About this title: Allende wrote this book as a way of reconnecting with the world after the death of her daughter. An infectious celebration of life, lust, and food, it provides recipes for aphrodisiacs, as well as poems, stories, personal anecdotes, and tips on how to attract a mate.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 04/1998
ISBN-13:9780060175900ISBN:0060175907
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover---some shelf wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover---has minor shelfwear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine. 0060175907 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13:9780060930172ISBN:0060930179
Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. You're gonna love this book! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060175900ISBN:0060175907
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket are boards are slightly edge worn and the jacket is a little soiled on the top of the rear. The book is not marked and the binding is straight and tight. read more
Description: Shekter, Robert. Very good in very good dust jacket. (A28-10/8)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060930172ISBN:0060930179
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Glossy softcover and the text is pristine. From Publishers Weekly: Sex and food, once celebrated as two of life's great joys, suffer a lot of bad press these days. Genuine epidemics, coupled with monthly findings of new things that are bad for us, have pushed otherwise happy souls into programs of agonizing denial and, in severe instances, abstinence. Thankfully, in this sophisticated defense of pleasure, novelist Allende (The House of the Spirits) puts the joy ... read more
"Through the authors own sexual descriptions- this book encompasses the multi cultural seduction through food. There are ancient and modern stories about erotic sex with a recipe section."
"I was so taken by this book years ago, that I'm very interested in reading it again since I have no memories of what it was about, just that I loved it :)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.