» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aphrodite : a memoir of the senses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aphrodite : a memoir of the senses

by Isabel Allende

About this title: Allende wrote this book as a way of reconnecting with the world after the death of her daughter. An infectious celebration of life, lust, and food, it provides recipes for aphrodisiacs, as well as poems, stories, personal anecdotes, and tips on how to attract a mate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel, And Shekter, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Isabel Allende, Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780783803104 ISBN: 0783803109

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Isabel Allende, Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783803104 ISBN: 0783803109

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930172 ISBN: 0060930179

Description: Fine. 0060930179. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Very Good. 0060175907. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Isabel Allende

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover---some shelf wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Isabel Allende

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover---has minor shelfwear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel

price: $3.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Fine. 0060175907 Gently used hardcover with dust jacket. Minor wear to jacket. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel

price: $4.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERTRADE Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930172 ISBN: 0060930179

Description: VG; slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel

price: $4.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Fine. 0060175907 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Isabel Allende

price: $4.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930172 ISBN: 0060930179

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses: Large Print used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses: Large Print

by Isabel Allende; Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $4.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780783803104 ISBN: 0783803109

Description: Good. Clean Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. Interior pages crisp with unmarked text. Spine is tight. Large Print Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930172 ISBN: 0060930179

Description: Fair. 0060930179 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: Isabel Allende, Margaret Sayers Peden (Hardcover, 1998) new book

Aphrodite: Isabel Allende, Margaret Sayers Peden (Hardcover, 1998)

price: $4.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, minor shelf wear on cover, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Isabel Allende

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930172 ISBN: 0060930179

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aphrodite a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HARPER FLAMINGO [ 1/1998] ISBN-13: 9780965637862 ISBN: 0965637867

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780965637862 [ALLENDE, ISABEL] APHRODITE A MEMOIR OF THE SENSES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Isabel Allende

price: $5.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: TextbooksRus #8958774. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Isabel Allende

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930172 ISBN: 0060930179

Description: TextbooksRus #8941574. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel

price: $5.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket are boards are slightly edge worn and the jacket is a little soiled on the top of the rear. The book is not marked and the binding is straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: $6.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175900 ISBN: 0060175907

Description: Shekter, Robert. Very good in very good dust jacket. (A28-10/8)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses used book

Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses

by Allende, Isabel

price: $6.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930172 ISBN: 0060930179

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Glossy softcover and the text is pristine. From Publishers Weekly: Sex and food, once celebrated as two of life's great joys, suffer a lot of bad press these days. Genuine epidemics, coupled with monthly findings of new things that are bad for us, have pushed otherwise happy souls into programs of agonizing denial and, in severe instances, abstinence. Thankfully, in this sophisticated defense of pleasure, novelist Allende (The House of the Spirits) puts the joy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Liz, Cary, NC

"Meditations on food, love, art and whatever else occurs to her, by one of the best writers in any language, any time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Gia, Chicago, IL

"Through the authors own sexual descriptions- this book encompasses the multi cultural seduction through food. There are ancient and modern stories about erotic sex with a recipe section."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Hb, Rio Rancho, NM

"sensual is a perfect description. This is a wonderful book to read to your honey in bed..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Sarah "Kat", Portland, OR

"I was so taken by this book years ago, that I'm very interested in reading it again since I have no memories of what it was about, just that I loved it :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Aphrodite : a memoir of the senses by Isabel Allende

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Paula

Paula

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

House of the Spirits

House of the Spirits

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Of love and shadows

Of love and shadows

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

The infinite plan

The infinite plan

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Eva Luna

Eva Luna

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.22!

Daughter of fortune

Daughter of fortune

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!