» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Fred Archer

About this title: Now available in paperback, an account of bygone days in a rural community, Evesham Vale, telling of its diverse characters. First published in 1991.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used audio book

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Archer, Fred, And Brimble, Vincent (Read By)

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: ISIS Audio Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780753105597 ISBN: 0753105594

Description: Very Good. 5 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale (Coronet Books)

by Fred Archer

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1974-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale; Tales From Country Life

by Archer, Fred

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coronet Books, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: Good paperback. Yellowed pages. Incl B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale (Coronet Books)

by Fred Archer

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: Good. Name written inside. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale (Coronet Books)

by Archer, Fred

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale

by Fred Archer

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780340165737 ISBN: 0340165731

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale

by Archer, Fred

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Book Club, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace foxing) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Archer, Fred

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coronet Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. Pages a little browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale (Coronet Books)

by Fred Archer

price: $19.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Archer, Fred

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Country Book Club, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1974

Description: G: in Good condition with stained dustwrapper. 159pp: b&w photographs: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale: Tales of Country Life (Countryside/Rural)

by Archer, Fred

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sutton Publishing Ltd Date Published: 01/06/1991 ISBN-13: 9780862999605 ISBN: 086299960X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale

by Fred Archer

price: $4.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780340165737 ISBN: 0340165731

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale (Coronet Books)

by Fred Archer

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: Acceptable. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. A few plates are loose. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Archer, Fred

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: Very Good- No Dustjacket. 12mo. A paperback edition illustrated with a few pages of b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Archer, Fred

price: $13.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: 1974. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale (Coronet Books)

by Fred Archer

price: $14.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: 1974-07-01. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 168pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale (Countryside/Rural)

by Archer, Fred

price: $15.63

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sutton Pub Ltd ISBN-13: 9780862999605 ISBN: 086299960X

Description: Fair. 086299960X Edges of pages are marked. Dust cover has a few rips. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Archer, Fred

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Country Book Club, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Rich robust memories of the Vale of Evesham in the 1920s & 1930s centering on Sacco the stonemason. A clean bright unmarked book in an intact dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Archer, Fred

price: $16.49

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. A very nice copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. There is a little dirt on the cover and some fading to the colour. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Archer, Fred

price: $16.65

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cloth Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780340165737 ISBN: 0340165731

Description: Photographs. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo 0340165731 Dust jacket unclipped Cloth with gilt titling. No ffep. 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale; a

by Archer, Fred

price: $17.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1st edn Date Published: 1972

Description: G+/vg ex lib fly removed-illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Archer, Fred

price: $18.00

Ships from WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union Country Book Club, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1974

Description: Reprint of book first published in 1972. A good clean copy in mylar-protected DW. 159 pages plus I6 pages of black and white photos. Over 5" by almost 9". Not price clipped and no inscriptions. Rich, robust memories of life in the Vale of Evesham in the 1920s and 1930s following the career of a semi-fictional country Casanova. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hellawell, WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale

by Fred Archer

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780340165737 ISBN: 0340165731

Description: Ex-Library Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1972. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Lad of Evesham Vale

by Fred. Archer

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COUNTRY BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1974

Description: Published by Country Book Club in 1974. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lad of Evesham Vale (Coronet Books)

by Fred Archer

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340186237 ISBN: 0340186232

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1974. Paperback. Number of pages: 168. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8459485 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.