» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Michael Archer, Royal Academy Of Arts

About this title: The catalogue to accompany "Apocalypse", the exhibition mounted by London's Royal Academy of Arts, and opening in September 2000. The show includes installations, paintings, sculptures and videos by 13 artists at the vanguard of contemporary art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal

price: $5.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Et Al Rosenthal

price: $15.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London, England Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: New. HARDCOVER W/ Slip Case, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 391-109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal

price: $15.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: New. W/ Slip Case, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 510-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Royal Academy Of Arts (Great Britain); Archer, Michael

price: $26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 251pp; Black softcover in blue slipcover with flowers on it; Great condition, with no significant flaws to either the book or the slipcover; Additional shipping charges may apply; Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 101997. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Rosenthal, Norman; Archer, Michael; Hall, James; Kernan, Nathan

price: $38.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London, Somerset, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Near Fine/Slipcase. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0900946865 Exhibition Catalogue pp 250, illustrated, in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Archer, Michael; Royal Academy Of Arts (Great Britain)

price: $39.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover in Slipcase Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Fine. 0900946865 Royal Academy of Arts, United Kingdom, 2000. Oversized Softcover. Book Condition: NEW CONDITION IN SLIPCASE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Royal Academy Of Arts (Great Britain); Archer, Michael

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: United Kingdom: Royal Academy of Arts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Fine. Large paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Rosenthal Norman

price: $13.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Royal Academy Of Arts (2000) Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: As New. 0900946865. Includes slipcase. This book is like new; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. Slipcase is shopworn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Rosenthal, Norman

price: $18.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boxed Publisher: RoyalArts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Like New Softcover in Slipcase. Unread. Only slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Royal Academy Of Arts (Great Britain); Archer, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Softcover in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal

price: $34.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Royal Academy Of Arts (Great Britain); Archer, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Very Good in Slipcase. 0900946865 251 pages, 4to, profusely illustrated in color, includes index and bibliography, some light shelfwear to the cover and slipcase, otherwise a very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Apocalypse Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Rosenthal, Norman

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Harcover Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: New. 0900946865. New in plastic. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. General Art; 1.1 x 11.34 x 9.61 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal

price: $40.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal

price: $40.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Used-Very Good. Outer box slightly bent, therefore spine slightly bent, but still in very good condition generally. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal

price: $44.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: New. Published as the catalogue to the contemporary art show 'Apocalypse' _the Royal Academy of Arts (2000). The select artists exhibited here are: Darron Almond, Muarizio Cattelan, Jake Dinos Chapman, Chris Cunningham, Angus Fairhurst, Mike Kelley, Je. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal, Et Al

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Excellent condition. 2000 Royal Academy of Arts. NF in NF slipcase. Photographer Norbert Schoerner has photographed the artists at work in their studios. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vandello Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Roesenthal, Norman, Et. Al

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Lg trade pb Publisher: Harry Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 0900946865. Trade Paperback in slipcase. 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 250 pages; Square, tight and Very Very Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal

price: $65.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal, Michael Archer

price: $73.35

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THNH ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Includes bibliographical references (p. 245-246) and index. ISBN10: 0900946865. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apocalypse-Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Rosenthal, Norman Et Al

price: $108.07

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers- Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts, London, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: New- 32 x 24 Cms. In a pictorial slipcase-256 pages-in English-over 250 color and duotone illustrations-published to coincide with the 2000 "Beauty and horror in contemporary art" showing at the Royal Academy of Arts in London of works by 14 contemporary artists, incl. Richard Prince, Tuymans, Cattelan, Mike Kelley, Tillmans, Chris Cunningham and Jeff Koons-list of works, biblio. and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: High

new book

Apocalypse Slip Cased

by Royal Academy Of Arts

price: $28.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: ARTCN. New Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Oregonbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Norman Rosenthal, Michael Archer

price: $83.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THNH ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Includes bibliographical references (p. 245-246) and index. ISBN10: 0900946865. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Apocalypse: Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art

by Archer, Michael, and Royal Academy Of Arts

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Royal Academy of Arts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780900946868 ISBN: 0900946865

Description: New in new dust jacket. still in publisher's shrinkwrap. 251 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Lawrence Editions, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.