» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Apaches: A History and Culture Portrait

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Apaches: A History and Culture Portrait

by James L Haley

About this title: James L. Haley's dramatic saga of the Apaches' doomed guerrilla war against the whites was a radical departure from the method followed by previous histories of white-native conflict. Arguing that "you cannot understand the history unless you understand the culture", Haley first discusses the "life-way" of the Apaches -- their mythology and folklore (including the famous Coyote series), religious customs, everyday life, and social mores. Haley then explores the tumultuous decades of trade and treaty and of betrayal and bloodshed that preceded the Apaches' final military defeat in 1886. He ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Good. 453 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apaches, a History and Culture Portrait

by James L. Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apaches, a History and Culture Portrait

by James L. Haley

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Good in Worn with tears. jacket. History book. Cover worn. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apaches a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Photographs And Maps. Very goog in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apaches: A History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $15.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. (041306b) 1st edition Hardback Book is ex-library copy in VG+/Fine cond with library stamps on flyleaves, nack hinge slightly cracked, with dj in Fine+ cond inside a plastic sleeve which is taped to covers of... 453 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait used book

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129785 ISBN: 0806129786

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Nice clean straight book, one light reading crease on spine, light edge wear, very light cover crease., Previous owner's bookplate on forward page. Light markings mostly in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Apaches: A History and Culture Portrait new book

Apaches: A History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129785 ISBN: 0806129786

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Apaches: a History and Culure Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Maps, 55 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 453pgs(Index) 1/4" DJ tear top rear fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 0385121474. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apaches a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1981, 1st edition, near fine condition, with a very good dust jacket, small chipping to dust jacket edges, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Double Day And Company, Garden City, 453 pages. A fascinating cultural history of the Apache Indians, with the likes of Mangus Colorado, Cochise, and Geronimo, with much on their social life, and Indian wars. Illustrated with photographs, note sections, and a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apaches, a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Very good; Collectible. Stated First Edition published in 1981 by Doubleday, a 453-page hardcover book with a few instances of text underlining and in a dust jacket with some edgewear, otherwise, mostly clean, this is a very good copy reading and/or collectible copy. (TX62) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apaches, a History and Culture Portrait-

by Haley, James L.

price: $77.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1981 1st Edition-

Description: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR-VERY GOOD CONDITION IN FAIR DUST JACKET- NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Nice Clean Copy-HARD COVER-Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped-Dust Jacket is chipped- Binding, Hinges and Text are all Very Sound and in Nice Condition-Author's signature and long inscription to a friend is on an inside end paper-It is dated 8-10-81-Binding and Hinges are very sound-Review sheet is laid in which has a photo and biography of the author and other publisher's review information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Apaches, a History and Culture Portrait

by James L. Haley

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait

by James L. Haley

price: $6.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apaches, a History and Culture Portrait

by James L. Haley

price: $8.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Good in Fair jacket. First Edition. Ex-library hardcover, in Good condition, typical library markings and inserts. DJ in fair condition w/ wear, rubbing and long vertical closed tear along the edge of the dj flap. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $24.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 453 pp., illus., index, biblio., notes. excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alfredo Gonzales, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $25.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1997

Description: Softcover. Brand new book. Apaches: A History and Culture Portrait, James L. Haley's dramatic saga of the Apaches' doomed guerrilla war against the whites, was a radical departure from the method followed by previous histories of white-native conflict. Arguing that "you cannot understand the history unless you understand the culture, " Haley first discusses the "life-way" of the Apaches-their mythology and folklore (including the famous Coyote series), religious customs, everyday life, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apaches, a History and Culture Portrait

by James L. Haley

price: $27.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apaches, a History and Culture Portrait

by James L. Haley

price: $27.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: illustrated. corners bumped, slight cover edgewear, dj slightly soiled, chpd, 8vo, xxv, 453 pages, black cloth spine over orange boards, gilt spine lettering. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book, DJ; With this cultural picture as a backdrop, the tumultuos decades of trade & treaty, betrayal & bloodshed that preceded the Apaches' final defeat in 1886 take on a new meaning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apaches, a History and Culture Portrait

by James L. Haley

price: $51.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Apaches, a History and Culture Portrait

by James L. Haley

price: $193.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L

price: $19.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385121477 ISBN: 0385121474

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Good hard cover in poor dustjacket. Illustrated. Some bumping to corners. Jacket is creased with some tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Apaches: a History and Culture Portrait

by Haley, James L.

price: $40.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY, 1981, Doubleday.

Description: 1st ed. xxi & 437pp plus index; photos, maps, bibliography, Fine in Fine (price clipped) DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T. N. Luther, Books & Art, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.