About this title: The missions of Spanish Florida are one of American history's best kept secrets. Between 1565 and 1763, more than 150 missions with names like San Francisco and San Antonio dotted the landscape from south Florida to the Chesapeake Bay. Drawing on archaeological and historical research, much conducted in the last 25 years, Milanich offers a vivid ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice and clean, inside and out, this book is near fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington & London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781560989400ISBN:1560989408
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 9" by 6" Tan binding with black title, clean and tight, 210 pages, minimal library markings; jacket is clean. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781560989400ISBN:1560989408
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 210 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Smithsonian Institute, Washington
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 1999. First Edition. First printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 210pp. Index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781560989400ISBN:1560989408
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Putty cloth, as issued. Dust jacket shows light creasing along joints, creased front flap, light shelf wear. xiv, 210 pp., illus. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books, US
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781560989400ISBN:1560989408
Description: Fine. Weekday Orders Sent from the UK SAME DAY; Brand NEW; Case slightly bent10K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781560989400ISBN:1560989408
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9" x 5 7/8", 210 pgs. Illustrations, maps, Select Bibliography, Index. Tan cloth binding, dust jacket. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title; Smithsonian Institution Press; 1999; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1560989408. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.