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) new book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris

price: $3.93

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: New. Pristine condition. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life

by Harris, Ladonna/ Stockel, H. Henrietta/Stoc

price: $4.77

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: U OF NEBR PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Ladonna Harris: a Commanche Life new book

Ladonna Harris: a Commanche Life

by Harris, Ladonna And Stockel, H. Henriett

price: $11.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780803273603 ISBN: 0803273606

Description: New. This book is the unforgettable story of a Comanche woman who has become one of the most influential, inspired, and determined Native Americans in politics. LaDonna Harris was born on a Comanche allotment in southern Oklahoma in the 1930s. From her ea... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life new book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life

by Harris, Ladonna

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803273603 ISBN: 0803273606

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) new book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780803273603 ISBN: 0803273606

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives) used book

Ladonna Harris: a Comanche Life (American Indian Lives)

by Ladonna Harris; Editor-H. Henrietta Stockel

price: $13.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ladonna Harris: a Commanche Life used book

Ladonna Harris: a Commanche Life

by Stockel, H. Henrietta; Harris, Ladonna

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib w/usual markings. Spine very slightly cocked. Otherwise a very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nathaniel Turney, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ladonna Harris: a Commanche Life new book

Ladonna Harris: a Commanche Life

by Stockel, H. Henrietta; Harris, Ladonna

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803223967 ISBN: 080322396X

Description: New in New jacket. This book is new. This book is the unforgettable story of a Comanche woman who has become one of the most influential, inspired, and determined Native Americans in politics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Word Is Out, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.