About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: supper, manifestly contrary to its institution, and this under feigned pretences, and solely for the sake of the daily and nightly sacrifices of the mass, by which they amass worldly wealth ? What can be more detestable than to worship dead men with divine invocations, to fall down upon their knees before their images, and with holy reverence to kiss them, yea, and their bones and relics, and thus to divert the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The American Swedenborg Printing and Publishing Society, New York
Date Published: 1901
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume Two only. Covers have considerable wear with staining front and back. Discoloration on pages 728-730 from an unrelated newspaper article laid in. Remaining pages clean. #5902. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1886
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1202 pp. The front hinge has failed. Scuffing to the fore-corners of the covers, and to the head and foot of the spine; the spine titles are rubbed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. A very clean copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Swedenborg Foundation, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 519pp including index. Vol. II of a 2 Vol. set, translated from the Latin by the Rev. John Whitehead, M.A., Th.B.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Swedenborg Foundation, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Good Interior is clean, tight, and unmarked. Wraps have a small crease to bottom front corner and moderate edge wear. Translation revised and edited by Alice Spiers Sechrist.; 18296. read more
Edition: English Translation
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Swedenborg Foundation Inc., NY
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Minor edgewear. Title continues "Wherein are Disclosed the Arcana There Foretold, which have Heretofore Remained Concealed". Translated from the Latin of Swedenborg, with this new translation by the Rev. John Whitehead. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1888
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Very ight bumping and just a bit of rubbing to board corners and spine extremities. Very light surface rubbing and a few tiny stains/speckles on boards. Sticker ghost near head of spine. Else binding clean. Some foxing on last few pages. Previous owner's inkstamps on first few pages. Pages age-toned, edges darkened.; 7.75 x 5.5"; 1202 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Swedenborg Foundation Incorporated
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. Very Good Hardcover, no DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: Standard Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Swedenborg Foundation Incorporated, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers are worn, bumped & chipped with edgewear one has some water damage on back cover. Green with gold gilt lettering. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Swedenborg Foundation
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt titles on spine. Bright and clean with only faint rubbing. Volume 2 has light stains on covers. Ink name on front free endpapers, else interiors clean and tight.; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1940
Description: VG. Hardcover, 1202 pages. Rotch Edition printed on half title page. "This book is presented by the Trustees of the Iungerich Publication Fund which was created by the late L. C. Iungerich of Philadelphia" printed in red on title page. Interior bright and clean, attractive religious-inspired bookplate on inside front cover. A few spots on edges. Green cloth covers have light soiling, top of spine worn appx. 1/8" and tips a little worn but not bumped; gold type on spine bright. Binding solid, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217062916ISBN:0217062911
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217062992ISBN:0217062997
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217175067ISBN:0217175066
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: Standard Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Swedenborg Foundation, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: VG/no DJ. Two Volume Set. Two 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 in. green HBs with gilt, vol. I has 1-611 pp., vol. II has 612-962 pp. Both are very good, tight, bright & unmarked copies with slight soiling on pg. edges; light bumping & slight wear on corners & spine ends; lightly tanned pp.; corner creasing. No jackets. 2 lbs. 12 oz. Translated from the Latin by John Whitehead. Full title is Apocalypse Revealed wherein the Arcana There are Foretold which have hitherto Remained Concealed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217062916ISBN:0217062911
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00066 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: The Rotch Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1876
Description: Near Fine. No DJ. Sub-titled "The Arcana There Foretold Which Have Hitherto Remained Concealed". 1202 pages including index. Maroon, pebbled cloth w/ gilt lettering on the spine. Text edges have some soil, chocolate brown end papers are intact. Book is slightly cocked to the left. Text block is very clean & unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217175067ISBN:0217175066
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00070 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217062992ISBN:0217062997
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00078 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217175043ISBN:021717504X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00194 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217569866ISBN:0217569862
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00194 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1202pp; Subtitled "Whereis are disclosed the Arcana there foretold, which have hitherto remained concealed"; Rotch Edition; Includes the following on the title page in red lettering "This book is presented by the Trustees of the Iungerich Publication Fund, which was created by the late L. C. Iungerich, of Philadelphia"; Green boards with gilt lettering; Minor bumping and rubbing; Small, dark green smudge on front cover; Pages are yellowed, but ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.