About this title: This is an account of an Indian people's struggle to maintain an identity in American society. Also included is a study of "The Mohawks in High Steel" by Joseph Mitchell.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13:9780394703138ISBN:0394703138
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine creases, cover scuffs, pages badly age toning, some pencil notes to the text, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more
Edition: SECOND PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS & CO
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 310 PAGES. ORANGE JACKET HAS CHIPPING AT EDGES, FORMER OWNERS ADDRESS LABEL ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780374105532ISBN:0374105537
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Very Good in Fair dj with edge wear, small tears and chipping at extremities. Presumed first edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good in Fair dj, with edge wear, small edge tears and chipping at extremities. Presumed first edition, with no previous printings listed. 310 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Farrar, straus & Cudahy, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In Dust jacket. Includes study"The Mohawks in High Steel" by Joseph Mitchell. 8vo; 310 pages pages; DJ shelfwear & sm chips to edges. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Brief (5 letters) name in ink on front blank, small (about nickel-size) light stain near base of spine, else fine, in mostly fine, priced dust jacket with three short, neatly closed tears and some light soiling to white rear panel, a mildly sunned, readily legible spine. Jacket has no chips, looks very nice. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. (vi) 311 pp. Vintage Book V-313. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Mohawks in High Steel by Joseph Mitchell; and Edmund Wilson's Apologies to the Iroquois: Standing Arrow; Onondaga; St Regis; The Tuscaroras; The Seneca Republic; Seneca New Year's Ceremonies; The Six Nations Reserve; Growth and Causes of Iroquois Resurgence; and The Little Water Ceremony. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Allen, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Used-Very Good. Ex-lib hardback in Good dustjacket. With B&W illus. Ex public library-stamps, remains of labels; dust jacket in plastic sleeve taped to paste-downs; stain on back fep; dj spine faded. With a study of The Mohawks in High Steel, by Joseph Mitchell. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.