» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Jerald T Milanich

About this title: The missions of Spanish Florida are one of American history's best kept secrets. Between 1565 and 1763, more than 150 missions with names like San Francisco and San Antonio dotted the landscape from south Florida to the Chesapeake Bay. Drawing on archaeological and historical research, much conducted in the last 25 years, Milanich offers a vivid ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich Jerald T

price: $7.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice and clean, inside and out, this book is near fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington & London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 9" by 6" Tan binding with black title, clean and tight, 210 pages, minimal library markings; jacket is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians new book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians new book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians new book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 210 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T.

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Smithsonian Institute, Washington

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 1999. First Edition. First printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 210pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T.

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: F/F; Smithsonian (1999), 12 mo., xiv, 210 pp., illus., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Putty cloth, as issued. Dust jacket shows light creasing along joints, creased front flap, light shelf wear. xiv, 210 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Jerald T. Milanich

price: $17.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, US Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Fine. Weekday Orders Sent from the UK SAME DAY; Brand NEW; Case slightly bent10K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Like new copy; never used. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway One Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians new book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780813029665 ISBN: 081302966X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians new book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich Jerald T

price: $43.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1999-02-17 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians new book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich Jerald T

price: $43.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1999-02-17 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions & Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions & Southeastern Indians

by Jerald T. Milanich

price: $5.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $27.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich Jerald T

price: $6.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeaster Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeaster Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9" x 5 7/8", 210 pgs. Illustrations, maps, Select Bibliography, Index. Tan cloth binding, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians new book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald

price: $13.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Not Applicable ISBN-13: 9780813029665 ISBN: 081302966X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T.

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Smithsonian (1999). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord

by Milanich, Jerald T.

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Smithsonia Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians used book

Laboring in the Fields of the Lord: Spanish Missions and Southeastern Indians

by Milanich, Jerald T.

price: $24.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title; Smithsonian Institution Press; 1999; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1560989408. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Laboring in Fields of Lord used book

Laboring in Fields of Lord

by Milanich Jerald T

price: $26.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 17 February, 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560989400 ISBN: 1560989408

Description: Like New. 1560989408. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.