About this title: James L. Haley's dramatic saga of the Apaches' doomed guerrilla war against the whites was a radical departure from the method followed by previous histories of white-native conflict. Arguing that "you cannot understand the history unless you understand the culture", Haley first discusses the "life-way" of the Apaches -- their mythology and folklore (including the famous Coyote series), religious customs, everyday life, and social mores. Haley then explores the tumultuous decades of trade and treaty and of betrayal and bloodshed that preceded the Apaches' final military defeat in 1886. He ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: Photographs And Maps. Very goog in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385121477ISBN:0385121474
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. (041306b) 1st edition Hardback Book is ex-library copy in VG+/Fine cond with library stamps on flyleaves, nack hinge slightly cracked, with dj in Fine+ cond inside a plastic sleeve which is taped to covers of... 453 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780806129785ISBN:0806129786
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Nice clean straight book, one light reading crease on spine, light edge wear, very light cover crease., Previous owner's bookplate on forward page. Light markings mostly in margins. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385121477ISBN:0385121474
Description: Maps, 55 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 453pgs(Index) 1/4" DJ tear top rear fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 0385121474. read more
Description: 1981, 1st edition, near fine condition, with a very good dust jacket, small chipping to dust jacket edges, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Double Day And Company, Garden City, 453 pages. A fascinating cultural history of the Apache Indians, with the likes of Mangus Colorado, Cochise, and Geronimo, with much on their social life, and Indian wars. Illustrated with photographs, note sections, and a bibliography. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Stated First Edition published in 1981 by Doubleday, a 453-page hardcover book with a few instances of text underlining and in a dust jacket with some edgewear, otherwise, mostly clean, this is a very good copy reading and/or collectible copy. (TX62) read more
Description: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR-VERY GOOD CONDITION IN FAIR DUST JACKET- NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Nice Clean Copy-HARD COVER-Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped-Dust Jacket is chipped- Binding, Hinges and Text are all Very Sound and in Nice Condition-Author's signature and long inscription to a friend is on an inside end paper-It is dated 8-10-81-Binding and Hinges are very sound-Review sheet is laid in which has a photo and biography of the author and other publisher's review information. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385121477ISBN:0385121474
Description: Good in Fair jacket. First Edition. Ex-library hardcover, in Good condition, typical library markings and inserts. DJ in fair condition w/ wear, rubbing and long vertical closed tear along the edge of the dj flap. 1st ed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1997
Description: Softcover. Brand new book. Apaches: A History and Culture Portrait, James L. Haley's dramatic saga of the Apaches' doomed guerrilla war against the whites, was a radical departure from the method followed by previous histories of white-native conflict. Arguing that "you cannot understand the history unless you understand the culture, " Haley first discusses the "life-way" of the Apaches-their mythology and folklore (including the famous Coyote series), religious customs, everyday life, and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981-01
ISBN-13:9780385121477ISBN:0385121474
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981-01
ISBN-13:9780385121477ISBN:0385121474
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st. edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book, DJ; With this cultural picture as a backdrop, the tumultuos decades of trade & treaty, betrayal & bloodshed that preceded the Apaches' final defeat in 1886 take on a new meaning. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, USA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385121477ISBN:0385121474
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Good hard cover in poor dustjacket. Illustrated. Some bumping to corners. Jacket is creased with some tears. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.