» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Apologies to the Iroquois

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Edmund Wilson

About this title: This is an account of an Indian people's struggle to maintain an identity in American society. Also included is a study of "The Mohawks in High Steel" by Joseph Mitchell.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $37.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780374105532 ISBN: 0374105537

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $37.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780374105532 ISBN: 0374105537

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $37.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780374105532 ISBN: 0374105537

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Syracuse university press ISBN-13: 9780394703138 ISBN: 0394703138

Description: Good. 0394703138 Apologies to the Iroquois ~ EDMUND WILSON * * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse university press ISBN-13: 9780394703138 ISBN: 0394703138

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Syracuse university press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780394703138 ISBN: 0394703138

Description: Good. 0394703138 TRADE PAPERBACK. Book slightly sunned. Small crease on bottom corner front cover. Tips of few pages are bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois With a Study of the Mohawks in High Steel

by Wilson, Edmund And Joseph Mitchell

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780394703138 ISBN: 0394703138

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine creases, cover scuffs, pages badly age toning, some pencil notes to the text, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois-With: the Mohawks in High Steel

by Emund; Mitchell, Joseph Wilson

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois and the Mohawks in High Steel

by Wilson, Edmund And Mitchell, Joseph

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780394703138 ISBN: 0394703138

Description: Very Good. No crease in spine. Clean and unmarked. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. 311 pages. A thoughtful study of the Iroquois in America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois With a Study of the Mohawks in High Steel

by Edmund And Joseph Mitchell Wilson

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 1970 2ND PRINTING, EX LIBRARY W/POKET ETC., DJ IN MYLAR, BLACK MARK ON TOP OF OUTSIDE PAGES, READING PAGES WHITE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois: With a Study of the Mohawks in High Steel

by Edmund Wilson

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Mass paperback. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois: With a Study of the Mohawks in High Steel

by Edmund Wilson

price: $7.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. Clean pages. Heavy wear to cover, with tear to lower third of spine. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois With a Study of the Mohawks in High Steel By Joseph Mitchell

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, NY c.1960, 12mo. cloth, 310pp. VG in rubbed, edgeworn dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois With a Study of the Mohawks in High Steel By Joseph Mitchell

by Edmund Wilson; And Joseph Mitchell

price: $8.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Ex-library no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois / the Mohawks in High Steel

by Wilson, Edmund / Joseph Mitchell

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: G-/g- Dust Jacket. x. lib. with usual marks; glossy b/w photos; fr hinge starting; no marks on sp of book; sp of dj sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois-With a Study Ofthe Mohawks in High Steel

by Edmund And Joseph Mitchell Wilson

price: $9.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS & CO Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 310 PAGES. ORANGE JACKET HAS CHIPPING AT EDGES, FORMER OWNERS ADDRESS LABEL ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780394703138 ISBN: 0394703138

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated by. 310 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois. With a Study in the Mohawks in High Steel

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine copy in very good (spine sunned) dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 310 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Goff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois With a Study of "the Mohawks in High Steel By Joseph Mitchell"

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York, NY Date Published: (1960)

Description: Black & White Photographs. VG/G. Sm 8vo., 310 pp., Dj rubbed, edges frayed, faded, yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $17.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780374105532 ISBN: 0374105537

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Very Good in Fair dj with edge wear, small tears and chipping at extremities. Presumed first edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good in Fair dj, with edge wear, small edge tears and chipping at extremities. Presumed first edition, with no previous printings listed. 310 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Later Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy Date Published: c. 1960

Description: Maroon cl. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $17.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar, straus & Cudahy, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In Dust jacket. Includes study"The Mohawks in High Steel" by Joseph Mitchell. 8vo; 310 pages pages; DJ shelfwear & sm chips to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apologies to the Iroquois-With: the Mohawks in High Steel

by Wilson, Emund; Mitchell, Joseph

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. (vi) 311 pp. Vintage Book V-313. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Mohawks in High Steel by Joseph Mitchell; and Edmund Wilson's Apologies to the Iroquois: Standing Arrow; Onondaga; St Regis; The Tuscaroras; The Seneca Republic; Seneca New Year's Ceremonies; The Six Nations Reserve; Growth and Causes of Iroquois Resurgence; and The Little Water Ceremony. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.