» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola

by Bernard McGinn (Translator)

About this title: The most in-depth and scholarly panorama of Western spirituality ever attempted! In one series, the original writings of the universally acknowledged teachers of the Catholic, Protestant, Eastern Orthodox, Jewish, Islamic and Native American traditions have been critically selected, translated and introduced by internationally recognized scholars and spiritual leaders. The texts are first-rate, and the introductions are informative and reliable. The books will be a welcome addition to the bookshelf of every literate religious persons". -- The Christian Century

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Apocalyptic Spirituality used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality

by McGinn, Bernard

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: Near Fine. 0809122421. Very slight shelf wear to covers; interior clean tight and unmarked.; Classics of Western Spirituality; 1 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Apocalyptic Spirituality (Classics of Western Spirituality) used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality (Classics of Western Spirituality)

by Translator-Bernard McGinn

price: $14.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1979-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola new book

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola

by McGinn, Bernard (Translated by)

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Classics of Western Spirituality (Paperback). Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Beautiful, brand new book! ), 334 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Apocalyptic Spirituality new book

Apocalyptic Spirituality

by McGinn, H.

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Pr Date Published: 1980-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780809122424. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola

by McGinn, Bernard (Ed)

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: Very good. Pbk 334pp covers slightly shelf worn sunfaded spine excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality

by Bernard McGinn

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press 1979, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809103058 ISBN: 0809103052

Description: A hardcover book in fine condition. From the Classics of Western Spirituality series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality. Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola

by Translation And Introduction By Bernard McGinn

price: $41.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press., New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809103058 ISBN: 0809103052

Description: As New. First edition hardcover with illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. Classics of Western Spirituality series. 334 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Apocalyptic Spirituality (Classics of Western Spirituality) used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality (Classics of Western Spirituality)

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback with no dust jacket Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: VG. Ships Immediately, Sharp corners, Crisp and clean.; Classics of Western Spirituality; 1 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: howard's books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality

by McGinn, B.

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, The Franciscan Spirtuals, Savonarola. Pp. xviii, 334. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Sunning to spine; light edgewear and scuffing; good+. Translation and Introduction by Bernard McGinn. Preface by Marjorie Reeves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters By Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Derl, Joachim of Fiore, the Spiritual Franciscans and Savonarola used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters By Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Derl, Joachim of Fiore, the Spiritual Franciscans and Savonarola

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Paulist Press International, U.S., Mahwah, NJ Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: Good. Classic Literature. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Treatises and letters chosen because of the way in which they manifest how beliefs about the imminent end affected the lives of their adherents. Includes Lactantius; Joachim of Fiore; Savonarola; and more. Very scant margin marks. Binding sound. 334 pages. Classic of Western Spirituality. Contact Steels for more Classic Literature. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality

by McGinn, Bernard

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809103058 ISBN: 0809103052

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very Good +; Notes: Classics of Western Spirituality series. Appears unread. Previous owner's embossed seal on half title page. Small nick to top corner.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality; Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirit used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality; Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirit

by McGinn, Bernard [Editor And Translator]

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Paulist Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: Good in None Issued jacket. 8vo. Spine trifle sunned, short crease to one outer edge, else fine. Major apocalyptic texts from the 4th to the 16th centuries. Timely issue of this important work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality (Classics of Western Spirituality) new book

Apocalyptic Spirituality (Classics of Western Spirituality)

price: $24.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Paulist Press ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality new book

Apocalyptic Spirituality

by H. McGinn

price: $38.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Pr ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality new book

Apocalyptic Spirituality

by McGinn, Bernard

price: $39.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERTRAMS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters By Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Derl, Joachim of Fiore, the Spiritual Franciscans and Savonarola new book

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters By Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Derl, Joachim of Fiore, the Spiritual Franciscans and Savonarola

by Bernard McGinn

price: $42.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality (Classics of Western Spirituality) used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality (Classics of Western Spirituality)

price: $52.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola new book

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola

price: $53.48

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Press ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The most in-depth and scholarly panorama of Western spirituality ever attempted! In one series, the original writings of the universally acknowledged teachers of the Catholic, Protestant, Eastern Orthodox, Jewish, Islamic and Native American traditions have been critically selected, translated and introduced by internationally recognized ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spiritua

by McGinn, Bernard (Translator)

price: $56.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809103058 ISBN: 0809103052

Description: Very good. Hardbound Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality (Classics of Western Spirituality) new book

Apocalyptic Spirituality (Classics of Western Spirituality)

price: $58.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola

price: $73.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809103058 ISBN: 0809103052

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Apocalyptic Spirituality: Treatises and Letters of Lactantius, Adso of Montier-En-Der, Joachim of Fiore, the Franciscan Spirituals, Savonarola

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809103058 ISBN: 0809103052

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Apocalyptic Spirituality new book

Apocalyptic Spirituality

by H. McGinn

price: $48.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Pr ISBN-13: 9780809122424 ISBN: 0809122421

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.